» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The File on H.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Two young American scholars travel to Albania in the 1930s with a tape recorder, seeking the truth about Homer's composition of THE ILIAD and THE ODYSSEY. In their search for an oral epic, they are mistaken for foreign spies, followed, reported on, and ultimately become the victims of a violent nationalist plot.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The File on H. : a Novel used book

The File on H. : a Novel

by Ismail Kadare

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781559704014 ISBN: 1559704012

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The File on H. : a Novel used book

The File on H. : a Novel

by Ismail Kadare

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559704014 ISBN: 1559704012

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The File on H. : a Novel used book

The File on H. : a Novel

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1998-02-02 ISBN-13: 9781559704014 ISBN: 1559704012

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 192 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The File on H. : a Novel new book

The File on H. : a Novel

by Ismail Kadare

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559704014 ISBN: 1559704012

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO remainder mark! & DJ is very good. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The File on H. new book

The File on H.

by Kadare, Ismail, and Bellos, David (Translated by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.22

you save: $1.73 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781559706278 ISBN: 1559706279

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The File on H

by Ismail Kadare

price: $12.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099497196 ISBN: 0099497190

Description: Good. Ex library **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The File on H. : a Novel new book

The File on H. : a Novel

by Ismail Kadare

price: $12.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559704014 ISBN: 1559704012

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO remainder mark! & DJ is very good. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The File on H. : a Novel new book

The File on H. : a Novel

by Ismail Kadare

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781559706278 ISBN: 1559706279

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The File on H. new book

The File on H.

by Kadare, Ismail / Vrioni, Jusuf (Translator) / Bellos, David (Translator)

price: $13.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arcade Pub Date Published: 2002-06-06 ISBN-13: 9781559706278 ISBN: 1559706279

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781559706278. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The File on H.

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Arcade Publishing, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: NF/NF. Minor soiling to top edge. DJ is price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The File on H.

by Kadare, Ismail; Bellos, David (Translation); Vrioni, Jusuf (Translation).

price: $21.71

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st English ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvill, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860462573 ISBN: 186046257X

Description: Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark fore-edge. 169 pp. (Translated from Albanian into French, then into English. ) This simple tale by Albania's most eminent and gifted novelist serves to lift the veil on one of the most secret and mysterious countries of modern Europe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The File on H.

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Arcade, NY Date Published: (1998)

Description: Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

File on H. used book

File on H.

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Arcade [ Date Published: 1997] ISBN-13: 9781559704014 ISBN: 1559704012

Description: First U.S. Edition. Translated from French of Jusuf Vrioni by Barbara Bray (original was Albanian). Hardcover. Condition: Near-fine in near-fine dust jacket. [Novel] ISBN 1559704012. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The File on H.

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Arcade Publishing, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: F/F. Review copy with press release. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The File on H. : a Novel used book

The File on H. : a Novel

by Ismail Kadare

price: $2.81

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781559706278 ISBN: 1559706279

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The File on H

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $5.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 19/06/1997 ISBN-13: 9781860462573 ISBN: 186046257X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The File on H. : a Novel new book

The File on H. : a Novel

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $6.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559706278 ISBN: 1559706279

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The File on H. new book

The File on H.

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $7.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559706278 ISBN: 1559706279

Description: BRAND NEW. 1559706279. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The File on H. : a Novel used book

The File on H. : a Novel

by Ismail Kadare

price: $9.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559704014 ISBN: 1559704012

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Cover shows light wear. No Markings. Price sticker on Cover. Excellent Condition. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The File on H. new book

The File on H.

by Kadare, Ismail And Bellos, David

price: $10.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781559706278 ISBN: 1559706279

Description: New. In the mid 1930s, two young American scholars voyage to the Albanian highlands, the last remaining natural habitat of the oral epic, with one of the world's first tape recorders in hand. Their mission? To discover how Homer could have composed works... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The File on H. : a Novel new book

The File on H. : a Novel

by Ismail Kadare

price: $11.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559706278 ISBN: 1559706279

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

File on H

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $11.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780099497196 ISBN: 0099497190

Description: New. Two Irish-American scholars from Harvard journey to Albania in the 1930s with a tape recorder in order to record the last genuinely oral epic singers. Their purpose, they say, is to show how Homer's epics might have been culled from a verbal tradition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The File on H. new book

The File on H.

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781559706278 ISBN: 1559706279

Description: Trans. Jusuf Vrioni & David Bellosan. New. Misunderstandings arose when two scholars went to Albania to record oral poetry in their search for the origins of Homeric epic. "Part spy novel, part comedy of errors, "The File on H. "is a work of inventive genius and piercing irony that may be Ismail Kadare's funniest...to date" read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The File on H

by Ismail Kadare

price: $13.26

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780099497196 ISBN: 0099497190

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The File on H.

by Kadare, Ismail

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. ed. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Wyatt, Providence, RI

"In a WAY...this is a serious book. Since it's unthinkable to the state that people would pursue an intellectual endeavor for its own sake, they take to spying on the two American scholars who have come to Albania to look for the living remnants of epic oral poetry.

In contrast to a few of Kadare's other books, I found it less obtuse than The Palace of Dreams, and definitely more light-hearted than Broken April (which is still remains his best). Parts of the File On H thate made me chuckle: the politician's overly-enthusiastic appreciation for the writings of the spy, as if his reports themselves were Homeric, his wife's steamy fantasies of the far-from-steamy American scholars, and the scholars' obsessive chronicling of evidence of the mind's ability to forget.

Everything is done by proxy in this book. The scholars want to access Homer via the living bards and the politician's wife wants to screw the scholars...and these things are accomplished, but only in a figurative sense.

Like the characters in Kadare's novel, I was one of those people looking for something "pure" and rustic in the Balkans and Albania is particular is a place where what you find/accomplish is commonly one step removed from what you had imagined."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Kimi, The United Arab Emirates

"i really liked this book. it had been on my shelf for a long time. it's kadare's take on an incident that did happen, though not in albania, in yugoslavia, i think. about two irish scholars who travel with a new 'tape recording machine' to study the epic poems, looking for a trace back to homer's poems. the albanian (paranoid) gov't assumes they are spys.
it's so well written, i really felt transported to this strange world of albania in the 1930s. maybe it helped that i read it while in the strange world of bulgaria (also slavs)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 26, 2008
By Gail, Acton, MA

"An Albanian writer who won The Book, I am enjoying the absurdism that characterizes E. Europe...BUT NO Aghh, can't get into this book. The absurdism is too broad, too one-note for me. 'I get it already,' I keep thinking which is annoying. It's the heavy hand of eastern European humor which is like that of some old uncle who repeats the same joke whenever he sees you...and he laughs, you don't."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2008
By Brian, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

"My first Kadare and I found it refreshing. It's witty, thoughtful, and absurd, though the absurdity is most likely based on truth. Two Irish-American Harvard scholars are out to prove that homer's epics were culled from a verbal tradition, from gypsy singers. They bring with them the newly available invention, the tape recorder (or tapregorder as the Albanian governor calls it) to record the epic songs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The File on H. by Ismail Kadare, David Bellos (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.