About this title: Sarah Devlin was devoted to her famous father Lawrence. He was a legend in his own time, but what was the secret of his disappearance? Josh Cranfield was an intelligence agent, with an unprofessional interest in Sarah. His unavoidable job is to discover her secrets, perhaps to destroy her.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y.
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, wear/tear/aging to dust jacket & cover, light aging to pages, light marks on edges, slight slant to book, stk #2474m8. 252 p. 22 cm. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Fawcett
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, read once, slight shelf wear to cover, light creases on spine, light aging, slight slant to book. 224 p. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y.
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good with no dust jacket. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Foward page as small rip. Spine tight. Tanning due to age.; 252 p. 22 cm. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 227 p. FROM LONDON TO THE SWISS ALPS, ONE WOMAN SEEKS THE TRUTH ABOUT HER MYSTERIOUS FATHER AND THE SECRETIVE MAN SHE LOVES. In a chic London studio, startlingly beautiful Sally Devlin is living in fear intruders have inexplicably ransacked her home. In a magnificent chateau high in the Swiss Alps, her stepmother, Elizabeth, lives like a prisoner in total isolation. The two women jealous and stubborn enemies have been devastated by the loss of the man both loved and ... read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1965
Description: Poor to Fair in Poor to Fair jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Heavy wear, ex-library, DJ in mylar. Reading/starter copy. (Store Display-GF) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No dust jacket. has 1st cv. Hard cover, Good. No dust jacket. has 1st cvr. page 1/4 torn off, very slight board wear and surface rub., news articles about arthur in back, pages white slight board cloth fade, ex lib. w/stamps, 252 p. 22 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Fawcett Publications
Date Published: 1966
Description: VG. Size: 12mo (6.5" to 7.5" tall); Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Covers slightly rubbed, soiled, and creased; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition Ex-Library
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780553143362ISBN:0553143360
Description: Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: No Illustration. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: The Companion Book Club, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Attractive cloth reprint edition blue hard cover with decorative orange dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE copy. Crisp and unmarked. Jacket is slightly darkened along spine panel. New mylar cover. 254pp. Collectible condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BROWN CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT INKING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 4/1983
ISBN-13:9780553143362ISBN:0553143360
Description: Good+ 0553143360. Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages with some page tanning. One very light spine crease, some rubbing wear on edges. In a chic London studio, startlingly beautiful Sally Devlin is living in fear-intruders have inexplicably ransacked her home. In a magnificent chateau high in the Swiss Alps, her stepmother, Elizabeth, lives like a prisoner in total isolation. The two women-jealous and stubborn enemies-have been devastated by the loss of the man both loved and neither could ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.