» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Alice in Wonderland

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Alice in Wonderland

by Lewis Carroll

About this title: As he escorted the three young daughters of a colleague on a trip up the river Isis, Lewis Carroll invented ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND, the story of a little girl who tumbles down a rabbit hole. Full of such wonderfully eccentric characters as the Queen of Hearts, Tweedledum and Tweedledee, the Cheshire Cat, the Mock Turtle, and the Mad ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $2.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Borders Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780440803126 ISBN: 0440803128

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Alice in Wonderland used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Aegypan Date Published: 06/2006 ISBN-13: 9781598180213 ISBN: 1598180215

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 120 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $8.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: grosset and dunlap

Description: Very Good. 60p., 28 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Lewis Carroll

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 1990-03 ISBN-13: 9780810918726 ISBN: 0810918722

Description: Book is clean with little wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice in Wonderland: Norton Critical Edition

by Carroll, Lewis, and Gray, Donald J (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780393099775 ISBN: 0393099776

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Very worn, reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 434 p. Norton Critical Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice in wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mershon Company

Description: Tenniel, John. Fair. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, shelf wear & aging to cover, fading on spine, wear to edges of cover, corners bumped and worn, pages quite yellow, crack along spine inside covers, stk #2645q7. 146 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis, and Sibley, Brian

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810918726 ISBN: 0810918722

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Almost New Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice in Wonderland new book

Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780486416588 ISBN: 0486416585

Description: Tenniel, John, Sir. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Juvenile Classics. Audience: Children/juvenile. New and Instock read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition not stated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.L. Burt, New York

Description: Tenniel, John. Fair. No dust jacket. The extremities are heavily worn. There are spots on the interiors of the covers and endpapaers. A gift inscription is written in ink on the FFEP. There is staining and smudges throughout the text. 182 p. Includes illustrations. Sewn binding. No publication date given but the gift inscription dates from 1918. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie Jephson, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fisher-Price Date Published: 1984

Description: Good. This is the Marvel Classics Comics version put out by Fisher-Price. Book only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Unicorn

Description: Greg Hildebrandt. Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Shows some shelf wear; spine has a little bend. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Lewis Carroll

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Books, Inc

Description: John Tenniel. Good. 252 p. Cover is shelf worn, sticker residue on front. Interior browning. Some marring at the base of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walt Disney's Alice in Wonderland

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Books Publishing Company Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780307021496 ISBN: 0307021491

Description: Very Good. 0307021491 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 09C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice in Wonderland (Illustrated Classic Editions)

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Playmore/Waldman Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9781590600849 ISBN: 1590600843

Description: Very Good. 1590600843 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 19F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780831713515 ISBN: 0831713518

Description: Very good. There is a name written inside, and dustcover has some little tears at top and bottom, other than the dust cover the book itself has the new look, the surface and art look fine on the dust cover, its just the little tears that takes away from the book, binding and spine are as good as new as are the pages and board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZpcBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Cliffs Complete) new book

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (Cliffs Complete)

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cliffs Notes ISBN-13: 9780764587214 ISBN: 0764587218

Description: New. 0764587218 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice in Wonderland (Apple Classics) used book

Alice in Wonderland (Apple Classics)

by Lewis Carroll

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780590420358 ISBN: 0590420356

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with very minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice in Wonderland used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780486416588 ISBN: 0486416585

Description: Tenniel, John, Sir. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Evergreen Classics. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice in Wonderland used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Junior Classics Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439291491 ISBN: 0439291496

Description: Tenniel, John, Sir. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scholastic Junior Classics. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice in Wonderland used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780486416588 ISBN: 0486416585

Description: Tenniel, John, Sir. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Evergreen Classics. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice in Wonderland used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Junior Classics Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439291491 ISBN: 0439291496

Description: Tenniel, John, Sir. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scholastic Junior Classics. Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice in Wonderland used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780486416588 ISBN: 0486416585

Description: Tenniel, John, Sir. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Evergreen Classics. Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Alice in Wonderland used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scholastic Junior Classics Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780439291491 ISBN: 0439291496

Description: Tenniel, John, Sir. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. Scholastic Junior Classics. Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 62 p. illus., 29 cm. a23 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Alice in Wonderland

by Carroll, Lewis

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Award Books

Description: Very Good. ---No Jacket. Very Good 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 140 pgs. Interior-Flawless. The leatherette cover is in NF condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Alli, Toronto, Canada

"This quick little read was surprisingly entertaining. The story never appealed to me as a child, and the Disney version actually frightened me, so it wasn't until I was assigned it for my children's literature course that I read it.

The story is jaunty, quick, and very funny. Carroll has a gift for poetry, and the rhyming sections are the highlight of the whole thing. I'm sure there's a lot going on in these books on a much deeper level; themes of growing up, being an independent entity, relationships with authority figure, they're all there. Of course there have been numerous claims that drug use is also alluded to as well.

I think all of that is a bit on an aside though; at its heart, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland is a funny little story to be enjoyed, and I think (at least from my experience) that adults actually get more enjoyment out of them than most kids."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Jennifer, Philadelphia, PA

"Many people have read this story and loved it. I for one did not read it until now, and unfortunately I do not love it. It is indeed a great story, very imaginative and creative. The combinations of creatures, the rabbit, and of the course the King and Queen of Hearts and their loyal foot soldiers.

I think my problem is that I did not read this as a child, so I have no wonderful and warm memories to draw upon. I felt this was indeed a child's story, because Alice's behavior got to me after a while. She is a child, so I don't know what I was expecting to find :) I'll stick with my Disney cartoon version and the forthcoming Tim Burton version. I can't believe it has taken Depp and Burton this long to re-make this classic story. Link to trailer

My Rating: How can I rate a classic children's story, that has been around since 1865, but I wasn't crazy about because I read it as an adult?
85/100 Although it was not my cup of tea, Carroll was pretty darn creative."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Sami, Madison Heights, MI

"Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll is a classic children's book. Starring Alice, a curious seven year old who follows a White Rabbit down a rabbit-hole, the book is set first in Victorian England, and then in Wonderland. In Wonderland, animals can talk, playing cards paint white roses red, and Alice grows or shrinks depending on what side of a mushroom she's eaten. This strange world is the exact opposite of Alice's proper, stiff life in England. She meets characters that always say what they think, no matter if it's rude or not. The dialogue from the Wonderland creatures is sometimes confusing, but is clever and straightforward.

When you read Alice in Wonderland, you can see how nothing seems to make sense as soon as Alice falls down the rabbit-hole. A baby that turns into a pig, playing croquet with flamingos, impossible riddles (the Mad Hatter asks, "Why is a raven like a writing desk?"), and trials without evidence are a normal part of Wonderland. In a way, I think Carroll is trying to show us that there is really no such thing as "sense", and that the "nonsense" in Wonderland isn't really different from what goes on in our world.

Although there is no real plot, Alice tries to find her way to a beautiful garden she sees through a small door. She travels through Wonderland and tries to make sense of everything around her. Alice is a curious, but almost lonely little girl (she talks to herself, gives herself advice, and her closest friend is her cat Dinah). Alice is like a lot of seven year old girls: questioning, a little bit of a know-it-all, but good hearted. Her sister sees her innocence, and her "simple and loving heart of her childhood." This is what makes Alice so relatable; she sees the world through uncomplicated, clear, unbiased eyes because she's so young. The author is trying to tell us that we shouldn't treat kids as though they're stupid or naïve, but that they know more about the important things in life than we do. Curiosity and wonder aren't bad things, and we could all use more of them. Alice's sister hopes that Alice will, when she has children, "feel with all their simple sorrows, and find pleasure in their simple joys, remembering her own child-life, and the happy summer days.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Chad, Holland, MI

"I'm 23, and I had never read this book or seen the Disney movie. But I've always heard references to the book, like "follow the white rabbit", "going down the rabbit hole", the Cheshire Cat and Cheshire grins, and the Mad Hatter. Now that Tim Burton is working on a movie, even more people will talk about it. So, I finally read it.

This book must consist of Carroll's drug-induced fantasies, or his ridiculous dreams, because this book is nonsense. There's no plot, and the dialogue is foolish, other than a few puns and plays on words. I can't imagine that any sane kid would enjoy reading or being read this story. I hoped that just maybe it would all make sense at the end; that maybe there would be some explanation that would make all the insanity forgivable. But no, it was all a waste. Good thing it only took 3 days to read, or I'd regret having wasted too much of my life on it.

I can't recommend strongly enough that you don't read this book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

by Lewis Carroll

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Alice's adventures in Wonderland,&,Through the looking glass

Alice's adventures in Wonderland,&,Through the looking glass

by Lewis Carroll

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

by Mark Twain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Adventures of Tom Sawyer

Adventures of Tom Sawyer

by Mark Twain

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Treasure Island

Treasure Island

by Professor Robert Louis Stevenson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Little women

Little women

by Louisa M Alcott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!