About this title: Leaping, somersaulting, stretching and dancing figures animate this gallery of action poses, photographed for artists of all levels to use as a reference when portraying human figures in motion. There are pictures of both male and female models in suspended action to show the body from numerous vantage points. Students can practise figure drawing by copying the photographs, while advanced artists can use them as points of departure, altering body positions to suit specific compositional needs.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780823016921ISBN:0823016927
Description: 4to (11.25 inches tall) 174 pages. Description: Features 200 b&w photographs of the human body in motion. The photographs capture male and female models leaping, jumping, backbending, somersaulting, handstanding, dancing, stretching, and marching. The photos are shown in large size, most are printed just one per page. white boards; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more
Edition: FIRST
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780823016921ISBN:0823016927
Description: FINE/nFINE. White cloth boards, large. decorated endpapers. mm only USA delivery. [B115-202] read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns
Date Published: 2000-05-01
ISBN-13:9780823016914ISBN:0823016919
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780823016914. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780823016914ISBN:0823016919
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780823016921ISBN:0823016927
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 175 pages with 200 b/w photos. A visual reference for the artist with photos of female and male figures in suspended action poses. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 1986-09-01
ISBN-13:9780823016921ISBN:0823016927
Description: Good. Watson-Guptill 1986 hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket has some wear but otherwise in very good condition, 200 photographs, 175 pages. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Near fine copy; (Tiny dent fep, minute stain lower edge, ) with a like dj; (Rubbing. ) Black and white photography of the nude figure in various action poses. 175pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill
Date Published: 1986-09-01
ISBN-13:9780823016921ISBN:0823016927
Description: New. Same day shipping with tracking number on all domestic shipments. Quick response Customer Service. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. Thanks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780823016921ISBN:0823016927
Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Binding is tight, some wear, "200 exquisite photographs of female and male figures in suspended action poses, most of which a model cannot sustain for more than the briefest period of time. Mark Smith's photographs have caught models leaping, jumping, backbending, somersaulting, handstanding, dancing, stretching, and marching. Every one of the photographs is beautifully composes and superbly lit. ", also completely and entirely nude, 175 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: WATSON GUPTILL PUBN
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780823016914ISBN:0823016919
Description: New. Leaping, somersaulting, stretching, dancing figures animate this gallery of marvelous action poses, photographed for artists of all levels to use as reference when portraying human figures in motion. 200 photos. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780823016914ISBN:0823016919
Description: New. Leaping, somersaulting, stretching and dancing figures animate this gallery of action poses, photographed for artists of all levels to use as a reference when portraying human figures in motion. There are pictures of both male and female models in sus... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.