» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Figure in Motion

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Leaping, somersaulting, stretching and dancing figures animate this gallery of action poses, photographed for artists of all levels to use as a reference when portraying human figures in motion. There are pictures of both male and female models in suspended action to show the body from numerous vantage points. Students can practise figure drawing by copying the photographs, while advanced artists can use them as points of departure, altering body positions to suit specific compositional needs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Figure in Motion (Practical Art Books) used book

Figure in Motion (Practical Art Books)

by Thomas Easley

price: $6.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823016921 ISBN: 0823016927

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Figure in Motion (Practical Art Books) used book

Figure in Motion (Practical Art Books)

by Easley, Thomas

price: $8.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823016921 ISBN: 0823016927

Description: Very good. No DJ, slight shelf wear to edges, binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Figure in Motion used book

The Figure in Motion

by Easley, Thomas, and Smith, Mark (Photographer)

price: $9.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823016914 ISBN: 0823016919

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Figure in Motion (Practical Art Books) used book

Figure in Motion (Practical Art Books)

by Easley, Thomas

price: $12.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823016921 ISBN: 0823016927

Description: Fine. 0823016927 Slight cover wear. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BV Books LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Figure in Motion used book

The Figure in Motion

by Easley, Thomas; Photography By Mark Smith

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780823016921 ISBN: 0823016927

Description: 4to (11.25 inches tall) 174 pages. Description: Features 200 b&w photographs of the human body in motion. The photographs capture male and female models leaping, jumping, backbending, somersaulting, handstanding, dancing, stretching, and marching. The photos are shown in large size, most are printed just one per page. white boards; a Near Fine book, with a Very Good+ dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Figure in Motion used book

The Figure in Motion

by Easley, Thomas; Smith, Mark

price: $13.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780823016921 ISBN: 0823016927

Description: FINE/nFINE. White cloth boards, large. decorated endpapers. mm only USA delivery. [B115-202] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Figure in Motion new book

The Figure in Motion

by Easley, Thomas / Smith, Mark (Photos)

price: $19.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780823016914 ISBN: 0823016919

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780823016914. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Figure in Motion new book

The Figure in Motion

by Easley, Thomas, and Smith, Mark (Photographer)

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823016914 ISBN: 0823016919

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Figure in Motion new book

The Figure in Motion

by Thomas Easley

price: $21.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823016914 ISBN: 0823016919

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Figure in Motion new book

The Figure in Motion

by Easley, Thomas; Smith, Mark

price: $26.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823016921 ISBN: 0823016927

Description: New. Brand New-may have slight shelf wear to DJ edges read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Figure in Motion used book

The Figure in Motion

by Easley, Thomas; Smith, Mark

price: $44.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780823016921 ISBN: 0823016927

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 175 pages with 200 b/w photos. A visual reference for the artist with photos of female and male figures in suspended action poses. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Figure in Motion (Practical Art Books) used book

Figure in Motion (Practical Art Books)

by Thomas Easley

price: $7.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1986-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780823016921 ISBN: 0823016927

Description: Good. Watson-Guptill 1986 hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket has some wear but otherwise in very good condition, 200 photographs, 175 pages. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Figure in Motion used book

The Figure in Motion

by Thomas Easley

price: $9.47

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823016914 ISBN: 0823016919

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Figure in Motion used book

The Figure in Motion

by Easley, Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823016914 ISBN: 0823016919

Description: Good. 0823016919 Edge worn. Covers creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Figure in Motion

by Easley, Thomas

price: $10.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, NY. 1st, 1986.

Description: Near fine copy; (Tiny dent fep, minute stain lower edge, ) with a like dj; (Rubbing. ) Black and white photography of the nude figure in various action poses. 175pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Figure in Motion (Practical Art Books) new book

Figure in Motion (Practical Art Books)

by Easley, Thomas

price: $12.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Watson-Guptill ISBN-13: 9780823016921 ISBN: 0823016927

Description: New. 0823016927 New, no marks or tears, has some minor shelf wear, a slight edge curl, just sat on the shelf a bit. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Figure in Motion (Practical Art Books) new book

Figure in Motion (Practical Art Books)

by Thomas Easley

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 1986-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780823016921 ISBN: 0823016927

Description: New. Same day shipping with tracking number on all domestic shipments. Quick response Customer Service. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bowles Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Figure in Motion new book

The Figure in Motion

by Easley, Thomas

price: $13.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823016914 ISBN: 0823016919

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Figure in Motion new book

The Figure in Motion

by Easley, Thomas

price: $14.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823016914 ISBN: 0823016919

Description: BRAND NEW. 0823016919. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Figure in Motion used book

Figure in Motion

by Easley, Thomas; Smith, Mark

price: $14.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780823016921 ISBN: 0823016927

Description: Good + in Good + jacket. Binding is tight, some wear, "200 exquisite photographs of female and male figures in suspended action poses, most of which a model cannot sustain for more than the briefest period of time. Mark Smith's photographs have caught models leaping, jumping, backbending, somersaulting, handstanding, dancing, stretching, and marching. Every one of the photographs is beautifully composes and superbly lit. ", also completely and entirely nude, 175 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Figure in Motion used book

The Figure in Motion

by Easley, Thomas; Smith, Mark

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hard Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780823016921 ISBN: 0823016927

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 9x11. Filled with nudes in all types of motion positions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Figure in Motion new book

The Figure in Motion

by Easley, Thomas

price: $16.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823016914 ISBN: 0823016919

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Figure in Motion new book

The Figure in Motion

by Easley, Thomas And Smith, Mark

price: $16.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WATSON GUPTILL PUBN Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823016914 ISBN: 0823016919

Description: New. Leaping, somersaulting, stretching, dancing figures animate this gallery of marvelous action poses, photographed for artists of all levels to use as reference when portraying human figures in motion. 200 photos. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Figure in Motion new book

The Figure in Motion

by Thomas Easley

price: $18.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823016914 ISBN: 0823016919

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Figure in Motion new book

Figure in Motion

by Easley, Thomas

price: $22.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780823016914 ISBN: 0823016919

Description: New. Leaping, somersaulting, stretching and dancing figures animate this gallery of action poses, photographed for artists of all levels to use as a reference when portraying human figures in motion. There are pictures of both male and female models in sus... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.