» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Howard J Markman, Ph.D., Scott M Stanley, PH.D., Susan L Blumberg, Ph.D.

About this title: Everyone dreams of finding the perfect someone, but once that near-impossible dream is realized, it's important to realize that the battle to keep that love alive involves plenty of maintenance. Lines of communication can get crossed, and even the most precious blossom can wither without just the right balance of adaptation, mutual respect, and unconditional affection. Markman's experience as a psychologist and researcher has shown him that these are the main areas where marriages fail. Making oneself understood clearly in conversation can be difficult, as is respecting a marriage partner's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Markman, Howard Ph.D.; Stanley, Scott; Blumberg, Susan L.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Markman, Howard Ph.D.; Stanley, Scott; Blumberg, Susan L.

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Susan L. Blumberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: A good reading copy only. Light soiling to front cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Howard Markman, Scott Stanley, Susan L. Blumberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Howard Markman, Scott Stanley, Susan L. Blumberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Howard Markman, Scott Stanley, Susan L. Blumberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Howard Markman, Scott Stanley, Susan L. Blumberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Howard Markman, Scott Stanley, Susan L. Blumberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Howard Markman, Scott Stanley, Susan L. Blumberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Howard Markman, Scott Stanley, Susan L. Blumberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)

by Howard Markman, Scott Stanley, Susan L. Blumberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9781555427009 ISBN: 1555427006

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love (Jossey Bass Social and Behavioral Science Series)

by Howard Markman, Scott Stanley, Susan L. Blumberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9781555427009 ISBN: 1555427006

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Howard Markman, Scott Stanley, Susan L. Blumberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Howard Markman, Scott Stanley, Susan L. Blumberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Howard Markman, Scott Stanley, Susan L. Blumberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Scott Stanley, Susan L. Blumberg, Howard Markman

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2Rev Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub Date Published: 7/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Howard Markman, Scott Stanley, Susan L. Blumberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Howard Markman, Scott Stanley, Susan L. Blumberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Howard Markman, Scott Stanley, Susan L. Blumberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Howard Markman, Scott Stanley, Susan L. Blumberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Markman, Howard J, Ph.D., and Stanley, Scott M, PH.D., and Blumberg, Susan L, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 331 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Howard Markman, Scott Stanley, Susan L. Blumberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Markman, Howard Ph.D.; Stanley, Scott; Blumberg, Susan L.

price: $2.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Very Good. This book is in excellent condition! The pages are clean and the binding is tight! Great Buy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castleman Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Markman, Howard J, Ph.D., and Stanley, Scott M, PH.D., and Blumberg, Susan L, Ph.D.

price: $2.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781555427009 ISBN: 1555427006

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 331 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love used book

Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love

by Markman, Howard; Stanley, Scott; Blumberg, Susan L.

price: $2.47

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub ISBN-13: 9780787902803 ISBN: 0787902802

Description: Fine. 0787902802 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Evan, Franklinton, LA

"This book actually teaches the reader how to argue constructively with thier spouce. I can't tell you how this book has improved my marriage. It taught me to be a better husband."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2008
By Lauren, Cleveland, OH

"I really found this to be a great follow-up to the two books I just read about Boundaries. This book has a lot of very practical information and offers concrete steps with which to work. Written in a manner which is readily understandable, although certainly a good deal of it can be challenging to adapt into one's life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2008
By Dolly, Honolulu, HI

"This is a practical guide to communication and keeping your marriage healthy and happy. It gets pretty repetitive in parts and some of the dialogues are pretty hokey, but on the whole, there's a lot of good, sound advice and helpful tips for breaking down the barriers to communication."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By Jusca, Fremont, CA

"I really liked what this book had to say. It is a good book to read together if you are feeling like you need to revive your marriage. It has some really good advice in it. Dont think this is only for couples where its to late, it is great for couples who are going through some new changes in there life together or who want to start from the begining and make it a part of the learning curve."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Fighting for Your Marriage: Positive Steps for Preventing Divorce and Preserving a Lasting Love by Howard J Markman, Ph.D., Scott M Stanley, PH.D., Susan L Blumberg, Ph.D.

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
His Needs, Her Needs: Building an Affair-Proof Marriage

His Needs, Her Needs: Building an Affair-Proof Marriage

by Willard F Harley, Jr., PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.99!

Divorce Busting: A Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together

Divorce Busting: A Revolutionary and Rapid Program for Staying Together

by Michele Weiner-Davis, M.S.W.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.58!

Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

Five Love Languages: How to Express Heartfelt Commitment to Your Mate

by G Chapman

see all from $2.38!

new only from $3.67!

Seven Principles for Making Marriage Work

Seven Principles for Making Marriage Work

by J Gottman

see all from $2.92!

new only from $7.75!

Getting the Love You Want: A Guide for Couples

Getting the Love You Want: A Guide for Couples

by Harville Hendrix (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.57!

A Lasting Promise: A Christian Guide to Fighting for Your Marriage

A Lasting Promise: A Christian Guide to Fighting for Your Marriage

by Scott M Stanley, PH.D., Daniel W Trathen, Savanna C McCain

see all from $2.91!

new only from $9.14!