» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fighting for the Confederacy: The Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fighting for the Confederacy: The Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Edward Porter Alexander, Gary W Gallagher (Editor)

About this title: This personal account of the American Civil War by General Edward Porter Alexander, provides an assessment of people and events. Alexander was involved in nearly all of the great battles of the East and had frequent contact with the high command of the Army of Northern Virginia.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander used book

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Edward Porter Alexander

price: $3.68

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818480 ISBN: 0807818488

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy ~ the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexader used book

Fighting for the Confederacy ~ the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexader

by Gallagher, Gary W.

price: $4.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780807818480 ISBN: 0807818488

Description: As NEW. 1990, 2nd printing ( no price on jacket flap), HB with jacket. SIGNED by Gallagher on the front free endpaper with an inscription. Photos available upon request. As new, clean and crisp. New Mylar jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thebooklady, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander used book

Fighting for the Confederacy: Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Alexander, Edward Porter

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807818480 ISBN: 0807818488

Description: Good in Good jacket. Corner bumping. Light soiling to the edges. Minor stain to the side of the front page. Edgewear to the dust jacket. Clean bright pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Po... used book

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Po...

price: $10.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807847220 ISBN: 0807847224

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander used book

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Alexander, Edward Porter

price: $10.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2-4-98 ISBN-13: 9780807847220 ISBN: 0807847224

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 2.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander used book

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Alexander, Edward Porter

price: $11.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807818480 ISBN: 0807818488

Description: Good. 0807818488 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. LIGHT DJ WEAR, A FEW SMALL TEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander used book

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Alexander, Genera Edward Porter

price: $12.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S. A Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807847220 ISBN: 0807847224

Description: As New. No Jacket Issued. 1.75x6.25x9.25. As New. No remnant Marks. USPS Delivery Confirmation Included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Po... used book

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Po...

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807847220 ISBN: 0807847224

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear and a publisher's mark to one edge. -Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander used book

Fighting for the Confederacy: Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Edward Porter Alexander

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818480 ISBN: 0807818488

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Seller # LR310, 6.3 inches by 9.5 inches, 664 pages. Minor wear to the dust jacket mostly along the edges but No Tears. Minor wear only to the book itself. The hinges are good, the binding is tight and the interior is clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Alexander who served throughout the war is best known for his book, Military Memoirs Of A Confederate published in 1907. This is a previously unpublished work written earlier and intended only for his family and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John G Kelley, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander used book

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Alexander, Edward Porter

price: $12.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 2-4-98 ISBN-13: 9780807847220 ISBN: 0807847224

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear and a publisher's mark to one edge. -Very Nice! 2.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy. the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander used book

Fighting for the Confederacy. the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Alexander, General Edward Porter. Edited By Gary Gallagher

price: $14.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818480 ISBN: 0807818488

Description: A Near Fine book and a Near Fine dustjacket. Book of the month club edition, but binding is still solid. 664 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander used book

Fighting for the Confederacy the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Gary W. Gallagher Editor

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapel Hill Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818480 ISBN: 0807818488

Description: ISBN 0807818488. copy in Very Good condition with Very good but price clipped dustjacket. Gray and white dustjacket may differ from the one shown on online. This is illustrated with a battle scene from the war. Later Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Po... used book

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Po...

price: $18.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807818480 ISBN: 0807818488

Description: Very good. A very nice hardcover in a vg+/dj, BOMC, no owner's mark or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: The Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander used book

Fighting for the Confederacy: The Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Alexander, Edward Porter, and Gallagher, Gary W (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818480 ISBN: 0807818488

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. very clean, like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 692 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Port, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederact: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander used book

Fighting for the Confederact: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Gallagher, Gary W.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818480 ISBN: 0807818488

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" FINE hardcover, binding tight, no board wear, interior AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar, half inch tear top front corner, otherwise, shiny, AS NEW. Civil War personal recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander of the Confederate Army. 664 pgs. Military, history, memoirs. MI800272. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander used book

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Gallagher, Gary W.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807847220 ISBN: 0807847224

Description: Very Good. A bright and tight copy. Light shelf wear on the wrapper. Very clean, sharp text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander used book

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Alexander, Edward Porter, Edited By Gary W. Gallagher

price: $22.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818480 ISBN: 0807818488

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 664 pp., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander used book

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Gallagher, Gary W. (Editor)/Alexander, General Edward Porter

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill and London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818480 ISBN: 0807818488

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 664 pp. Original gray cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Binding cocked. DJ moderately soiled w/ mild edge wear. Spine a bit sunned. Illust. w/ b/w photos and maps. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: The Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander new book

Fighting for the Confederacy: The Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Alexander, Edward Porter, and Gallagher, Gary W (Editor)

list price: $26.00

our price: $22.53

you save: $3.47 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807847220 ISBN: 0807847224

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 692 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander new book

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Alexander, Edward Porter / Gallagher, Gary W. (Editor)

price: $23.31

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780807847220 ISBN: 0807847224

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780807847220. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Alexander, Edward Porter. (Edited By Gallagher, Gary)

price: $23.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of NC, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1989

Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket; great copy. 664. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander used book

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Gallagher, Gary W., Editor

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade paper Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: (1989) ISBN-13: 9780807847220 ISBN: 0807847224

Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander new book

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Edward Porter Alexander

price: $25.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780807847220 ISBN: 0807847224

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander used book

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Alexander, Edward Porter/Gallagher, Gary W. (Ed)

price: $27.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818480 ISBN: 0807818488

Description: VG/Fine, blind-stamp on title page (else FINE) xxviii, 664 p., frontis, illus, maps, notes, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander new book

Fighting for the Confederacy: the Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Edward Porter Alexander

price: $27.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780807818480 ISBN: 0807818488

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"This is a wonderfully engaging memoir, written by E. Porter Alexander, engineer, staff officer, and, as most recall him, the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia's First Corps artillery guru. What sets this book apart is its honest, candid view of events from Alexander's perspective. Not the usual glorification of the cause and its leaders as with many other actors from the Civil War. This book stayed hidden from sight for many years after it was completed; it is a blessing to those who study the Civil War that it came to see the light of day with publication. The Introduction concludes by stating that (page xxiii): "'Fighting for the Confederacy' is a book to be savored, one of those wonderful volumes that is both instructive and pleasurable to read."

One line that exemplifies this, focusing on Lieutenant General Leonidas Pope, a corps commander in the Western Theater's Army of Tennessee, is enchanting. Polk was a bishop in his church and, for some unfathomable reason, had the confidence of President Jefferson Davis and General Braxton Bragg. When Alexander and the troops of General James Longstreet's First Corps joined Bragg's army at Chickamauga, he observed that (page 289): "So all our pious people with one consent & with secret conviction that the Lord would surely favor a bishop turned in & made him a lieut. Gen., which the Lord had not." A sly way of saying that Polk was a disaster as a general (and, indeed, Alexander was accurate in his assessment).

A couple passages that make this volume--and Alexander's method--so refreshing. At the close of his discussion of the battle of Chancellorsville, Alexander notes that Union Commanding General Joseph Hooker lost his courage and will--as did his top commanders. Alexander observes that the Union Army was intact, outnumbered the Confederate force and could have won the battle with better leadership. Then, in a passage extraordinary for a Confederate officer, he says (page 217) "Had it been Grant in command, he would not have dreamed of giving up the fight." This suggests a perspective on the war that many partisans--whether Union or Confederate--never had. Indeed, had the Union Army listened to Generals Meade and Reynolds who were arguing strenuously to counterattack the Confederate forces, the end result might have been a significant Union victory. We'll never know, of course, but Alexander does suggest an alternative history.

Then, Gettysburg. . . . Here is the poignant scene, told from Alexander's perspective, where Longstreet must order Pickett's forces (and others) to advance. But Longstreet fears a disaster, and obviously is in a state of inner turmoil (see pages 254 and following). At one point, it is almost as if he were giving Alexander the task of deciding whether or not the charge takes place. At a later time, Longstreet expresses openly his fear (page 261): "I don't want to make this attack--I believe it will fail--I do not see how it can succeed--I would not make it even now, but that Gen. Lee has ordered & expects it."

So, in the end, this is a wonderful first person description of the war, one of the finest of Civil War memoirs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Brian, Austin, TX

"Well written, fluid style. Alexander gives a strikingly honest portrait of the immortal generals with whom he served. Willing to be critical, E.P. tends to stick to the narrative around him, only rarely lapsing into self-portraiture."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 18, 2008
By Phill, Wheeling, WV

"great book,"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Hartley, Norfolk, CT

"Great to read from the southern side of the story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Fighting for the Confederacy: The Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander by Edward Porter Alexander, Gary W Gallagher (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.