About this title: This personal account of the American Civil War by General Edward Porter Alexander, provides an assessment of people and events. Alexander was involved in nearly all of the great battles of the East and had frequent contact with the high command of the Army of Northern Virginia.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780807818480ISBN:0807818488
Description: Good in Good jacket. Corner bumping. Light soiling to the edges. Minor stain to the side of the front page. Edgewear to the dust jacket. Clean bright pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press (1989). BOMC.
Description: As New. Dust Jacket Included. Thick 8vo. xxvii, 664 pp. Illustrated in B & W. Original binding. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S. A
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780807847220ISBN:0807847224
Description: As New. No Jacket Issued. 1.75x6.25x9.25. As New. No remnant Marks. USPS Delivery Confirmation Included. read more
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear and a publisher's mark to one edge. -Very Nice! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of North Carolina Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780807818480ISBN:0807818488
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book Seller # LR310, 6.3 inches by 9.5 inches, 664 pages. Minor wear to the dust jacket mostly along the edges but No Tears. Minor wear only to the book itself. The hinges are good, the binding is tight and the interior is clean. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Alexander who served throughout the war is best known for his book, Military Memoirs Of A Confederate published in 1907. This is a previously unpublished work written earlier and intended only for his family and ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press
Date Published: 2-4-98
ISBN-13:9780807847220ISBN:0807847224
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear and a publisher's mark to one edge. -Very Nice! 2.1 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press
Date Published: 1989-09-22
ISBN-13:9780807818480ISBN:0807818488
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Slight smoke smell, Previous owner's name on end paper, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chapel Hill
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780807818480ISBN:0807818488
Description: ISBN 0807818488. copy in Very Good condition with Very good but price clipped dustjacket. Gray and white dustjacket may differ from the one shown on online. This is illustrated with a battle scene from the war. Later Edition. Dustjacket included. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780807818480ISBN:0807818488
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. very clean, like new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 692 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 4th Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780807847220ISBN:0807847224
Description: Very Good. A bright and tight copy. Light shelf wear on the wrapper. Very clean, sharp text. read more
Edition: 2nd Print
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780807818480ISBN:0807818488
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" FINE hardcover, binding tight, no board wear, interior AS NEW. NEAR FINE jacket in new mylar, half inch tear top front corner, otherwise, shiny, AS NEW. Civil War personal recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander of the Confederate Army. 664 pgs. Military, history, memoirs. MI800272. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill and London
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780807818480ISBN:0807818488
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 664 pp. Original gray cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. Binding cocked. DJ moderately soiled w/ mild edge wear. Spine a bit sunned. Illust. w/ b/w photos and maps. Contents nice. read more
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780807818480ISBN:0807818488
Description: VG/Fine, blind-stamp on title page (else FINE) xxviii, 664 p., frontis, illus, maps, notes, index, 8vo; read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
ISBN-13:9780807818480ISBN:0807818488
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. The University of North Carolina Press, 1989. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780807818480ISBN:0807818488
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW CONDITION. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 692 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
"This is a wonderfully engaging memoir, written by E. Porter Alexander, engineer, staff officer, and, as most recall him, the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia's First Corps artillery guru. What sets this book apart is its honest, candid view of events from Alexander's perspective. Not the usual glorification of the cause and its leaders as with many other actors from the Civil War. This book stayed hidden from sight for many years after it was completed; it is a blessing to those who study the Civil War that it came to see the light of day with publication. The Introduction concludes by stating that (page xxiii): "'Fighting for the Confederacy' is a book to be savored, one of those wonderful volumes that is both instructive and pleasurable to read."
One line that exemplifies this, focusing on Lieutenant General Leonidas Pope, a corps commander in the Western Theater's Army of Tennessee, is enchanting. Polk was a bishop in his church and, for some unfathomable reason, had the confidence of President Jefferson Davis and General Braxton Bragg. When Alexander and the troops of General James Longstreet's First Corps joined Bragg's army at Chickamauga, he observed that (page 289): "So all our pious people with one consent & with secret conviction that the Lord would surely favor a bishop turned in & made him a lieut. Gen., which the Lord had not." A sly way of saying that Polk was a disaster as a general (and, indeed, Alexander was accurate in his assessment).
A couple passages that make this volume--and Alexander's method--so refreshing. At the close of his discussion of the battle of Chancellorsville, Alexander notes that Union Commanding General Joseph Hooker lost his courage and will--as did his top commanders. Alexander observes that the Union Army was intact, outnumbered the Confederate force and could have won the battle with better leadership. Then, in a passage extraordinary for a Confederate officer, he says (page 217) "Had it been Grant in command, he would not have dreamed of giving up the fight." This suggests a perspective on the war that many partisans--whether Union or Confederate--never had. Indeed, had the Union Army listened to Generals Meade and Reynolds who were arguing strenuously to counterattack the Confederate forces, the end result might have been a significant Union victory. We'll never know, of course, but Alexander does suggest an alternative history.
Then, Gettysburg. . . . Here is the poignant scene, told from Alexander's perspective, where Longstreet must order Pickett's forces (and others) to advance. But Longstreet fears a disaster, and obviously is in a state of inner turmoil (see pages 254 and following). At one point, it is almost as if he were giving Alexander the task of deciding whether or not the charge takes place. At a later time, Longstreet expresses openly his fear (page 261): "I don't want to make this attack--I believe it will fail--I do not see how it can succeed--I would not make it even now, but that Gen. Lee has ordered & expects it."
So, in the end, this is a wonderful first person description of the war, one of the finest of Civil War memoirs."
"Well written, fluid style. Alexander gives a strikingly honest portrait of the immortal generals with whom he served. Willing to be critical, E.P. tends to stick to the narrative around him, only rarely lapsing into self-portraiture."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.