» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets

by Donald S Lopez

About this title: Fighter Pilot's Heaven presents the dramatic inside story of the American military's transition into the jet age, as told by a flyer whose life depended on its success. With colorful anecdotes about fellow pilots as well as precise technical information, Donald S. Lopez describes how it was to be "behind the stick" as a test pilot from 1945 to 1950, when the U.S. military was shifting from war to peacetime operations and from propeller to jet aircraft. An ace pilot who had served with Gen. Claire Chennault's Flying Tiger Fighter Group, Lopez was assigned at the close of World War II to the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Fighter Pilots Heaven Pb used book

Fighter Pilots Heaven Pb

by Lopez Ds

price: $4.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560989165 ISBN: 1560989165

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets used book

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets

by Lopez, Donald S.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Smithsonian Inst Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560984573 ISBN: 1560984570

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DUST JACKET NOTES: FINE / Jacket has very light rubbing to the head of spine. BOOK NOTES: FINE / Book has minimal cover wear including very light bump to front bottom edge; inside crisp and clean with NO markings. Binding is solid and true. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighter Pilots Heaven Pb used book

Fighter Pilots Heaven Pb

by Lopez Ds

price: $10.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2001-03-17 ISBN-13: 9781560989165 ISBN: 1560989165

Description: Like New. Signed and inscribed by author, Looks New, Perfect Shape, 353-1108. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets used book

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets

by Lopez, Donald S.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington, DC Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9781560984573 ISBN: 1560984570

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighter Pilot's Heaven Flight Testing the Early Jets used book

Fighter Pilot's Heaven Flight Testing the Early Jets

by Lopez, Donald S.

price: $12.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560984573 ISBN: 1560984570

Description: Good+-Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Foreword by Frank Borman. Mylar covered d/j taped on, front endpaper torn out, withdrawn stamp on title page. No exterior markings. 223 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighter Pilots Heaven used book

Fighter Pilots Heaven

by Lopez, Donald

price: $15.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781560989165 ISBN: 1560989165

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Smithsonian, 2001. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets new book

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets

by Lopez, Donald S, and Borman, Frank, Colonel (Foreword by)

price: $16.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560989165 ISBN: 1560989165

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets

by Donald S. Lopez

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Date Published: 1995

Description: ISBN 0-56098-457-0. Hardback. First Printing. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets

by Lopez, Donald S.

price: $18.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian, Wash. Date Published: 1995

Description: VG+/VG+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets new book

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets

by Lopez, Donald S.

price: $24.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 3/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9781560984573 ISBN: 1560984570

Description: New. 1560984570 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 02U. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets used book

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets

by Donald S. Lopez

price: $26.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560984573 ISBN: 1560984570

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex Library [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets used book

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets

by Lopez, Donald S.

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560984573 ISBN: 1560984570

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Signed & Inscribed By Author 224pp, b&w plate section, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets used book

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets

by Lopez, Donald S.

price: $31.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Smithsonian Inst Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560984573 ISBN: 1560984570

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Covers U.S. aircraft(1945-1950). 223p. il. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMC Myriff, Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets used book

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets

by Lopez, Donald S.

price: $62.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth and Boards Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Washington Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560984573 ISBN: 1560984570

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author 224pp, b&w plate section, index. Hardback with dust jacket in very good, unmarked condition. Inscribed by author. The inside story of the American military's transition from prop planes to jet fighters by test pilot Donald Lopez. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Fighter Pilots Heaven Pb used book

Fighter Pilots Heaven Pb

by Lopez Ds

price: $2.72

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560989165 ISBN: 1560989165

Description: Good. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Fighter Pilot's Heaven used book

Fighter Pilot's Heaven

by Donald S. Lopez; Foreword-Frank Borman

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Books Date Published: 1995-03 ISBN-13: 9781560984573 ISBN: 1560984570

Description: Very good hardcover with minor s. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets used book

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets

by Lopez, Donald S.

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian Inst Pr, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560984573 ISBN: 1560984570

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. LIKE NEW CONDITION! Inscription and signature by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DM&M Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fighter Pilots Heaven Pb new book

Fighter Pilots Heaven Pb

by Lopez Ds

price: $10.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560989165 ISBN: 1560989165

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early J new book

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early J

by Lopez, Donald S. And Borman, Frank

price: $13.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SMITHSONIAN INST PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560989165 ISBN: 1560989165

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: used book

Fighter Pilot's Heaven:

by Lopez, Donald S.

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Smithsonian, Washington Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781560984573 ISBN: 1560984570

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. Flight Testing the Early Jets. 223 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dustjacket. Light shelfwear to jacket, bumping to spine head and top corners, partially removed price sticker to front flap. Light shelfwear to book. Light foxing to text block. Minor soiling to ffep. Foreword by Frank Borman. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

Fighter Pilots Heaven Pb new book

Fighter Pilots Heaven Pb

by Lopez Ds

price: $15.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560989165 ISBN: 1560989165

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fighter Pilots Heaven Pb new book

Fighter Pilots Heaven Pb

by Lopez Ds

price: $17.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Smithsonian Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781560989165 ISBN: 1560989165

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing the Early Jets

by Lopez, D.S.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SMITHSONIAN, DC Date Published: 1995

Description: MINT, DJ, pp. 288. AMERICAN MILITARY'S TRANSITION TO THE JET AGE. 44 B&W PHOTOS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HM Crawford, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing in the Early Jets new book

Fighter Pilot's Heaven: Flight Testing in the Early Jets

by Donald S. Lopez, Frank Borman

price: $24.92

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560989165 ISBN: 1560989165

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Fighter Pilot's Heaven

by Lopez. Donald S

price: $32.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK Airlife Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781853105920 ISBN: 1853105929

Description: Flight testing the early jets. 23.5 x 16 cms. As new copy. 223 pages. Octavo. Quarter bound in blue cloth at spine and black paper over boards. Dustwrapper complete and fine except slight wear over joint of binding cloth and board. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 17, 2007
By Laura, Brooklyn, NY

"my grandfather tells stories about testing america's first jets and meeting my grandmother. and there's a story about me in the epilogue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.