About this title: A topical, yet enlightening, popular history of the 1950s in America, including Elvis Presley, the Beats, McCarthyism, and the Civil Rights movement.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Villard Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679415596ISBN:0679415599
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Villard Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679415596ISBN:0679415599
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Villard Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679415596ISBN:0679415599
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780449909331ISBN:0449909336
Description: Acceptable. HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Villard
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679415596ISBN:0679415599
Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Villard
Date Published: 1993-06-01
ISBN-13:9780679415596ISBN:0679415599
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
"Very interesting book that looks at the causes and affects of events that took part in the 5o's and helped shape our world. Each chapter is on a different event or topic."
"I really liked this book. I used to own it, and it ended up with an ex of mine. I miss the book more than I miss the ex. The kicker here is that I know it's still in the trunk of his car and that he never did- and probably never will- read it."
"Helped me understand what my parents young adult life was like, and the earliest part of my childhood that I don't remember. My default reaction to books like this one is positive, but for anyone over 40 an curious to get a sense for what life was like for the generation that made all of this possible, you ought to read it.
After you do, you will no longer wonder why your mother or grandmother is still a bit confused by cell phones and computers!"
"I read this book and loved it. I enjoy understand the foundations of the world we live in today and understanding the highway origins its effects, suburbia, levitttown, etc. It was all terribly interesting."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.