New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Fifties

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Fifties

by David Halberstam

About this title: A topical, yet enlightening, popular history of the 1950s in America, including Elvis Presley, the Beats, McCarthyism, and the Civil Rights movement.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

The Fifties

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415596 ISBN: 0679415599

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifties

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415596 ISBN: 0679415599

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifties

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Random House Large Print Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679747253 ISBN: 0679747257

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifties

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415596 ISBN: 0679415599

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifties

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415596 ISBN: 0679415599

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifties

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679415596 ISBN: 0679415599

Description: 1993. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifties

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679415596 ISBN: 0679415599

Description: 1993. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifties

by David Halberstam

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780679415596 ISBN: 0679415599

Description: Good. Soft cover--may have some edge wear and spine creasingLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifties

by David Halberstam

price: $3.74

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679415596 ISBN: 0679415599

Description: TextbooksRus #5744392. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifties

by David Halbersiam

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415596 ISBN: 0679415599

Description: Good. 1st edition, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifties

by Halberstam, David

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VILLARD Date Published: 1993

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 800.00. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifties

by Halberstam, David

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415596 ISBN: 0679415599

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, light marks on side edge, stk #2469m8. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifties

by Halberstam, David

price: $5.51

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780679415596 ISBN: 0679415599

Description: Good. 0679415599 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Good condition. Water spot on a few pages (perfectly readable). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fiend, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifties

by Halberstam, David

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780679415596 ISBN: 0679415599

Description: Good. 0679415599 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifties

by Halberstam, David

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780679415596 ISBN: 0679415599

Description: Very Good. 0679415599 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fifties used book

The Fifties

by David Halberstam

price: $6.05

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780449909331 ISBN: 0449909336

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifties

by Halberstam, David

price: $7.50

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415596 ISBN: 0679415599

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fifties used book

The Fifties

by Halberstam, David

price: $7.50

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780449909331 ISBN: 0449909336

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. spine straight, binding tight, all covers/pages intact, light age toning page edges, pages clean/unmarked, no remainder/library marks, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 800 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifties

by Halberstam, David

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415596 ISBN: 0679415599

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy appears unread-binding remains very tight. Small smudge on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifties

by David Halberstam

price: $7.75

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780679415596 ISBN: 0679415599

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket. *First Edition*Best way to describe this book is if it did not have the previous owners name and address it could pass for new. Very clean book and an excellent buy. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fifties used book

The Fifties

by Halberstam, David

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, New York, NY, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780449909331 ISBN: 0449909336

Description: GOOD. NOT ex-library. Clean, UNMARKED pages have an occasional creased or curling corner and mild age discoloration. Two minor spine creases; all pages firmly intact. Cover has corner creasing and minor edge scuffing; no tears. No previous owner names. 042008 (tc1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fifties new book

The Fifties

by Halberstam, David

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780449909331 ISBN: 0449909336

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 816 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. new trade pb, 9b3, shelf wear to cover read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PDBOOKSNSTUFF, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fifties used book

The Fifties

by Halberstam, David

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Columbine, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780449909331 ISBN: 0449909336

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 800 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. Widely considered the best book on the fifties. "The Fifties is a sweeping social, political, economic, and cultural history of the ten years that Halberstam regards as seminal in determining what our nation is today. Halberstam offers portraits of not only the titans of the age: Eisenhower Dulles, Oppenheimer, MacArthur, Hoover, and Nixon, but also of Harley Earl, who put fins on cars; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Fifties

by Halberstam, David

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardback 6 1/4" x 9" Publisher: Villard, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679415596 ISBN: 0679415599

Description: Photographs. Near Fine, corners/spine ends slightly worn, DJ VG-801 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, some scratches on the back. ISBN 0-679-41559-9, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Fifties new book

The Fifties

by David Halberstam

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780449909331 ISBN: 0449909336

Description: New. Slight shelf wear with slight age toning. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6