» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The fifth woman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The fifth woman

by Henning Mankell

About this title: In a convent in Africa, four nuns and an unidentified fifth woman are found dead, their throats slashed. Thousands of miles away in Sweden, a shadowy figure prepares to exact a serial and cruel vengeance for these brutal killings. Inspector Kurt Wallander is back from an idyllic holiday in Rome, full of energy and plans for the future. Autumn settles over the Swedish province of Skane and Wallander prays the winter will be peaceful. But when he investigates the disappearance of an elderly bird-watcher he discovers a gruesome and meticulously planned murder - a body impaled in a trap of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Fifth Woman used book

The Fifth Woman

by Mankell, Henning

price: $3.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400031542 ISBN: 1400031540

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Vintage Crime/Black Lizard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fifth Woman (a Kurt Wallander Mystery)

by Henning Mankell; Translator-Steven T. Murray

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004

Description: Like New. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Woman used book

The Fifth Woman

by Mankell, Henning

price: $6.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400031542 ISBN: 1400031540

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Vintage Crime/Black Lizard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Woman used book

The Fifth Woman

by Mankell, Henning

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400031542 ISBN: 1400031540

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 437 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. ©2000 Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily(M-F)orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback/rating. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Woman used book

The Fifth Woman

by Mankell, Henning

price: $7.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400031542 ISBN: 1400031540

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Vintage Crime/Black Lizard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Woman (a Kurt Wallander Mystery) new book

The Fifth Woman (a Kurt Wallander Mystery)

by Henning Mankell

price: $9.41

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400031542 ISBN: 1400031540

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fifth Woman & One Step Behind: Kurt Wallender Novels

by Mankell, Henning

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002 & 2004

Description: Good paperbacks. Two 16mo, paperbacks, 438 & 538pp. spine creases, twists at spine, corners wearing, edgewear, covers. texts clean, yellowing. some gutter stress. mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Woman (a Kurt Wallander Mystery) new book

The Fifth Woman (a Kurt Wallander Mystery)

by Henning Mankell

price: $11.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 13 April, 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400031542 ISBN: 1400031540

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fifth Woman (a Kurt Wallander Mystery)

by Henning Mankell

price: $11.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 9/5/2002 ISBN-13: 9780099445210 ISBN: 0099445212

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Woman new book

The Fifth Woman

by Mankell, Henning

list price: $14.95

our price: $11.96

you save: $2.99 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400031542 ISBN: 1400031540

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Vintage Crime/Black Lizard. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Woman used book

The Fifth Woman

by Mankell, Henning

price: $14.17

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400031542 ISBN: 1400031540

Description: Very Good. The sixth book in the Kurt Wallander series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Mystery Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Woman new book

The Fifth Woman

by Mankell, Henning / Murray, Steven T.

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2004-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781400031542 ISBN: 1400031540

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781400031542. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Woman (a Kurt Wallander Mystery) new book

The Fifth Woman (a Kurt Wallander Mystery)

by Henning Mankell

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400031542 ISBN: 1400031540

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fifth Woman (a Kurt Wallander Mystery)

by Mankell, Henning

price: $15.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099445210 ISBN: 0099445212

Description: Good. 0099445212 pages very good condition/ binding cocked and corner crease top front cover/ /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Woman used book

The Fifth Woman

by Mankell, Henning

price: $18.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvill Date Published: 13/09/2001 ISBN-13: 9781860468667 ISBN: 1860468667

Description: Good. 1860468667 spine slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Fifth Woman:

by Mankell, Henning

price: $19.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780099535294 ISBN: 0099535297

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 592 pages. Four nuns and a fifth woman, a visitor to africa, are killed in a savage night-time attack. inspector kurt wallander is home from an idyllic holiday in rome. but when he investigates the disappearance of an elderly birdwatcher, he discovers a gruesome and meticulously planned murder-a body impaled in a trap of sharpened bamboo poles. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Woman: a Kurt Wallander Mystery (Kurt Wallander Mysteries) new audio book

The Fifth Woman: a Kurt Wallander Mystery (Kurt Wallander Mysteries)

by Henning Mankell

price: $21.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD-ROM Publisher: Blackstone Audio, Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781433211195 ISBN: 143321119X

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Woman: a Kurt Wallander Mystery (Kurt Wallander Mysteries) used audio book

The Fifth Woman: a Kurt Wallander Mystery (Kurt Wallander Mysteries)

by Henning Mankell

price: $21.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CD-ROM Publisher: Blackstone Audio, Inc Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781433211195 ISBN: 143321119X

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fifth Woman

by Mankell, Henning

price: $22.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MP3-CD (2) Publisher: BLACKSTONE AUDIO Date Published: 2007

Description: FINE. 9781433211192 READ BY DICK HILL, UNABRIDGED 17 HOURS ON 2 MP3 DISCS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Woman new audio book

The Fifth Woman

by Mankell, Henning, and Hill, Dick, and Murray, Steven T (Translated by)

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781433211195 ISBN: 143321119X

Description: New. 2 CDs in clamshell. Kurt Wallander Mysteries (Audio). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Woman used book

The Fifth Woman

by Mankell, Henning

price: $57.36

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: uncorrected proof Publisher: The Harvill Press, London Date Published: 2001

Description: VG. Very good copy of uncorrected bookproof with small chip on front cover. pp. 438. 30 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Woman: a Kurt Wallander Mystery, Library Edition new book

The Fifth Woman: a Kurt Wallander Mystery, Library Edition

by Mankell, Henning / Hill, Dick (Nrt)

price: $73.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pre-Loaded Audio Player Publisher: Findaway World Llc Date Published: 2009-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781433259777 ISBN: 143325977X

Description: NEW. Pre-Loaded Audio Player. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781433259777. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Woman: a Kurt Wallander Mystery (Playaway Adult Fiction) new book

The Fifth Woman: a Kurt Wallander Mystery (Playaway Adult Fiction)

by Henning Mankell

price: $89.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Preloaded Digital Audio Player Publisher: Playaway Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781433259777 ISBN: 143325977X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Woman: a Kurt Wallander Mystery (Kurt Wallander Mysteries) new audio book

The Fifth Woman: a Kurt Wallander Mystery (Kurt Wallander Mysteries)

by Henning Mankell; Narrator-Dick Hill; Translator-Steven T. Murray

price: $102.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Blackstone Audio, Inc Date Published: 2007-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781433211188 ISBN: 1433211181

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Woman: a Kurt Wallander Mystery (Kurt Wallander Mysteries) new audio book

The Fifth Woman: a Kurt Wallander Mystery (Kurt Wallander Mysteries)

by Henning Mankell; Narrator-Dick Hill; Translator-Steven T. Murray

price: $119.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audio, Inc Date Published: 2007-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781433211171 ISBN: 1433211173

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Nancy, Hobe Sound, FL

"In this the 6th book of the Wallander series, our hero has just returned to Ystad from Rome with his ailing father as the story opens, and it seems he is just in time to get to work on an incredibly brutal crime. A man is found impaled on sharpened sticks in a pit. As usual in a Mankell novel, this is just the tip of the iceberg and the beginning of a number of cruel and torturous murders. While Wallander's style is to thoroughly examine every aspect of these crimes, there is a move afoot among some of the public to form a citizens' militia, making the job of the police even harder and putting them under a great deal of pressure to catch the murderer. But these are no ordinary crimes and their perpetrator no ordinary murderer -- and Wallander and his team have their work cut out for them.

Mankell's excellent writing will keep you reading until the end. In his hands, Wallander becomes quite real, and you can clearly see that he is a flawed but steady individual, an excellent investigator and a workaholic, who is always pushing his team to work harder. Mankell's plotting is exquisite and believable, and the author manages to capture the nuances of a disgruntled public and a Sweden that is changing rapidly and not always for the better.

The Wallander series overall is excellent; one of the best out there. I would highly recommend this book (as well as the series) to anyone who enjoys great crime writing in general and Scandinavian mystery novels in particular. Do not let this book be your introduction to Kurt Wallander -- defintely start with the first one in the series and read them in order."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Lars, Burlingame, CA

"As I get farther into this series ('The Fifth Woman' is the sixth book), I find the serial killers more and more unlikely and harder to see as actual characters. It's as if Mankell created them as progressively challenging exercises in motivation and execution and stopped working on them as people. That's not to say Mankell is not creative and clever (and shocking) in limning those motivations and executions, but I like more realistic villains (as in 'The White Lioness'). He makes up for this as he digs deeper into his detective's history and personality, and his family, his acquaintances and his colleagues. Kurt Wallander is an endlessly intriguing guy, and it's the arc of his life story as he goes from his forties towards his fifties that keeps me going. In 'The Fifth Woman,' women continue to have more and more influence: Wallander's daughter, his Latvian friend Baiba, the new police chief and especially his fellow cop, Ann-Britt Hoglund. It's not giving away too much to note that even the serial killer's a woman in this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Harley, Perrysburg, OH

"This is the first book that I have read by the Swedish author, Henning Mankell, and I actually listened to it in my car to and from work. I don't read many police procedurals, but Mankell drew me into the story from the first chapter.

The book opens with an exploration of the thoughts of a 78 year old regional Swedish poet before he is murdered unexpectedly. Every poet and wanna-be poet needs to read this first chapter because Mankell captures the essence of being an unknown poet in today's world. None of the poet's books have sold more than 300 copies. And the curious thing is that he only writes poems about birds.

I recommend this book to anyone who loves mysteries. The book held my attention until the very end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sweden Crime Wave, Aug 20, 2009
By Saint, Always Right Here

"Had it not been for Henning Mankell and Stieg Larsson I never would have guessed there were so many murders in Sweden. Thank God I've been alerted to it! After reading the first two books in Larsson's triology, I turned to Mankell and his personal, absorbing creation, Kurt Wallander. I've read seven Wallander novels, following his travels and personal angst up and down the Swedish peninsula. Kurt is a enjoyable if somewhat morose character but that seems to be in concert with the Swedish weather in Ystad. The Fifth Woman is a particularly good example of Henning and Wallander exhibiting their sleuthing skills amid a far spun plot that begins in Africa. As most mystery fans should know, Mankell and Wallander are a "must" for any serious reader, and, I should mention, as well as Stieg Larsson. Yes, Yes, and Yes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of The fifth woman by Henning Mankell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
23 of 23 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The dogs of Riga

The dogs of Riga

by Henning Mankell

see all from $2.53!

new only from $8.97!

Sidetracked

Sidetracked

by Henning Mankell

see all from $2.53!

new only from $6.74!

One Step Behind

One Step Behind

by Henning Mankell

see all from $2.53!

new only from $5.75!

Faceless killers

Faceless killers

by Henning Mankell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.16!

Firewall

Firewall

by Henning Mankell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

The White Lioness

The White Lioness

by Henning Mankell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!