» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The fifth mountain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The fifth mountain

by Paulo Coelho

About this title: A retelling of the story of the prophet Elijah.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Fifth Mountain, the

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780732262174 ISBN: 0732262178

Description: Very Good. Text in Spanish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifth Mountain used book

Fifth Mountain

by Coelho, Paulo, and Landers, Clifford E (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175443 ISBN: 0060175443

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Mountain, the (Spanish Edition)

by Paulo Coelho

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780732262174 ISBN: 0732262178

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Mountain, the

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780732262174 ISBN: 0732262178

Description: Good. Text in Spanish. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Mountain new book

The Fifth Mountain

by Paulo Coelho

price: $2.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930134 ISBN: 0060930136

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Mountain used book

The Fifth Mountain

by Paulo Coelho

price: $3.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780060930134 ISBN: 0060930136

Description: Fair. Tight bind and clean pages. There is edgewear on cover and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Celine Fones, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Mountain used book

The Fifth Mountain

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060930134 ISBN: 0060930136

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Mountain: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

The Fifth Mountain: a Novel (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $3.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061729256 ISBN: 0061729256

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Mountain used book

The Fifth Mountain

by Coelho, Paulo; Landers, Clifford E.

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175443 ISBN: 0060175443

Description: Good + Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. 245 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Mountain: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

The Fifth Mountain: a Novel (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2/10/2009 ISBN-13: 9780061729256 ISBN: 0061729256

Description: Fine. 0061729256 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Mountain used book

The Fifth Mountain

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $4.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2/17/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930134 ISBN: 0060930136

Description: Fine. 0060930136 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Mountain used book

The Fifth Mountain

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060930134 ISBN: 0060930136

Description: Good. Very good condition, some wear to covers, fast and reliable service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Bowden, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Mountain used book

The Fifth Mountain

by Coelho, Paulo; Landers, Clifford E. (Translation)

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930134 ISBN: 0060930136

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight shelf wear. Pages fine. In a masterpiece of spiritual fiction, the author of "The Alchemist" gives a moving account of the 23-year-old biblical prophet, Elijah, who must triumph over his frustrations in a soul-shattering trial of faith. 245 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifth Mountain used book

Fifth Mountain

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060175443 ISBN: 0060175443

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0060175443. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean. Usual library marks to endpapers etc., else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has usual labels and stickers, in library mylar cover that is glued to endpapers. A good reading copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Mountain used book

The Fifth Mountain

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $5.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2/17/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930134 ISBN: 0060930136

Description: Very Good. 0060930136 PB1B. Binding tight and square. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Source Books USA, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fifth Mountain

by Paulo Coelho

price: $5.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788172235147 ISBN: 8172235143

Description: Good. 2005-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Mountain used book

The Fifth Mountain

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930134 ISBN: 0060930136

Description: Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. 0060930136. Crisp clean copy, no markings.; 0.55 x 7.95 x 5.35 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's World, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Mountain(Coelho/Har Us/a) Juin 04

by Coelho Paulo (H Us)

price: $6.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060736279 ISBN: 0060736275

Description: Very Good. Book. 12mo-over 6"-7" Tall. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and free of writing or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Mountain used book

The Fifth Mountain

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $6.36

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2/17/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930134 ISBN: 0060930136

Description: Very Good. 0060930136 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifth Mountain used book

Fifth Mountain

by Paulo Coelho

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780060175443 ISBN: 0060175443

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs, exterior edges are tanned-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Mountain: a Novel (P.S. ) new book

The Fifth Mountain: a Novel (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $6.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2/10/2009 ISBN-13: 9780061729256 ISBN: 0061729256

Description: New. 0061729256 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Mountain used book

The Fifth Mountain

by Paulo Coelho

price: $6.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930134 ISBN: 0060930136

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW-NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and may show minor wear or have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Mountain: a Novel (P.S. ) used book

The Fifth Mountain: a Novel (P.S. )

by Coelho, Paulo

price: $6.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780061729256 ISBN: 0061729256

Description: Good. 0061729256 good readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Wright, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Mountain new book

The Fifth Mountain

by Paulo Coelho

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060930134 ISBN: 0060930136

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fifth Mountain used book

The Fifth Mountain

by Coelho, Paulo, and Landers, Clifford (Translated by)

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060930134 ISBN: 0060930136

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+, pages are clean, though edge sunned; wraps are bumped/creased at the foot and rubbed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Jemel, Elm, PA

"To be honest, I was really let down. I have read two other books by Paulo and so I guess they really set the bar really high for everything else that I read of his.
The book felt rushed and it didn't tug at your soul like "The Alchemist" does.
To give credit it was unique how he put his spin on history with Elijah. I do appreciate that part of it.
All in all, not a good read. I forced myself to stay excited about the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Terri, Exeter, NH

"Having encountered the same problem with the Alchemist, I am not sure if it's Coelho's writing or if it's the translation. There are points in both books where the writing seems shallow, choppy, and extrememly repetitive. It's unclear to me if this is a function of poor editing or poor translation from his native language. Either way, I found it very tiresome because both books seemed to have something very profound to say (though I disagree with some of his underlying dogma - I have a hard time believing God let's people die to prove things to us. The point of other people's lives is not teach us things! Everything isn't about us, for cryin' out loud!). The writing in the Witch of Portabello flowed much better, but it was not as deep a book (though interesting in its own right). This was a decently done fictionalized bible story with some decent spiritual insights."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By Britney, Salt Lake City, UT

"This book was interesting to me, I love that it is historical fiction with the religious/spiritual twist. But at the same time, I agree with many of the reviews that the characters seemed somewhat shallow. Although I felt as though I should be heartbroken by the death of the widow, I wasn't. Maybe because she's never named, I'm really not sure. I just didn't feel much of an emotional connection there. But overall, it was another good, easy read which made me reflect on myself, my life and my choices."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Christie, The United States

"If you are interested in history, spirtuality and a fulfilling message, you can't go wrong with this book. Coelho writes his interpretation of the story of Elijah, the old testament prophet, who underwent trials, tribulations, and suffering all while learning about himself, human love, and his capacity for forgiveness. A moving and relevent book, whether you are interested in spiritual development or if you just want to understand the historical conflict between Israel and Lebanon. A must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The fifth mountain by Paulo Coelho

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 16 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.