» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fifth Chinese Daughter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Jade S Wong

About this title: Originally published in 1945 and now reissued with a new introduction by the author, Jade Snow Wong's story is one of struggle and achievements. These memoirs of the author's first 24 years are thoughtful, informative, and highly entertaining. They not only portray a young woman and her unique family in San Francisco's Chinatown, but they are rich in the details that light up a world within the world of America. The third-person singular style is rooted in Chinese literary form, reflecting cultural disregard for the individual, yet Jad Snow Wong's story also is typically American. We first ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Wong, Jade Snow

price: $5.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. vii, 246 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Wong, Jade S, And Uhl, Kathryn (Illustrator)

price: $7.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780060147310 ISBN: 0060147318

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Wong, Jade S, And Uhl, Kathryn (Illustrator)

price: $7.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780060147310 ISBN: 0060147318

Description: Very Good. Library binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fifth Chinese Daughter used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Jade Snow Wong

price: $2.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295968261 ISBN: 0295968265

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Wong, Jade

price: $3.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1/1/1950

Description: Fair. B000OLCJEU Thanks YA45. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Wong, Jade

price: $3.15

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper

Description: Good. B000OLCJEU Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. FIFTH CHINESE DAUGHTER. (Hardcover) by Jade Snow. Wong (Author) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifth Chinese Daughter used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Jade Snow Wong

price: $3.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295968261 ISBN: 0295968265

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Jade Snow. Wong

price: $3.23

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1950-01-01

Description: Fair. No dust jacket slight edge wear*b18. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mid-Columbia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifth Chinese Daughter used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Jade Snow Wong

price: $3.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780295968261 ISBN: 0295968265

Description: A good reading copy only. Contains dampstaining. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifth Chinese Daughter used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Jade Snow Wong

price: $4.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780295968261 ISBN: 0295968265

Description: A good reading copy only. Wear and tear to bottom spine. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Wong, Jade Snow

price: $4.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1950

Description: Uhl, Kathryn. Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover; Good condition; Printed Text VG; light tanning to pages; no DJ; shelfwear to top & bottom cover edges; 246 p. Includes illustrations. (shelf C15); "The author has fascinating stories to tell about growing up between the Old World and New World in San Francisco's Chinatown"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Jade Snow Wong

price: $4.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifth Chinese Daughter used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Wong, Jade Snow

price: $4.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: University of Washington Press/ Seattle Date Published: 1993, fourth printing ISBN-13: 9780295968261 ISBN: 0295968265

Description: Very good condition. 246p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Jade Snow Wong

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Reader copy. Scholastic Book Services, First Scholastic Printing, April 1963. Published for the juvenile market. Previous owner's name written on the inside of the front cover. Otherwise the pages are clean and unmarked, though yellowed. Cover and spine show edgewear: minor chipping, creases on both the front and the back along the spine, turned up corners and the back top corner (a small section) has been torn away. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Blest Books, Etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Wong, Jade Snow, Illustrated By Uhl, Kathryn

price: $5.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Uhl, Kathryn. Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The jacket has shelf wear and a small chip at the bottom of the spine. The hard cover has light shelf wear and the pages has yellowing...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifth Chinese Daughter used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Wong, Jade S

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780295968261 ISBN: 0295968265

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Wong, Jade Snow

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Signed by author on title page Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has light wear around the edges, tips & corners, a few tiny tears, faded spine, age-toning inside & out; black boards & spine have almost no wear, lower front tip lightly bumped, and text & graphics on... vii, 246 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. ...age-tanned, 1 page has a tiny tear that prev owner scotch-taped & it has discolored, & text pages are otherwise clean; book is square & binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aPhilosopher Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Jade Snow Wong

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Good Mass Market Paperback, minor cover wear, minor spine creasing, pages yellowed but clean Minor writing on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Wong, Jade Snow

price: $6.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Kathryn Uhl. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 246pp. Reprint edition. Black cov; covs edges, corners & sp ends worn. Scrape on top frnt corner dj from sticker removal, small tears & chips. Store stamps & inked prices on half title pg, pg ends. At the age of 27, Jade Snow Wong has a surprising and fascinating story to tell of growing up between the Old World and the New World in San Francisco's Chinatown. Today she is one of America's leading artist-ceramists. But before she achieved ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Wong, Jade Snow

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1963

Description: Uhl, Kathryn. Very Good. Very Good, Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Wong

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Uhl. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Jade Snow Wong

price: $6.19

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Light edge wear. Clean pages. Tight Spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifth Chinese Daughter used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Wong, Jade S

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780295968261 ISBN: 0295968265

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light cover wear; no remainder mark; no writing in book; no spine crease; binding straight, tight; pages bright, odor-free; will pack securely, ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For Whom the Bell Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifth Chinese Daughter used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Wong, Jade Snow

price: $6.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780295968261 ISBN: 0295968265

Description: Good. 000629. Not ex-library. Shelfworn, spine cocked, corners bumped and creased. No highlighting or other marks. Text block clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eureka Books LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifth Chinese Daughter

by Jade Snow Wong; Illustrator-Kathryn Uhl

price: $6.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Book Services Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Some mild foxing. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Leslie, Front Royal, VA

"Great read! Very informative insight into the life and culture of a Chinese young lady growing up in SF's Chinatown in the mid 19th century. A great compliment to Dragonwings by Yep which is from the perspective of a young boy. I found this to be inspiring because she persevered for what she wanted, trying to be true to her talents and her parents limitations. Her decision to attend a small liberal arts college was surprisingly beneficial and a kudos for the liberal arts education. She became successful for all the right reasons: hardwork, self denial, learning to think for herself and all the while searching for the good, the true and the beautiful. Yippee! The book is worth hunting for and definitely a must read for our brood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Maggie, The United States

"The book The Fifth Chinese Daughter by Jade Snow Wong, has led to many tears and frowns for people. It is based on a true story about the author. She had gone through many obstacles throughout her life. But she was very intelligent, she skipped grades, but throughout school, she was bullied and teased. Nobody was there to help her, she was on her own and fought back what was right for her. At a young age, she had to take many lessons on Chinese.She did not have time to help out in the family when she was needed to. Jade Snow lived through her childhodd life bravely and intelligently."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Patricia, The United States

"This story of a Chinese girl living in California in the early 1900s was fascinating. It showed how she adapted and thrived in Amercia while still pleasing her Chinese parents and living the traditional way. Great contrast to life today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Megs, The United States

"so good"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Fifth Chinese Daughter by Jade S Wong

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.