About this title: Originally published in 1945 and now reissued with a new introduction by the author, Jade Snow Wong's story is one of struggle and achievements. These memoirs of the author's first 24 years are thoughtful, informative, and highly entertaining. They not only portray a young woman and her unique family in San Francisco's Chinatown, but they are rich in the details that light up a world within the world of America. The third-person singular style is rooted in Chinese literary form, reflecting cultural disregard for the individual, yet Jad Snow Wong's story also is typically American. We first ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Washington Press
ISBN-13:9780295968261ISBN:0295968265
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. B000OLCJEU Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. FIFTH CHINESE DAUGHTER. (Hardcover) by Jade Snow. Wong (Author) read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1950
Description: Uhl, Kathryn. Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover; Good condition; Printed Text VG; light tanning to pages; no DJ; shelfwear to top & bottom cover edges; 246 p. Includes illustrations. (shelf C15); "The author has fascinating stories to tell about growing up between the Old World and New World in San Francisco's Chinatown"; read more
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: University of Washington Press/ Seattle
Date Published: 1993, fourth printing
ISBN-13:9780295968261ISBN:0295968265
Description: Reader copy. Scholastic Book Services, First Scholastic Printing, April 1963. Published for the juvenile market. Previous owner's name written on the inside of the front cover. Otherwise the pages are clean and unmarked, though yellowed. Cover and spine show edgewear: minor chipping, creases on both the front and the back along the spine, turned up corners and the back top corner (a small section) has been torn away. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Uhl, Kathryn. Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The jacket has shelf wear and a small chip at the bottom of the spine. The hard cover has light shelf wear and the pages has yellowing...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: Signed by author on title page
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has light wear around the edges, tips & corners, a few tiny tears, faded spine, age-toning inside & out; black boards & spine have almost no wear, lower front tip lightly bumped, and text & graphics on... vii, 246 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. ...age-tanned, 1 page has a tiny tear that prev owner scotch-taped & it has discolored, & text pages are otherwise clean; book is square & binding is tight. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Good Mass Market Paperback, minor cover wear, minor spine creasing, pages yellowed but clean Minor writing on front cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Kathryn Uhl. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 246pp. Reprint edition. Black cov; covs edges, corners & sp ends worn. Scrape on top frnt corner dj from sticker removal, small tears & chips. Store stamps & inked prices on half title pg, pg ends. At the age of 27, Jade Snow Wong has a surprising and fascinating story to tell of growing up between the Old World and the New World in San Francisco's Chinatown. Today she is one of America's leading artist-ceramists. But before she achieved ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Uhl. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780295968261ISBN:0295968265
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light cover wear; no remainder mark; no writing in book; no spine crease; binding straight, tight; pages bright, odor-free; will pack securely, ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780295968261ISBN:0295968265
Description: Good. 000629. Not ex-library. Shelfworn, spine cocked, corners bumped and creased. No highlighting or other marks. Text block clean. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Some mild foxing. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
"Great read! Very informative insight into the life and culture of a Chinese young lady growing up in SF's Chinatown in the mid 19th century. A great compliment to Dragonwings by Yep which is from the perspective of a young boy. I found this to be inspiring because she persevered for what she wanted, trying to be true to her talents and her parents limitations. Her decision to attend a small liberal arts college was surprisingly beneficial and a kudos for the liberal arts education. She became successful for all the right reasons: hardwork, self denial, learning to think for herself and all the while searching for the good, the true and the beautiful. Yippee! The book is worth hunting for and definitely a must read for our brood."
"The book The Fifth Chinese Daughter by Jade Snow Wong, has led to many tears and frowns for people. It is based on a true story about the author. She had gone through many obstacles throughout her life. But she was very intelligent, she skipped grades, but throughout school, she was bullied and teased. Nobody was there to help her, she was on her own and fought back what was right for her. At a young age, she had to take many lessons on Chinese.She did not have time to help out in the family when she was needed to. Jade Snow lived through her childhodd life bravely and intelligently."
"This story of a Chinese girl living in California in the early 1900s was fascinating. It showed how she adapted and thrived in Amercia while still pleasing her Chinese parents and living the traditional way. Great contrast to life today."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.