About this title: Originally published in 1945 and now reissued with a new introduction by the author, Jade Snow Wong's story is one of struggle and achievements. These memoirs of the author's first 24 years are thoughtful, informative, and highly entertaining. They not only portray a young woman and her unique family in San Francisco's Chinatown, but they are rich ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1989-06
ISBN-13:9780295968261ISBN:0295968265
Description: Like New. Like New. Book is in excellent condition, had only one previous owner. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. B000OLCJEU Hardcover book with dust jacket. withdrawn from a library. FIFTH CHINESE DAUGHTER. (Hardcover) by Jade Snow. Wong (Author) read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers
Date Published: 1950
Description: Uhl, Kathryn. Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover; Good condition; Printed Text VG; light tanning to pages; no DJ; shelfwear to top & bottom cover edges; 246 p. Includes illustrations. (shelf C15); "The author has fascinating stories to tell about growing up between the Old World and New World in San Francisco's Chinatown"; read more
Description: Reader copy. Scholastic Book Services, First Scholastic Printing, April 1963. Published for the juvenile market. Previous owner's name written on the inside of the front cover. Otherwise the pages are clean and unmarked, though yellowed. Cover and spine show edgewear: minor chipping, creases on both the front and the back along the spine, turned up corners and the back top corner (a small section) has been torn away. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Uhl, Kathryn. Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The jacket has shelf wear and a small chip at the bottom of the spine. The hard cover has light shelf wear and the pages has yellowing...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Edition: Signed by author on title page
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has light wear around the edges, tips & corners, a few tiny tears, faded spine, age-toning inside & out; black boards & spine have almost no wear, lower front tip lightly bumped, and text & graphics on... vii, 246 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. ...age-tanned, 1 page has a tiny tear that prev owner scotch-taped & it has discolored, & text pages are otherwise clean; book is square & binding is tight. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Good Mass Market Paperback, minor cover wear, minor spine creasing, pages yellowed but clean Minor writing on front cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Kathryn Uhl. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 246pp. Reprint edition. Black cov; covs edges, corners & sp ends worn. Scrape on top frnt corner dj from sticker removal, small tears & chips. Store stamps & inked prices on half title pg, pg ends. At the age of 27, Jade Snow Wong has a surprising and fascinating story to tell of growing up between the Old World and the New World in San Francisco's Chinatown. Today she is one of America's leading artist-ceramists. But before she achieved ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Uhl. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780295968261ISBN:0295968265
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light cover wear; no remainder mark; no writing in book; no spine crease; binding straight, tight; pages bright, odor-free; will pack securely, ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780295968261ISBN:0295968265
Description: Good. 000629. Not ex-library. Shelfworn, spine cocked, corners bumped and creased. No highlighting or other marks. Text block clean. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean but pages are somewhat yellowed with age. Some mild foxing. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Washington Press
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780295968261ISBN:0295968265
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good copy. Binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover is nice with minor edgewear and no creasing to spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 246 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Looking under 'ceramics' , the blurb gave the impression that this was a story about a potter in China. I had the impression that it was a historical novel set within the lively and complex ceramic history of China. Hoping to learn more about this extensive subject I read with interest , to have that turned over as it is set in America and only right at the end is potting mentioned. The blurb is misleading as this is a personal narrative of a Chinese girl growing up in America within a traditional family and her struggle for some independence. Its Ok, not very interesting, nothing momentous and for those looking for something on ceramics - a complete let-down. It should not be in this category but in biographies."
"If you want to know what life was like for a young Chinese girl in San Francisco's China Town, this is the book to read. This is autobiographical and takes place in the 1930's and onward . The Chinese customs adhered to and brought to the USA help us to understand what frustrations Chinese girls had in those years. The sons were honored and spoiled, the daughters were expected to just do what they were told to do...........particularly hard for a FIFTH Chinese daughter."
"I had to read this book for an English seminar and I really enjoyed it. It was particularly interesting to observe the way in which the author stresses the fluidity of the American and Chinese culture. In fact she suggests that the two cultures compliment one another."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.