» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: An Annotated Reader and a Glossary,

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: An Annotated Reader and a Glossary,

by Professor Alexander M Schenker

About this title: Mr. Schenker now supplements his "Beginning Polish" with a selection of fifteen unabridged, annotated short stories, each by a different author, to be used in beginning and intermediate college courses in Polish. All of the stories are set in contemporary Poland, and are by authors generally considered to be among the most significant and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: an Annotated Reader and a Glossary (Yale Language Series) used book

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: an Annotated Reader and a Glossary (Yale Language Series)

by Schenker, Professor Alexander M.

price: $18.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-4-09 ISBN-13: 9780300013269 ISBN: 0300013264

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: an Annotated Reader and a Glossary. [Subtitle]: (Yale Language Series) used book

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: an Annotated Reader and a Glossary. [Subtitle]: (Yale Language Series)

by Schenker, Alexander M.

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, Date Published: 1970. ISBN-13: 9780300013269 ISBN: 0300013264

Description: Corners bumped, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. Text in Polish. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: an Annotated Reader and Glossary (Linguistic)

by Alexander M. Schenker

price: $20.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300013252 ISBN: 0300013256

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: An Annotated Reader and a Glossary, new book

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: An Annotated Reader and a Glossary,

by Schenker, Alexander M, Professor

price: $28.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780300013269 ISBN: 0300013264

Description: New. Text in English, Polish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. Linguistic Ser. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: an Annotated Reader and Glossary (Yale Language) new book

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: an Annotated Reader and Glossary (Yale Language)

by Schenker

price: $39.03

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300013269 ISBN: 0300013264

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories an Annotated Reader and Glossary new book

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories an Annotated Reader and Glossary

by Schenker, Alexander M.

price: $44.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ANNOTATED ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300013269 ISBN: 0300013264

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 200 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (200 pages) edition annotated ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: an Annotated Reader and Glossary (Linguistic)

by Alexander M. Schenker

price: $22.01

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780300013252 ISBN: 0300013256

Description: Ex-Library Published by Yale University Press in 1971. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: an Annotated new book

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: an Annotated

by Schenker, Alexander M.

price: $25.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIV PR Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780300013269 ISBN: 0300013264

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: an Annotated Reader and a Glossary used book

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: an Annotated Reader and a Glossary

by Schenker, Alexander M.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven & London ISBN-13: 9780300013269 ISBN: 0300013264

Description: 0300013264. (1970); small quarto; 186pp (including bilingual glossary); Very Good+ stiff red & white wraps; book is mildly sunned with few signs of significant shelfwear, corners & spine tail very slightly bumped; else clean tight pristine copy of out-of-print title; 15132. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: an Annotated Reader and a Glossary (Yale Language Series) new book

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: an Annotated Reader and a Glossary (Yale Language Series)

by Alexander M. Schenker

price: $32.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300013269 ISBN: 0300013264

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories new book

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories

by Schenker, Alexander M.

price: $32.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300013269 ISBN: 0300013264

Description: New. Mr. Schenker now supplements his "Beginning Polish" with a selection of fifteen unabridged, annotated short stories, each by a different author, to be used in beginning and intermediate college courses in Polish. All of the stories are set in contempo... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: an Annotated Reader and a Glossary new book

Fifteen Modern Polish Short Stories: an Annotated Reader and a Glossary

by Alexander M. Schenker

price: $42.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300013269 ISBN: 0300013264

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.