» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Fiery Cross

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Fiery Cross

by Diana Gabaldon

About this title: Time traveller Claire Randall warns her husband, Scotsman Jamie Fraser, that the coming War of Independence between Britain and America may threaten everything the couple holds dear. Jamie, a loyalist, is forced to make difficult choices.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
The Fiery Cross used book

The Fiery Cross

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385256650 ISBN: 0385256655

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 992 p. Outlander. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross used book

The Fiery Cross

by Diana Gabaldon

price: $2.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 11/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780385315272 ISBN: 0385315279

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross used book

The Fiery Cross

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $3.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385659437 ISBN: 0385659431

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 992 p. Outlander. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross used book

The Fiery Cross

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $3.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Canada Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385659437 ISBN: 0385659431

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 992 p. Outlander. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fiery Cross

by Diana Gabaldon

price: $4.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Century Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780712676847 ISBN: 0712676848

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross (Outlander) used book

The Fiery Cross (Outlander)

by Diana Gabaldon

price: $4.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440221661 ISBN: 0440221668

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross used book

The Fiery Cross

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $4.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440221661 ISBN: 0440221668

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1443 p. Outlander. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross used book

The Fiery Cross

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $4.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440221661 ISBN: 0440221668

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1443 p. Outlander. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross (Outlander) used book

The Fiery Cross (Outlander)

by Diana Gabaldon

price: $4.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385336765 ISBN: 0385336764

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. A few creased pages. Mild shelf wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross (Outlander) used book

The Fiery Cross (Outlander)

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $4.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385336765 ISBN: 0385336764

Description: Very Good. 0385336764: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Bend to Corners of Cover & Few Pages: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross used book

The Fiery Cross

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385336765 ISBN: 0385336764

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 992 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiery Cross, the used book

Fiery Cross, the

by Galbaldon, Diana

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DELTA [10/2002] ISBN-13: 9780385336765 ISBN: 0385336764

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780385336765 [GALBALDON, DIANA] FIERY CROSS, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N More Pa, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross used book

The Fiery Cross

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $5.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440221661 ISBN: 0440221668

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1443 p. Outlander. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross (Outlander) used book

The Fiery Cross (Outlander)

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $5.47

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385336765 ISBN: 0385336764

Description: Very Good. 0385336764: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Bend to Corners: Minor Damage to Binding: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fiery Cross

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $5.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Century ISBN-13: 9780712676847 ISBN: 0712676848

Description: Good. 0712676848 Good to very good. Cover creases. Spine crease. Pages are lightly tanning. Australian edition. 979 pages. Same ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross used book

The Fiery Cross

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $5.79

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385336765 ISBN: 0385336764

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 992 p. Audience: General/trade. PRIORITY OR GLOBAL SHIPPING NOT AVAILABLE. Front wrap has crease upper corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross used book

The Fiery Cross

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385336765 ISBN: 0385336764

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/slight btm corner curl, very mild shelf/read wear. 979 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross used book

The Fiery Cross

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Pubns Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385315272 ISBN: 0385315279

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ no dust jacket/ boards show moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped and slightly frayed/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross used book

The Fiery Cross

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440221661 ISBN: 0440221668

Description: Very Good. 1, 443 Pages. Measures: 4-1/4" x 6-3/4" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross: a Novel used book

The Fiery Cross: a Novel

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $6.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385336765 ISBN: 0385336764

Description: Near Fine. 9 1/4 h x 6 1/4w. A very interesting 976 page soft cover sci-fi fantasy fiction novel by Diana Gabaldon. Book 5 of the Outlander series. Second printing, published in Oct. 2002. Number sequence 10-2 present on copyright page. In 1771, Scotman Jamie Fraser and his twentieth-century time-traveler wife, Claire Randall, become caught between a loyalty to the Crown and the changing times, as the American Revolution draws inevitably closer. Claire Randall warns her husband, Scotsman Jamie ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross used book

The Fiery Cross

by Diana Gabaldon

price: $6.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385336765 ISBN: 0385336764

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross (Outlander) new book

The Fiery Cross (Outlander)

by Diana Gabaldon

price: $6.66

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440221661 ISBN: 0440221668

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiery Cross, the used book

Fiery Cross, the

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $6.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780385336765 ISBN: 0385336764

Description: VG- 5th volume in the Outlander series. clean + tight; wear to wraps; ISBN: 03853367 64. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross new book

The Fiery Cross

by Diana Gabaldon

price: $6.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385336765 ISBN: 0385336764

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiery Cross used book

The Fiery Cross

by Diana Gabaldon

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 2002-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385336765 ISBN: 0385336764

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Erin, Davis, CA

"This book felt more like a series of slice-of-life blurbs than a cohesive narrative. Not to say that any of Ms. Gabaldon's books have a very clear central conflict, but this one was even more meandering than any of the earlier books in the Outlander series, which is a little unfortunate given the 1400+ page count.

I read in an interview of the author that several of the scenes in this story were cut scenes from previous books that she didn't want to part with entirely and thus tried to reuse here. You can definitely tell that this is the case. There are so many interesting little scenes focusing on character interplay, but really nothing that contributes to plot development. Half the book could be cut and you'd probably still have the same understanding of plot development.

That being said, if you have gotten this far into the Outlander series, you probably aren't reading them for concise plots. These books are held up by the characters and this volume in the saga just adds to them. A bit on the mundane/boring side, but kind of a counterpoint to all the books where you've thought to yourself, "Jeez...no one's life can be this jam packed full of adrenaline; they'd die!"

A little less interesting than previous books, but I'm still interested enough in the characters to wonder what happens next."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Erin, Upland, CA

"I was a little disappointed in this book. It seemed to me like it was 1500 pages of nothing happening. I began to feel a little less than enthused when 300 pages in we're STILL on the last day/night of the gathering. Plot drivers seem few and far between and when you finally get toward the end when things really start happening, you have to stop and remember what you read 1000 pages before. The only things even remotely interesting were the talks about the Frenchman's gold, a near-death experience with Roger, and the return of a really great character. Once again, all of this occurs toward the end.

Another thing that really annoyed me was this huge build up of a final meeting with Stephen Bonnet. For 1300 pages you follow Jamie's search for information on Stephen Bonnet and expect this huge meeting where people fight and, perhaps, die in the struggle. But the meeting with Bonnet lasted only about five pages and there is the possibility that HE STILL LIVES. In the case of this book, quantity does not mean quality and if you are thinking of reading the whole series, I think this would be one you could safely skip."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Raya, The United States

"I love Jamie and Claire. I really do. But this book just takes their story way past its natural stopping point. And so their story is reduced to: "Today I churned butter...Jamie killed a deer today...and now we are going to make love by the fire." Take these lines and multiply them by 1000 pages and there you have The Fiery Cross.

Ok, so it had some good, promising moments, hence the 3 stars, but when you're reading a 1000-page novel, you need more than mere moments to take you to the next page. Nevertheless, I did love these moments - the Jamie-Claire encounters, and although to a lesser degree, the Brianna-Roger-Jemmy family dynamics were a nice read as well. I love the world Gabaldon has created, but will probably be a while before I come back to it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2008
By Suzie, Japan

"I originally gave this 4 stars, because I hesitate to give any "romance novel" 5. But this isn't a romance novel. It's a story about a family whose love for each other transcends the boundaries of time. Cheesy and cliché, I know, but true. Outlander began as a guilty pleasure, but the series has morphed into something much more profound and worthwhile since then.

I'm impressed with Gabaldon's ability to ease in new characters throughout her books. Usually in a long series, I'm wary to welcome new people on the cast list. In Fiery Cross, by the time you realize these new people are main characters and here to stay, you're already in love with them. Gabaldon knows her characters, and helps her readers know them as well. I was annoyed at first at her overuse of the same descriptions of Jamie's wide smile, long nose, ruddy hair, his inability to wink (so he always blinks, like an owl), and all of the mouth twitching and Scottish grunting. It's these consistent descriptions, though, that endear him to me.

Gabaldon's vivid narratives and attention to detail are what continue to draw me to these books. Intoxicating imagery of Scottish Highlands and North Carolina's back country spills from each page and sucks you into her world. She's especially sensitive to sounds and smells - two senses that are overlooked in some storytelling. I find it appropriate that Claire is Gabaldon's most descriptive character, given her background in science. It warms my heart whenever Claire describes her latest autopsy, amputation or treatment of smallpox.

For that matter, Claire is a woman to be reckoned with. Not only does she repeatedly escape burning at the stake for witchcraft, she also cultivates penicillin in colonial America, sets her own broken nose, serves as a medic for three major wars, and has seen more blood and carnage than most men of the time. Despite all of that, she's still able to respect her husband's traditional pride. Claire and Jamie are in their 50's now, and still madly in love. I hope my marriage is that lively in 30 years.

Fiery Cross gets a higher rating than the others because its characters and their trials have a special place in my heart. The first person that comes to mind is Roger. I am tense with fear whenever danger comes near him. "No! Leave him alone! He's been through enough!" The loss of his beautiful voice left me in tears. Gabaldon masterfully subjects her best characters to tragedy after tragedy, shaping and molding them with scars and grief recovered."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.