» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fields of Peace: A Pennsylvania German Album

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Novelist and poet Brand illuminates the history of the Pennsylvania German sects, primarily the Amish and the Mennonites, who continue to live lives of determined simplicity and agrarian focus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by George Tice

price: $3.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567920765 ISBN: 1567920764

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

price: $3.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567920765 ISBN: 1567920764

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Tice, George (Photos)/Brand, Millen (Text)/Bender, Sue (Foreword

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: revised edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567920765 ISBN: 1567920764

Description: Fine/VG, dust jacket spine very lightly sunned. 180 p., frontis, photos, illus endpapers, 4to oblong; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Tice, George (Photo. ); Brand, Millen (Text); Bender, Sue (Fore. )

price: $29.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher, Boston, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567920765 ISBN: 1567920764

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Oblong Octavo. Fine/Fine; Cloth; 176 pp.; Revised Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Peace used book

Fields of Peace

by Brand, Millen

price: $32.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David Godine Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567920765 ISBN: 1567920764

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 1567920764. Front free endpaper is abraided. Dustjacket is worn at flaps.; 10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Tice, George A.

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: (1970)

Description: First edition. Near fine in a very good plus price-clipped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Peace: A Pennsylvania German Album new book

Fields of Peace: A Pennsylvania German Album

by Tice, George (Photographer), and Brand, Millen (Adapted by), and Bender, Sue (Adapted by)

price: $45.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567920765 ISBN: 1567920764

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Tice, George A.

price: $85.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: (1970)

Description: First edition. Oblong octavo. Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with a small stain at the foot, only visible on the inside, and a modest crease on the rear panel. Signed by the photographer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace-a Pennsylvania German Album

by Tice, George A. And Millen Brand

price: $130.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1970. Doubleday, Garden City, NY.

Description: First Edition. Text by Millen Brand. Photographs by George A. Tice. Oblong sm 8 vo. 160 PP. Black cloth boards. INSCRIBED and SIGNED in the year of publication by the photographer on verso of FFEP. NF/ F. Very slight bow to boards. Else, this is a beautifully clean, bright and sound copy of Tice's first book. Scarce in this condition. Extremely scarce signed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Cosmas Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Tice, George

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher ISBN-13: 9781567920765 ISBN: 1567920764

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fields of Peace. a Pennsylvania German Album. 1973. Cloth With Dustjacket. Ex Library

by Tice, George

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday. 1970. First edition. Small oblong quarto. Cloth. Ex library. Cloth is lightly soiled. Contents are a bit shaken. Edges are lightly soiled. The top tips of a few leaves are lightly dog earred. Endpapers and title page have usual library rubber stamps and card pocket pasted to rear fly. Library rubber stamp on bottom edge else good in dustjacket with library sticker on bottom spine else a very good ex library copy of a wonderful book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fields of Peace. a Pennsylvania German Album. 1973. Paper

by Tice, George

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: New York: Dutton. 1970. First paper edition. Small oblong quarto. Stiff illustrated glazed wraps. Wraps are faintly rubbed and faintly edge yellowed. Edges are faintly soiled. Spine is faintly creased else very good. Previous owner's gift inscription on bottom of half title. A nice copy of a wonderful book. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album (an Imago Mundi Book) used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album (an Imago Mundi Book)

by Tice, George; Brand, Millen

price: $26.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Thus Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567920765 ISBN: 1567920764

Description: Tice, George (photographer); Over 160 Duotone Photographs (including endpapers) Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall (oblong tall) Slight rubbing to jacket; else a nearly new copy internally. 176, [4] pages. Reissue (with reshot photographs, plus 39 new images) of the 1970 monograph; includes coverage of the western Pennsylvania countryside and religious sects (including the Amish and Mennonites). Text by Brand; new foreword by Sue Bender and new afterword by Tice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beverly Blvd. Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Tice, George; Brand, Millen

price: $27.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567920765 ISBN: 1567920764

Description: Like New. David R Godine, Publisher. Boston, MA, USA, 1998. Cloth. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Tice, George; Brand, Millen

price: $27.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781567920765 ISBN: 1567920764

Description: Very Good. 1998. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album new book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Tice, George; Brand, Millen And Bender,

price: $31.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Subsequent Binding: Hardback Publisher: DAVID R GODINE Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567920765 ISBN: 1567920764

Description: New. Fields Of Peace unites two remarkable talents in one masterful volume. The text, written by the late Millen Brand, illuminates the history of the Pennsylvania German sects who were united in their rejection of infant baptism. He provides a sympatheti... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Tice, George

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: David R. Godine, Publisher, Boston Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567920765 ISBN: 1567920764

Description: As New in J As New jacket. Oblong Octavo 176 (4) pp. Revised Edition of the 1970 publication, reset, with every photograph reshot for duotone reproduction and 39 new images added. Photographs and Afterword by George Tice; Text by Millen Brand and Foreword by Sue Bender. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Burgundy cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Photography~ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album new book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

price: $41.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567920765 ISBN: 1567920764

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album new book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Photographer-George Tice; Foreword-Sue Bender; Collaborator-Millen Brand

price: $44.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781567920765 ISBN: 1567920764

Description: New. New; Excellent condition! signed copy! Clean crisp tight copy, no marks, could have some minor shelf wear. Email Notification, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album new book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Photographer-George Tice; Foreword-Sue Bender; Collaborator-Millen Brand

price: $44.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781567920765 ISBN: 1567920764

Description: New. New; Excellent condition! signed copy! Clean crisp tight copy, no marks, could have some minor shelf wear. Email Notification, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Tice, George A. / Brand, Millen

price: $65.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & CO, INC., GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK Date Published: PUB 1970

Description: F/VG+ D.J. HAS A SMALL TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL AT THE FORE-EDGE CORNER WITH A COUPLE OF TINY CHIPS AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SPINE PANEL AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by George A. Tice; Text By Millen Brand

price: $174.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781499735352 ISBN: 1499735359

Description: Very good. (1970). Oblong 8vo. 1st edition. SIGNED by the photographer. Slightest bumping to spine ends and bottom corners. Faint rubbing to cloth. Several closed tears to d.j. extremities. Mild chipping to d.j. spine ends and corners. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Tice, George

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: David R. Godine Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567920765 ISBN: 1567920764

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album new book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

price: $34.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine ISBN-13: 9781567920765 ISBN: 1567920764

Description: New. 1567920764 Mint as issued in shrink wrap, no marks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: a-listbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Tice, George

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David R Godine Pub, Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567920765 ISBN: 1567920764

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. From the collection of Robert Perine, renowned watercolor artist and Chouinard historian. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: And Also Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.