» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Fields of peace: a Pennsylvania German album.

by Millen Brand, George A. Tice

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Brand, Millen, And Tice, George A

price: $6.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace

by Brand, Millen

price: $2.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dutton Childrens Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005

Description: Good. TRADE PAPERBACK. Minor edge wear to covers. Minor water damage to bottom edge near spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace a Pennsylvania German Album

by Millen Brand

price: $4.42

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, 1973

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Millen Brand

price: $4.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Owners name was cut at covers corner. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Brand, Millen

price: $5.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1970

Description: Tice, George A. Reading Copy in Good jacket. Ex-Library. Oblong 8vo. Usual library distinctions. Hinges starting but nothing loose. Dust jacket is attached and in a protector. Photographs throughout. 159pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace

by Brand, Millen

price: $6.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780525473558 ISBN: 0525473556

Description: Very good, front and back cover starting to curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Brand, Millen

price: $7.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1970

Description: Tice, George, Photographs. Very Good, Ex-Library in Good, Mylar jacket. Ex-Library book has the usual stamps and labels. The pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBEY BOOKS, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Brand, Millen

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: George A. Tice (photographs) Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, oblong format. Ex-library, lightly marked/stamped, though lacking title pg. Somewhat shaken; intact text block. Dust jacket shows general shelf wear. Rather scarce in hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Brand, Millen

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: George A. Tice (photographs) VG- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, oblong format. Ex-library, typically marked/stamped. 160 pp., illus. w/ b&w photos. Somewhat scarce in hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Brand, Millen; Tice, George A. (Photos)

price: $10.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1970

Description: Edgeworn dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs by Tice, George A. 160pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Millen Brand

price: $12.49

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Hardcover. Stated first edition. Good condition. Dust cover has several small tears, frayed edges, and light soiling. Otherwise good condition. Lovely black and white photographs throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound4Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Brand, Millen

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: George A. Tice (photographs) Very Good in VG+ jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth, oblong format. Ex-library, lightly marked/stamped, slight lean, some glue residue on pastedowns. Dust jacket shows mild shelf wear, with slightly chipped extremities and two short closed edge tears on rear panel. Despite all said here, actually nicer than typically found. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Brand, Millen

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780525473558 ISBN: 0525473556

Description: George A. Tice (photographs) Very Good in N/A jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st softcover edition, oblong 8vo. Wear to fore-edges, with light creasing at same, layered corners. First several leaves show minor dampstaining to margins only, not affecting text or photographs. Minor paper loss to rear fore-edge corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album. Photographs, George a. Tice. Lst Ed

by Brand, Millen [Text]

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City: Date Published: c. 1970

Description: VG, unmarked, illus. oblong Hardback; DJ-G+, 1" taped tear. 160 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace--a Pennsylvania German Album

by Brand, Millen

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden Cty Date Published: 1970

Description: Photos: George A. Tice. Very Good/Good+ Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Brand, Millen

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Photos by George A. Tice. Very good+ with crease on front panel. 160 pp. Large trade format. Illus. with b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace, a Pennsylvania German Album

by Millen Brand

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Doubleday & Co. [Published date: 1970]. Hard cover, 160 pp. Stated First Edition. Good in good dust jacket. Black cloth-covered boards with blind-stamped title on front and in silver lettering on spine. Covers have moderate rubbing and fading along edges. Bits of white residue along bottom edge. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has several small chips and tears along edges, light curling along edges and light overall rubbing and soiling. NOT price clipped ($8.95). Now ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Brand, Millen

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Binding: Cloth Publisher: David Godine, Boston Date Published: 1998

Description: George Tice. Fine in Like Dj. 23 x 26 cm. 176 [4] p. Photos by George Tice. Foreword by Sue Bender. 116 plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Brand, Millen & George A. Tice

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Doubleday & Company Inc Date Published: 1970

Description: First edition. Oblong book with photographs by Tice and text by Brand. An interesting look at the Pennsylvania Germans (wrongly called Pennsylvania Dutch) and their quite way of life. A very near fine copy in a very good plus price-clipped dust jacket that has some creasing to the front flap and a handful of small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Brand, Millen And George A. Tice

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG-condition; there are several tears along edges, and a long crease along bottom edge. Edges and spine are sunned. Photographs by George A. Tice. 159 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of peace: a Pennsylvania German album.

by Brand, Millen, and Tice, George A.

price: $4.69

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Library Markings and Attachments Edges rubbed DJ yellowed and dirty. 159 p. illus. 20 x 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 157-158. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fields of Peace, a Pennsylvania German Album

by Brand, Millen

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: G in G- jacket. Some wear and fading to book cover edges. Heavy wear, creasing, chipping and closed tears to DJ extremities. Previous owner taped some of these tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee's Book Attic, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fields of Peace a Pennsylvania German Album

by Brand, Millen & George A. Tice

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good+ Light shelf wear else a great copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Photography. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 159 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Brand, Millen

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: George A. Tice (Photographer) Good Plus. No Jacket. Photo-essay of the Amish and Mennonite Pennsylvania German communities. With 98 black and white photographic plates. Published by Doubleday & Co., 1970. First edition stated. Hardback lacking dustjacket. 160 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Endpapers have a little chipping along the bottom edges. Cover is clean with some scuffing and a touch of edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo-over ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm's Nest, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fields of Peace: a Pennsylvania German Album

by Brand, Millen

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780525473558 ISBN: 0525473556

Description: Like New paperback with many nice black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.