» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fields of Battle: The Wars for North America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fields of Battle: The Wars for North America

by John Keegan

About this title: In North America, geography has shaped the course of military history as it has nowhere else in the world. Guided by this central insight, preeminent military history John Keegan takes readers on a tour of every major fortification and scene of battle on the continent, from the arrival of the Europeans in the 16th century to the final defeat of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679746645 ISBN: 0679746641

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Good. 067942413X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $2.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393023329 ISBN: 039302332X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780679746645 ISBN: 0679746641

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $2.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Good. 1996-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679746645 ISBN: 0679746641

Description: Good. 1997 Vintage trade paperback. Cover has edge curling and light scuffs; first several pages dog-eared; else clean, tight (no spine crease) and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1996-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Good. Library withdrawal with a dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Some light stain marks to the page edge but hardly. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $5.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 5/7/1996 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 348. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History Excellent condition Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $6.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $6.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679746645 ISBN: 0679746641

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America new book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $6.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679746645 ISBN: 0679746641

Description: New. 0679746641 Brand new w/ just a whisper of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Stuck Between Two Pages, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle-the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle-the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $6.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve. ) Spine tips lightly bumped. Spine panel tips slight edgewear. 348 pages, maps, b/w illustrations. "A masterpiece, could still be required reading a hundred years from now. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle used book

Fields of Battle

by Keegan, John

price: $6.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST AMERICAN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 348.00. REMAINDER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: The Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: The Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $6.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First American Edition, Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 348pp. 16pp. Plates, 4 Maps, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America new book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: New. (1738) Hardcover, 1996; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Fine. 067942413X Stated First American Edition Knopf 1996 hardcover. Fine in a Fine dust jacket in a clear protective mylar cover. Nicely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in red cloth. Just less than crisp. Clean tight and unmarked. 348 pp. Illustrations. Notes. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed at tips, offered in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $8.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage, NY USA Date Published: 1995

Description: Photos. VG, Reading Wear. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America new book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $8.84

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679746645 ISBN: 0679746641

Description: New. The pages are clean and unmarked. The spine is free of creases, however it is slightly bent from storage. A grand tour of the battlefields of North America. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pb edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679746645 ISBN: 0679746641

Description: Fine. No dj-trade paperback. Illustrated. 8vo-8" tall. 348pp. Softcover-no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Battle. the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $9.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. in Near Fine to Fine. jacket. Book DJ very minor light wear; removing bookstore sticker took a small piece from rear DJ cover, near bar code. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Our history is war, & we survive!, Sep 10, 2009
By himself24c41, Cincinnati, Ohio

"This is a factual presentation of the history of North American, as viewed thru the lens of war. Our history as a nation is warfare . This is an excellent, well presented review of who we are, and where we started from. Well worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Dr., The United States

"Pretty scattered. It took me two tries to actually read it. it seems full of holes. It was awesome to see him right about the Civil War for more than a few sentences though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Andrew, The United States

"Fields of Battle is John Keegan's study of warfare in North America. In chapters on the French and Indian War, the Revolution, the Civil War, the Indian Wars (as well as a brief coda on flight and strategic bombing) Keegan demonstrates that America's peculiar geography played a major role in shaping the military and political outcomes that led to today's United States.

He keeps his nose to the ground, revisiting the sites of important military engagements, which, he points out, frequently recur (the Hudson corridor during the French and Indian and Revolutionary Wars; the Yorktown Peninsula during the Revolutionary and Civil Wars), in order to study the land and the strategic role geography played in those specific battles.

As a Westerner, I am new to the Eastern states, its rivers and mountains, and the positioning of its cities. Fields of Battle provides a very interesting insight into the strategic importance of these mountains and waterways (the Hudson, the James, the St Lawrence) and gives a sense of meaning to what often feels like the arbitrary placement of cities. I had driven through Richmond six times without realizing it was positioned on the James. I had no idea you could canoe from Quebec to New York City.

Until the railroad, water travel was by far the most energy efficient mode of travel, and though North America is not transversed by a single waterway, the vast portion of it inside the Mississippi-Great Lakes-St Lawrence system can be easily reached via a network of natural portages caused by back flooding during the last Ice Age. Control of these portages was instrumental in the creation of political demarcations between first the French and British and later British and Americans.

In the same way, the Union's control of the waterways that were the agrarian South's principal means of transport, and Grant's brilliant understanding of the geography of the South, predetermined the outcome of the Civil War long before the bloody atrition of the Eastern theater resolved itself. Keegan is fascinated with Grant, as with Washington: both men surveyors and frontier explorers. Particularly as compared to McClellan, who never grasped that war in America was of a strategically different kind than war in Europe because of the particular nature of American geography. The South, Keegan points out, is the size of Europe.

In a sense this is the thesis of the book: that America is geologically unique, that the rapid populating of it was historically unique and created war between the powers that fought to control it, and that those military leaders who best understood the unique nature of American geography were the inevitable conquerors of it. A study of war in America, in Keegan's brilliant thinking, is as much about America as about war.

Fields of Battle, in a sense, is two books: Keegan's study of war, and Keegan's autobiographical reminiscences and meditations on his extensive personal travels in the United States. Keegan loves the United States, and has visited often, first as a pioneering Oxford exchange student on a reverse Rhodes scholarship who toured the battlefields of the Civil War in a seersucker suit and a borrowed car; later as an eminent historian invited to lecture at various military bases and universities; once even to counsel the US President.

While the book on war is fascinating, beautifully researched, and original, the book on America is in someways better. In it, as in some passages of his other books, Keegan reveals his true character. He is a delightful man, more Bill Bryson than JFC Fuller. At times, the study of war feels like an excuse for a very interesting young man to take a lifelong holiday. That he provides such brilliant history along with such a touching and insightful travelogue, speaks to Keegan's singularity as a man as well as a historian.

My only quibbles with the book are: there is hardly a mention of the two wars that shaped North America's southerly orientation: the Mexican-American War and the Spanish-American War. While both may have been fought outside the extent borders of the United States, the proximity to Mexico and the Caribbean, the eventual positioning of the border along the Rio Grande, and the strategic value of the Caribbean islands to Gulf coast shipping all fit easily within the parameters of the book. Their absence is felt. Secondly, Keegan comes down hard on the Plains Indians for refusing to adapt to the encroachment of Europeans. On this, I don't find his thinking very balanced or the outcomes of that thinking very justified. In sum, however, this is a wonderfully written, highly insightful, and touchingly personal book by one of our finest historians."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Rebecca, Washington, DC

"This is a great read - even for those who are not usually readers of nonfiction or of books on historical topics. Keegan writes well for a lay audience and makes the narrative aspects of the historical events compelling to the modern reader. His introduction is worth reading all by itself because it is a wonderful piece of cultural commentary about the relationship between English travelers and the American continent. If you are a fan of Bill Bryson, you might like Keegan's introduction because it offers the reverse perspective on the Anglo-American cultural relationship found in Bryson's Notes for a Small Island."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Fields of Battle: The Wars for North America by John Keegan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
10 of 16 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.