About this title: In North America, geography has shaped the course of military history as it has nowhere else in the world. Guided by this central insight, preeminent military history John Keegan takes readers on a tour of every major fortification and scene of battle on the continent, from the arrival of the Europeans in the 16th century to the final defeat of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 067942413X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 067942413X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 1996, Hardcover. Used-Good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more
Description: Good. 1997 Vintage trade paperback. Cover has edge curling and light scuffs; first several pages dog-eared; else clean, tight (no spine crease) and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679424130ISBN:067942413X
Description: Good. Library withdrawal with a dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Some light stain marks to the page edge but hardly. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE! read more
Edition: First Vintage Books Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S. A
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780679746645ISBN:0679746641
Description: Fine. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A" grade; Wonderful copy in *Like New* condition; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings. read more
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679424130ISBN:067942413X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve. ) Spine tips lightly bumped. Spine panel tips slight edgewear. 348 pages, maps, b/w illustrations. "A masterpiece, could still be required reading a hundred years from now. " read more
Edition: First edition. First American Edition, Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780679424130ISBN:067942413X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 348pp. 16pp. Plates, 4 Maps, Index. read more
Description: Fine. 067942413X Stated First American Edition Knopf 1996 hardcover. Fine in a Fine dust jacket in a clear protective mylar cover. Nicely illustrated. read more
"This is a factual presentation of the history of North American, as viewed thru the lens of war. Our history as a nation is warfare . This is an excellent, well presented review of who we are, and where we started from. Well worth the read."
Kirkus, 04/15/1996 "Distinguished British military historian Keegan poignantly weaves personal reflections and historical analysis together in an insightful, oddly charming account of the relationship between America's landscapes and the wars that have taken place on our continent."
New York Times Book Review, 07/14/1996 "Now, when 'American exceptionalism' has become unfashionable here, he draws on a lifetime of observations to insist that American culture is in fact distinctive, and that one reason lies in the vast land we occupy....It's difficult to imagine a more eloquent thanks than this gracious book, artful and filled with surprises, that explains to Americans their country and their past and reaffirms in a moment of national self-doubt the enduring strengths of American culture." -- Pauline Maier
Washington Post Book World, 07/07/1996 "...a narrative that holds the reader's interest, the elegantly crafted English sentences ringing like the orderly cadences of church bells on a Sunday morning in a West Country hamlet. He rises to eloquence often, and I was deeply moved more than once by his ability to bring an uncanny sense of reality to a moment from the past--whether his own past or that of the continent's history....No one writes about war with greater skill and authority, and Keegan is at his best through most of 'Fields of Battle'. The dreams that fueled three centuries of contention over who was to rule the North American continent are outlined brilliantly..." -- T. H. Watkins
Philadelphia Inquirer, 05/26/1996 "...a charming, readable, and informative book, a pleasant diversion for anyone, not only military history buffs. Keegan is a broadly educated scholar, with a grasp of ancient and modern history that enables him to offer analogies between conflicts separated by many centuries. He is also a keen student of terrain....'Fields of Battle' illustrates that military writing need not be just grim and purposeful; it can be literary as well." -- John Eisenhower
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.