» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fields of Battle: The Wars for North America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fields of Battle: The Wars for North America

by John Keegan

About this title: In North America, geography has shaped the course of military history as it has nowhere else in the world. Guided by this central insight, preeminent military history John Keegan takes readers on a tour of every major fortification and scene of battle on the continent, from the arrival of the Europeans in the 16th century to the final defeat of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 05/1997 ISBN-13: 9780679746645 ISBN: 0679746641

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780393023329 ISBN: 039302332X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: The Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: The Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679746645 ISBN: 0679746641

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679746645 ISBN: 0679746641

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679746645 ISBN: 0679746641

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679746645 ISBN: 0679746641

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Good. 067942413X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Good. 067942413X Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $2.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $2.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $2.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393023329 ISBN: 039302332X

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780679746645 ISBN: 0679746641

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Good. 1996, Hardcover. Used-Good Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $3.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679746645 ISBN: 0679746641

Description: Good. 1997 Vintage trade paperback. Cover has edge curling and light scuffs; first several pages dog-eared; else clean, tight (no spine crease) and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Good. Library withdrawal with a dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Some light stain marks to the page edge but hardly. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $4.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Fair. 067942413X. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barker's Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by John Keegan

price: $5.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 5/7/1996 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 348. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $6.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Vintage Books Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679746645 ISBN: 0679746641

Description: Fine. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A" grade; Wonderful copy in *Like New* condition; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $6.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679746645 ISBN: 0679746641

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle-the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle-the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $6.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Hardcover First Edition, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve. ) Spine tips lightly bumped. Spine panel tips slight edgewear. 348 pages, maps, b/w illustrations. "A masterpiece, could still be required reading a hundred years from now. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle used book

Fields of Battle

by Keegan, John

price: $6.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST AMERICAN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: KNOPF Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: VG in VG jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 348.00. REMAINDER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: The Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: The Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $6.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First American Edition, Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 348pp. 16pp. Plates, 4 Maps, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America new book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: New. (1738) Hardcover, 1996; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America used book

Fields of Battle: the Wars for North America

by Keegan, John

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679424130 ISBN: 067942413X

Description: Fine. 067942413X Stated First American Edition Knopf 1996 hardcover. Fine in a Fine dust jacket in a clear protective mylar cover. Nicely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Our history is war, & we survive!, Sep 10, 2009
By himself24c41, Cincinnati, Ohio

"This is a factual presentation of the history of North American, as viewed thru the lens of war. Our history as a nation is warfare . This is an excellent, well presented review of who we are, and where we started from. Well worth the read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Kirkus, 04/15/1996
"Distinguished British military historian Keegan poignantly weaves personal reflections and historical analysis together in an insightful, oddly charming account of the relationship between America's landscapes and the wars that have taken place on our continent."

New York Times Book Review, 07/14/1996
"Now, when 'American exceptionalism' has become unfashionable here, he draws on a lifetime of observations to insist that American culture is in fact distinctive, and that one reason lies in the vast land we occupy....It's difficult to imagine a more eloquent thanks than this gracious book, artful and filled with surprises, that explains to Americans their country and their past and reaffirms in a moment of national self-doubt the enduring strengths of American culture." -- Pauline Maier

Washington Post Book World, 07/07/1996
"...a narrative that holds the reader's interest, the elegantly crafted English sentences ringing like the orderly cadences of church bells on a Sunday morning in a West Country hamlet. He rises to eloquence often, and I was deeply moved more than once by his ability to bring an uncanny sense of reality to a moment from the past--whether his own past or that of the continent's history....No one writes about war with greater skill and authority, and Keegan is at his best through most of 'Fields of Battle'. The dreams that fueled three centuries of contention over who was to rule the North American continent are outlined brilliantly..." -- T. H. Watkins

Philadelphia Inquirer, 05/26/1996
"...a charming, readable, and informative book, a pleasant diversion for anyone, not only military history buffs. Keegan is a broadly educated scholar, with a grasp of ancient and modern history that enables him to offer analogies between conflicts separated by many centuries. He is also a keen student of terrain....'Fields of Battle' illustrates that military writing need not be just grim and purposeful; it can be literary as well." -- John Eisenhower

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A History of Warfare

A History of Warfare

by John Keegan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.48!

The Second World War

The Second World War

by John Keegan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!

The First World War

The First World War

by John Keegan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.24!

Face of Battle

Face of Battle

by J Keegan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.43!

Intelligence in War: Knowledge of the Enemy from Napoleon to Al-Qaeda

Intelligence in War: Knowledge of the Enemy from Napoleon to Al-Qaeda

by John Keegan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.17!

On Two Wings: Humble Faith and Common Sense at the American Founding

On Two Wings: Humble Faith and Common Sense at the American Founding

by Michael Novak

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.69!