New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Field Guide to Western Birds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Field Guide to Western Birds

by Roger Tory Peterson

About this title: This classic guide includes all species found in North America west of the 100th meridian and north of Mexico. With 165 color paintings showing more than 1,000 birds from 700 species, with summer and winter ranges, breeding grounds and other data on easy-to-read maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Roger T. Peterson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton-Mifflin Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Brown cloth hardcover. Pages are unmarked. Minor wear on cover edges. Previous owner signature on front pastedown and front flyleaf. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Roger T. Peterson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton-Mifflin Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Textblock is in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Previous owner signature on front flyleaf. Shelf wear and no dust jacket. Diagrams and black and white pictures. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds 2nd Edition

by Roger Tory Peterson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1969. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Roger Tory Peterson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has small moisture stain on edge, and some writing. 240 p. Includes index. Sponsored by National Audubon Society and National Wildlife Federation read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Roger Tory Peterson

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1941. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Roger T. Peterson

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton-Mifflin Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. ---240 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: Boston, MA-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A field guide to western birds

by Peterson, Roger Tory

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin company, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is white, bright, crisp and clean. Binding is tight. no Dust Jacket, and has slight wear and slight bumping to corners. 1 p.l., [v]-xviii p., 1 l., 240 p. col. front., illus. (incl. map) plates (part col. ) 19 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. Colored plates accompanied by guard sheets with descriptive letterpress. "Home-reference suggestions": p. [223]-224. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Field Guide to Western Birds

by Roger Tory Peterson

price: $2.25

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1969. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Peterson, Roger Tory

price: $2.75

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., N. Y, N.Y. Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Acceptable jacket. Moderate edge wear to dj. Dj. slightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Roger Tory Peterson

price: $2.81

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Miffin Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780395080856 ISBN: 0395080851

Description: Good. Ex-Library-1st Printing--366 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of aging w/ cracking and ex-library referencing. The boards have normal signs of aging w/ the spines cover loose. -Publish Place: Boston, MA-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Roger Tory Peterson

price: $2.84

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395080856 ISBN: 0395080851

Description: 1961. Hardcover. 2nd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Field Guide to Western Birds

by Peterson, Roger Tory

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second Edition, Revised Enlarged Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fair hardcover, no jacket, loose binding front join separation, NA502715. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Peterson

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFIN COMPANY Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. No dj, loose binding, broken hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Peterson

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1941. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Peterson, Roger Tory

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG-No dust jacket if issued-Book is clean-Ex-library-Index-240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Roger Tory Peterson

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, BOSTON Date Published: 1961

Description: Acceptable. Front hinge is split but binding is still secure. Cover has some stains, pages have occasional stains but are overall clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Roger Tory Peterson

price: $4.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Miffin Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780395080856 ISBN: 0395080851

Description: Good. -3rd Printing--366 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have normal signs of aging w/ tearing on the spine. -Publish Place: Boston, MA-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Field Guide to Western Birds

by Peterson, Roger Tory

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Very good; inscription on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Roger Tory Peterson

price: $4.98

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston, MA Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Clean and tight pages and binding. Minimal shelf wear. Great copy. Dust jacket shows moderate wear from tears and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Roger Tory Peterson

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1941. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Roger Tory Peterson

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1941. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. minor brown spots on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Roger T. Peterson

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Published: 1939 Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Peterson, Roger Tory

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Ink inscription on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Peterson, Roger Tory

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to Western Birds

by Peterson, Roger Tory

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (1969), Boston

Description: Roger Tory Peterson. Very Good in Good jacket. 7.5" x 4.75" Field marks of all species found in North America west of the 100th meridian, with a section on the birds of the Hawaiian Islands. Ninth printing of the second edition. Dj is heavily rubbed and has short tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McLaren Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item'