New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A field guide to the birds of Britain and Europe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A field guide to the birds of Britain and Europe

by Roger Tory Peterson

About this title: For nearly 40 years, the Paterson Guide has been the standard field guide to British and European birds. No other book provides such a simple, concise guide to the essential features of bird recognition, enabling precise identification based on comparisons with other species and on distinctive field marks. The Fifth Edition has been completely reconstructed. Roger Tory Paterson has revised many of the color plates and has painted 32 new color plates, for a total of 96. All the species accounts have been rewritten, and the 364 range maps have been updated. Although this book will be used by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Peterson, Roger Tory, And Hollum, P A D, And

price: $4.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395669228 ISBN: 0395669227

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 261 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Peterson, Roger Tory

price: $25.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002191777 ISBN: 0002191776

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Peterson R.T., G. Mountfort & P.A.D. Hollom

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1966

Description: Good rev. ed., torn dj, piece torn from corner of 1 plate. Cloth; 344p., 66 plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Roger Tory Peterson

price: $7.45

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780395201466 ISBN: 0395201462

Description: Good. Houghton-Mifflin, 1974, hardbound with dust jacket. Ex-library with clear cover over jacket, limited markings. Pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Peterson, Roger Tory / Mountfort, Guy / Hollom, P.A.D.

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Usual lib markings. Some shopwear to book and dj. Protective cover over dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain & Europe

by Peterson, Roger Tory; Mountfort, Guy; Hollom, P.A.D.

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 4th edition, revised & ISBN-13: 9780395344163 ISBN: 0395344166

Description: Very Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 239pp+maps, illus. light rubbing, crease marks, shelfwear, cover. clean, tight, text. nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Peterson, Roger And Mountfort, Guy And Hollom, P.A.D.

price: $9.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston

Description: Good + in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. R3-DJ has edgewear. Spine ends and corners of DJ chipped and worn. DJ is price clipped. DJ is tanned. Right hinge cracked. Book spine tanned. Page edges and endpapers tanned and foxed. Text is clean and bright. 318 pages. Includes index. Over 1100 illustrations, nearly 600 in full color and 367 distribution maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Roger Tory Peterson

price: $9.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780395201466 ISBN: 0395201462

Description: Good. Worn dust jacket... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W.M.T.B. Stukeley, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe new book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Mountfort, Guy; Hollum, P.A.D.

price: $10.07

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618166756 ISBN: 0618166750

Description: New. 0618166750 S TODAY! ! ! ! ! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Peterson, Roger; Mountfort, Guy & Hollom, P.A.D.

price: $11.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Third Revised Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Good+ in Poor Dust Jacket. B0000CIQJY. Jacket torn in half, creases and missing portions Blue cloth boards with wear to edges, corners and spine ends Pages clean with slight foxing to pictorial endpapers with bird silhouettes Tear out of center of last page of index; Precise field identification of every species occurring in Europe Profusely illustrated, many full page B&W and color illustrations Distribution maps.; 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LeftCoastEtc Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Peterson R.T., G. Mountfort & P.A.D. Hollom

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1966

Description: Good 2nd ed.; no dj. Cloth; 344p., 66 plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Peterson R.T., G. Mountfort & P.A.D. Hollom

price: $12.50

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1974

Description: Good + 3rd ed.; dj with sm. tear. Cloth; 344p., 68 plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Peterson, Roger Tory; Mountfort, Guy; Hollom, P. A. D.

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Peterson Field Guide Series. Owner's name on ffep. 344 pp. with index. Color and black and white illustrations. Binding is tight. Boards are clean. No writing or marks. Dust jacket is clean, edge wear, damp stain on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CyberSmith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Peterson Roger Mountfort Guy Hollom P. A. D.

price: $12.70

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in acceptable jacket. Dust jacket worn and torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Peterson Roger Mountfort Guy Hollom P. A. D.

price: $13.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Revised & Enlarged Binding: Cloth Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Reading Copy. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Collins 1966 Revised & Enlarged Impression, cover in very worn condition, brown cloth/silver title edges and corners worn, inscription on FFEP otherwise internally very good with many colour and b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Roger Tory Peterson

price: $14.43

Ships from TYNE A, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. Cover/ no jacket, Green cloth, gilt tiltle to spine. Pages clear and bright, crease to page 319. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Peterson, R. Et Al

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 12th Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: 1969

Description: 670 color illustrations. Very Fine in Very Good-Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 344 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Peterson, Roger Tory, Guy Mountfort & P A D Hollom

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1966

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 2n Edition. illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe new book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Guy Mountfort~P.A.D. Hollum

price: $16.57

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618166756 ISBN: 0618166750

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Peterson R.T., G. Mountfort & P.A.D. Hollom

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780002190732 ISBN: 0002190737

Description: VG forth ed., Cloth; 239p., 77 plates, range maps, ISBN 0-00-219073-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Peterson, Roger., Mountfort, G. & Hollum, P.A.D.

price: $18.31

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Peterson Roger, Mountfort Guy & Hollom P. A. D.

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback no dust wrapper Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Owners name on title page. Illustrated in colour and mono. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Field Guide to Birds of Britain and Europe (Peterson Field Guides) used book

A Field Guide to Birds of Britain and Europe (Peterson Field Guides)

by Roger Tory Peterson, Guy Mountfort, P. A. D. Hollom

price: $18.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Trade) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395669228 ISBN: 0395669227

Description: Good. 1954 Hardcover Edition, no dust jacket and old sellotape marks on front and back free ends, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe new book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Peterson, Roger Tory (Editor), and Mountfort, Guy, and Hollum, P A D

price: $19.77

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 5th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618166756 ISBN: 0618166750

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Peterson Field Guides (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe new book

A Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe

by Peterson, Roger Tory (Editor), and Mountfort, Guy, and Hollum, P A D

price: $19.80

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 5th ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618166756 ISBN: 0618166750

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Peterson Field Guides (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1