» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier

About this title: This book is the first-ever revision of a classic guidebook. It provides information on each plant's characteristics, distribution, and medicinal qualities, as well as updated taxonomy and 15 new species. It shows how to identify and use wild plants for medicinal purposes. This illustrated guide to North American wild medicinals has been a nature classic for over thirty years. In this new edition, David K Foster revises Bradford Angier's invaluable handbook, updating the taxonomy and adding more than a dozen species, including the purple coneflower, popularly known as echinacea, as well as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants used book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier

price: $3.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1978-10 ISBN-13: 9780811720762 ISBN: 0811720764

Description: Fair. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked. Light shelf wear. The back cover edge has a small taped tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: G S Sales, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier, David K. Foster

price: $11.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811734936 ISBN: 0811734935

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2 Rev Upd. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier, David K. Foster

price: $11.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811734936 ISBN: 0811734935

Description: New. Great Shape! , 2 Rev Upd. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier, David K. Foster

price: $11.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811734936 ISBN: 0811734935

Description: New. Great Shape! 2 Rev Upd. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants used book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A. : Stackpole Books, 1978. 9th Printing 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811720762 ISBN: 0811720764

Description: Octavo, softcover, glossy pictorial wraps. Short note on endpaper else near fine. 320 pp. A full-color reference to the history, habitat, and identifying characteristics of over 100 medicinal wild plants of North America. From Amaranth to Yucca, family, common and Latin names, history, area grown, medical uses. For 100's of years the American Indians utilized willow bark to reduce fever and the pain of arthritis. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford; Foster, David K.

price: $13.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811734936 ISBN: 0811734935

Description: New. 0811734935 BRAND NEW. GIFT QUALITY! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UTOPIAN BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants used book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780811720762 ISBN: 0811720764

Description: Good+ 4th. ed. Paper; 320p., illus.; ISBN 0-8117-2076-4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Angier, B.

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1981

Description: color plates throughout. Very Good-Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1986

Description: Near fine in illustr covers; subtle curl to cover else a clean square unmarked copy in uncreased covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford, and Foster, David K (Revised by)

list price: $21.95

our price: $18.66

you save: $3.29 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780811734936 ISBN: 0811734935

Description: Anderson, Arthur J, and Mahannah, Jacqueline, and Workman, Kristen. New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 258 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants used book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford

price: $18.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780811720762 ISBN: 0811720764

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0811720764. 0.63 x 8.24 x 5.5 Inches; 320 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford / Foster, David K. / Anderson, Arthur J. (Illustrator) / Mahannah, Jacqueline (Illu

price: $19.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2008-09-30 ISBN-13: 9780811734936 ISBN: 0811734935

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811734936. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford; Foster, David K.

price: $20.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811734936 ISBN: 0811734935

Description: New. 0811734935 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier, David K. Foster

price: $21.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780811734936 ISBN: 0811734935

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811705523 ISBN: 0811705528

Description: Fine; Collectible. Apparent First Edition (not stated) published in 1978 as ISBN 0-8117-2076-4 by Stackpole Books, a fine 320-page book with an impressive black leather-like hardcover and gilt cover-lettering (no jacket), profusely color-illustrated text, and the original 1978 Explorers Book Club invoice, obviously unread, unused, with clean unmarked text and endpapers, and although over 30-years-old, this copy is still like new. (ST41) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants used book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier

price: $3.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811720762 ISBN: 0811720764

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants [Paperback] By Angier, Bradford used book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants [Paperback] By Angier, Bradford

price: $6.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811720762 ISBN: 0811720764

Description: Paperback Book is in Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Some minor wear to cover edges. Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants used book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. : Stackpole Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780811720762 ISBN: 0811720764

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier, David K. Foster

price: $12.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811734936 ISBN: 0811734935

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier

price: $12.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811734936 ISBN: 0811734935

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants used book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford

price: $13.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780811720762 ISBN: 0811720764

Description: Very Good Minus. Poor Jacket. 318pp. Top edge and foredge are spotted. Rear board has a small moisture warp. Jacket has chips and creases along the edges. All Books Are Graded by American Book Association Standards. 0811720764. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycled Books and Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants used book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Stackpole Books ISBN-13: 9780811720762 ISBN: 0811720764

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford; Anderson, Arthur J. An

price: $16.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV UPD Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780811734936 ISBN: 0811734935

Description: This illustrated guide to North American wild medicinals has been a nature classic for over thirty years. The second edition includes updated taxonomy and more than a dozen new species, such as echinacea, ephedra, jewelweed, goldenseal, and more. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier, David K. Foster

price: $17.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811734936 ISBN: 0811734935

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford

price: $17.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: STACKPOLE BOOKS + ISBN-13: 9780811705523 ISBN: 0811705528

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 2, 2007
By Richard, Calgary, Canada

"from a Native perspective, some info was inaccurate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.