About this title: This is an essential field guide for geology lovers. Written by a team of eminent geologists and educators, "The Field Guide to Geology, New Edition" features clear graphics and simple field-guide procedures to guide hikers through the great outdoors. A revised and updated edition of a best-seller, this helpful resource offers readers ready access ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Facts On File Inc
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780816016976ISBN:0816016976
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Facts on File
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780816016976ISBN:0816016976
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. structurally intact and relatively tight, faint yellowing to pages, minimal soil and overall wear, library system withdrawn with typical markings and pocket, cello cover over dust jacket has kept book in better... Check our feedback, buy with confidence here! This is an essential field guide for geology lovers. 256 pages, includes illustrations, maps, diagrams, index. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Facts On File, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780816016976ISBN:0816016976
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Facts on File, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780816020324ISBN:0816020329
Description: As New. 7 x 9. This is a new book with some shelfwear. Chapters include the formation of the earth, rocks, rivers, the sea, ice and air, geological evolution, and more. With extensive and clear illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Facts on File
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780816016976ISBN:0816016976
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book/spine/pages are clean and tight-top corner of front endpaper is clipped; dust jacket has light shelfwear-an excellent used copy! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: Young adult. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Facts on File, Inc.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780816020324ISBN:0816020329
Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. There is a previous owners embossed stamp on the 1st page the upper right corner. The cover has some bumps and scuffs. read more
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Facts on File, 1988, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780816020324ISBN:0816020329
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 64mo-up to 3" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. 64mo-up to 3" tall. (from the forward) This book provides perhaps the most concise yet comprehensive key to the ingredients and processes that forged our planet. Hundreds of illustrations--large, clearly labeled diagrams, "field-guide" illustrations, and maps--help reader grasp important concepts instantly. Illustrations on every page. Very light rubbing on front cover. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Checkmark Books
Date Published: 2006-11-30
ISBN-13:9780816065103ISBN:0816065101
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780816065103. read more
"Good geology reference book with lots of pictures and diagrams. Brian and I have become interested in geology with all of our trips to southern Utah."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.