» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Field Guide to Geology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Field Guide to Geology

by David Lambert, Diagram Group

About this title: This is an essential field guide for geology lovers. Written by a team of eminent geologists and educators, "The Field Guide to Geology, New Edition" features clear graphics and simple field-guide procedures to guide hikers through the great outdoors. A revised and updated edition of a best-seller, this helpful resource offers readers ready access ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Field Guide to Geology used book

The Field Guide to Geology

by Lambert, David, and Diagram Group

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780816020324 ISBN: 0816020329

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Field Guide to Geology used book

The Field Guide to Geology

by Lambert, David

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1989-04 ISBN-13: 9780816020324 ISBN: 0816020329

Description: Very good condition. Book, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Field Guide to Geology used book

The Field Guide to Geology

by David Lambert

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816020324 ISBN: 0816020329

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Field Guide to Geology used book

The Field Guide to Geology

by David Lambert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816020324 ISBN: 0816020329

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Field Guide to Geology used book

The Field Guide to Geology

by David Lambert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816020324 ISBN: 0816020329

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Geology used book

Field Guide to Geology

by Diagram

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816016976 ISBN: 0816016976

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Geology used book

Field Guide to Geology

by Diagram

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816016976 ISBN: 0816016976

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Field Guide to Geology used book

The Field Guide to Geology

by David Lambert

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816020324 ISBN: 0816020329

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Geology used book

Field Guide to Geology

by Diagram

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816016976 ISBN: 0816016976

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Field Guide to Geology used book

The Field Guide to Geology

by Lambert, David, and Diagram Group

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780816020324 ISBN: 0816020329

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Field Guide to Geology used book

The Field Guide to Geology

by Lambert, David

price: $2.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816020324 ISBN: 0816020329

Description: Good. Ex-Library Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Geology used book

Field Guide to Geology

by Diagram

price: $2.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File Inc Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816016976 ISBN: 0816016976

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Field Guide to Geology used book

The Field Guide to Geology

by Lambert, David, and David Lambert and the Diagram Group, and Diagram Group

price: $4.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780816038404 ISBN: 0816038406

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Field Guide to Geology By Lambert, David used book

The Field Guide to Geology By Lambert, David

by Diagram

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Inc Date Published: 1989-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780816016976 ISBN: 0816016976

Description: Very Good. Ex-library in nice condition. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Field Guide to Geology used book

The Field Guide to Geology

by Lambert, David, and Diagram Group

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780816016976 ISBN: 0816016976

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. structurally intact and relatively tight, faint yellowing to pages, minimal soil and overall wear, library system withdrawn with typical markings and pocket, cello cover over dust jacket has kept book in better... Check our feedback, buy with confidence here! This is an essential field guide for geology lovers. 256 pages, includes illustrations, maps, diagrams, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garage To Dollars, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Field Guide to Geology used book

The Field Guide to Geology

by Lambert

price: $6.18

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780816016976 ISBN: 0816016976

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Field Guide to Geology used book

The Field Guide to Geology

by Lambert, David

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780816020324 ISBN: 0816020329

Description: As New. 7 x 9. This is a new book with some shelfwear. Chapters include the formation of the earth, rocks, rivers, the sea, ice and air, geological evolution, and more. With extensive and clear illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Field Guide to Geology used book

The Field Guide to Geology

by Lambert, David, and Diagram Group

price: $7.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780816016976 ISBN: 0816016976

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book/spine/pages are clean and tight-top corner of front endpaper is clipped; dust jacket has light shelfwear-an excellent used copy! Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: Young adult. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Field Guide to Geology used book

The Field Guide to Geology

by David Lambert And The Diagram Group

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Facts on File, Inc. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780816020324 ISBN: 0816020329

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. There is a previous owners embossed stamp on the 1st page the upper right corner. The cover has some bumps and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Geology used book

Field Guide to Geology

by Lambert, David

price: $10.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Facts on File, 1988, number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 ISBN-13: 9780816020324 ISBN: 0816020329

Description: ISBN 0-8160-2032-9 Quarto (9.0 in. by 7.0 in. ); 256pp.; very good softcover; bumped extremities; curled corners; bent covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field (the) Guide to Geology

by Lambert, David & The Diagram Group

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Lambert, David & The Diagram Group., Facts On File, nd (1988), c1988, 1st printing, illus. soft cover, minor edge wear along spine o/w vg-f, 256 pp w/index & further reading, Bk/Bn/Wh illus., tall 8vo, 'An Excellent Basic Reference' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Field Guide to Geology (Field Guide Ser. ) used book

The Field Guide to Geology (Field Guide Ser. )

by Diagram Group Staff; Lambert, David

price: $11.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Facts on File, 1988, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780816020324 ISBN: 0816020329

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 64mo-up to 3" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Edition Not Stated. 64mo-up to 3" tall. (from the forward) This book provides perhaps the most concise yet comprehensive key to the ingredients and processes that forged our planet. Hundreds of illustrations--large, clearly labeled diagrams, "field-guide" illustrations, and maps--help reader grasp important concepts instantly. Illustrations on every page. Very light rubbing on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Field Guide to Geology: Updated Edition used book

The Field Guide to Geology: Updated Edition

by David Lambert

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1988-09 ISBN-13: 9780816038404 ISBN: 0816038406

Description: Good. Ex Library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Field Guide to Geology new book

The Field Guide to Geology

by Lambert, David, and Diagram Group

price: $15.68

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780816065103 ISBN: 0816065101

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Field Guide to Geology new book

The Field Guide to Geology

by Lambert, David / Diagram Group

price: $16.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Checkmark Books Date Published: 2006-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780816065103 ISBN: 0816065101

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780816065103. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Brian, Salt Lake City, UT

"Very good introduction to geology. Good high level that helps you to understand what you see in the world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 3, 2008
By Miki, Salt Lake City, UT

"Good geology reference book with lots of pictures and diagrams. Brian and I have become interested in geology with all of our trips to southern Utah."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2008
By Ballpeendash, The United States

"How can you read things like this? you ask?

I have no idea...I like rocks."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.