» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier

About this title: This illustrated guide to North American wild edibles has been a nature classic for over thirty years. In this new edition, David K Foster revises Bradford Angier's invaluable foraging handbook, updating the taxonomy and adding more than a dozen species. Scientific information for a general audience and full-color illustrations combine with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, PA, USA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780811706162 ISBN: 0811706168

Description: Arthur J. Anderson. G, Reading Wear, Foxing. Dj Tattered. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Angier & Cocoran

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing 1992 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811706162 ISBN: 0811706168

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier

price: $6.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811706162 ISBN: 0811706168

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, PA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780811706162 ISBN: 0811706168

Description: Color Plates. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Top edge foxed. Jacket is clean w/sm. tear at top spine, a little foxing at top frt. cor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Angier, B.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg Date Published: 1974

Description: Color Plates. Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Angier, B.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole, Harrisburg Date Published: 1974, lst ed

Description: VG+ Ill. w/100 color plts. by A.J. Anderson. pp. 255p. 8vo color pictorial PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier

price: $11.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811720182 ISBN: 0811720187

Description: New. Great Shape! 1974 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier

price: $11.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811720182 ISBN: 0811720187

Description: New. Great Shape! , 1974 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by David Foster, Bradford Angier

price: $11.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811734479 ISBN: 0811734471

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2nd. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by David Foster, Bradford Angier

price: $11.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811734479 ISBN: 0811734471

Description: New. Great Shape! , 2nd. 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1987

Description: Vg in illustr covers; subtle curl to cover, small stain at bottom of front cover else a square unmarked copy in uncreased covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants used book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford

price: $12.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780811720182 ISBN: 0811720187

Description: Like New. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants used book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811706162 ISBN: 0811706168

Description: Anderson, Arthur J. Good in Good jacket. Dark blue boards with silver lettering on front board and spine. Light shelf wear and rubbing. Previous owner's name and date (1975) written on the ffep. Color illustrations. Underlining in pen on some pages. 256 pages. Dust jacket has small scar on front panel; closed tears, near edges; shelf wear and rubbing. From dj "A quick, all-in-color identifier of more than 100 edible wild foods growing free in the United States and Canada". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford

price: $15.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811706162 ISBN: 0811706168

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Like New-Crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford / Foster, David K. / Anderson, Arthur J. (Illustrator) / Mahannah, Jacqueline (Illu

price: $19.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2008-05-10 ISBN-13: 9780811734479 ISBN: 0811734471

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780811734479. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford, and Foster, David (Revised by)

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780811734479 ISBN: 0811734471

Description: Anderson, Arthur J, and Mahannah, Jacqueline, and Meneghini, Michelle L, and Workman, Kristen E. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 282 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants new book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by David Foster, Bradford Angier

price: $21.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780811734479 ISBN: 0811734471

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants used book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford

price: $45.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811720182 ISBN: 0811720187

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7-9 Tall. Clean, no writing, full color illus, foxed at fore edge and spine. Lays square NAP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B.SOTR Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811706162 ISBN: 0811706168

Description: Poor in Poor jacket. Ex-library book, usual markings. some pages loose. tear on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants used book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier

price: $2.42

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811720182 ISBN: 0811720187

Description: Acceptable. BINDING LOOSE BUT INTACT, COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, PAGES SLIGHTLY WAVY, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants used book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier

price: $2.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811720182 ISBN: 0811720187

Description: Acceptable. Cover is worn. Former owners name inside front cover. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier

price: $4.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780811706162 ISBN: 0811706168

Description: Acceptable. Readable copy. Noticeable wear to cover, pages, and binding (binding intact). Pages can include considerable notes, highlights, and/or underlining which do not obscure text. Some yellowing and/or separation of pages is common. Dust cover may be missing. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier

price: $6.90

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stackpole Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811706162 ISBN: 0811706168

Description: Very Good. Slight wear to outside. Pages clean and in excellent condition. International shipping frequently requires additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maddwoman's Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants \X0d\X0a

by Angier, Bradford

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811706162 ISBN: 0811706168

Description: VG/VG: 1996, Stackpole Books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jills New & Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants used book

Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

by Angier, Bradford

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 12 Printing Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780811720182 ISBN: 0811720187

Description: Anderson. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 5.5 x 8. This is a quick, all-in-color identifier of more than 100 edible wild foods growing free in the United States and Canada. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
How to Stay Alive in the Woods: A Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere

How to Stay Alive in the Woods: A Complete Guide to Food, Shelter and Self-Preservation Anywhere

by Bradford Angier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.45!

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

Field Guide to Medicinal Wild Plants

by Bradford Angier

see all from $3.60!

new only from $4.98!

Stalking the wild asparagus.

Stalking the wild asparagus.

by Euell Gibbons

see all from $3.25!

new only from $13.09!

How to Stay Alive in the Woods

How to Stay Alive in the Woods

by Bradford Angier

see all from $1.99!

One Acre & Security: How to Live Off the Earth Without Ruining It

One Acre & Security: How to Live Off the Earth Without Ruining It

by Bradford Angier

see all from $2.51!

new only from $12.57!

Identifying and Harvesting Edible and Medicinal Plants

Identifying and Harvesting Edible and Medicinal Plants

by Steve Brill, Evelyn Dean

see all from $13.14!

new only from $13.14!