» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A field guide to animal tracks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A field guide to animal tracks

by Olaus Johan Murie

About this title: This all-new edition includes descriptions of the habits, habitats, tracks, signs, and ranges of all the mammals of North America, as well as of selected birds, reptiles, amphibians, and insects. More than 1,000 line drawings and 100 color photographs further enhance the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks

by Murie, Olaus Johan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. damaged book cover. xxii, 374 p. illus. 20 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks

by Murie, Olaus Johan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395199787 ISBN: 0395199786

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xxi, 375p.; 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks. (Peterson Field Guides) used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks. (Peterson Field Guides)

by Olaus Johan Murie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P) ISBN-13: 9780395183236 ISBN: 0395183235

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks. (Peterson Field Guides) used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks. (Peterson Field Guides)

by Olaus Johan Murie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395183236 ISBN: 0395183235

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks. (Peterson Field Guides) used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks. (Peterson Field Guides)

by Olaus Johan Murie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395183236 ISBN: 0395183235

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks (Peterson Field Guides)

by Olaus Johan Murie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395199787 ISBN: 0395199786

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A field guide to animal tracks. used book

A field guide to animal tracks.

by Murie, Olaus Johan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395183236 ISBN: 0395183235

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Peterson Field Guides (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A field guide to animal tracks. used book

A field guide to animal tracks.

by Murie, Olaus Johan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780395183236 ISBN: 0395183235

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 375 p. Peterson Field Guides (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks

by Olaus J. Murie

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. Has some wear, but good overall. From a library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UAbooks1, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks

by Murie, Olaus Johan

price: $2.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395080375 ISBN: 0395080371

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Guide to Animal Tracks: Peterson

by Olaus J Murie

price: $2.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN CO@ Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks

by Murie, Olaus Johan

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395183236 ISBN: 0395183235

Description: Very Good. Soft cover-VG-Book is clean and tight-Illustrated-Index-375 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks

by Olaus J. Murie

price: $3.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Guide to Animal Tracks

by Olaus J. Murie

price: $3.68

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover book in Good Condition with like dust jacket in mylar cover library retired with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Peterson Field Guide to Animal Tracks: Third Edition (Peterson Field Guide Series) used book

Peterson Field Guide to Animal Tracks: Third Edition (Peterson Field Guide Series)

by Murie, Olaus J.; Elbroch, Mark

price: $3.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618517435 ISBN: 061851743X

Description: Fine. 061851743X Brand new, no marks, clean cover, directly from publisher. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks. Illus. By the Author

by Murie, Olaus J. (Roger Tory Peterson)

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: c1954

Description: Very good in stained dj. In the Roger Tory Peterson series. 12mo; Over 1000 illus.; Index; 374 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks (Peterson Field Guides)

by Olaus Johan Murie

price: $4.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1/1/1975 ISBN-13: 9780395199787 ISBN: 0395199786

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks

by Murie, Olaus J.

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. A tight, crisp copy. Dustjacket is worn and rubbed at edges and there are several small closed tears along top edge.; The Peterson Field Guide Series; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 374 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks. (the Peterson Field Guide Series) By Murie... used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks. (the Peterson Field Guide Series) By Murie...

by Olaus Johan Murie

price: $5.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (P) Date Published: 1975-01 ISBN-13: 9780395183236 ISBN: 0395183235

Description: Very Good. 1974 (not 1975) printing. Ex-library in very nice condition. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks

by Murie, Olaus J.

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780395080375 ISBN: 0395080371

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0395080371 Library of Congress: 54-9602 This is a very excellent hardcover tenth printing of this popular field guide. No dustjacket. Green boards with black lettering are clean and bright. No alien writing inside, faint soil spot on front cover. 374 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks

by Murie, Olaus

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1954

Description: Murie, Olaus. Good/No Jacket. Library of Congress: 54-9602 This nice hardcover shows some minor signs of having been wet (pages curly a tad), but this has very minimal residual damage. No apparent musty odor. Boards have light wear. No dustjacket. 374 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks (Peterson Field Guides)

by Olaus Johan Murie

price: $6.83

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1975-01 ISBN-13: 9780395199787 ISBN: 0395199786

Description: Good. Hardcover book in Good Condition with like dust jacket, library retired with usual markings and a little wiviness to clean sound pages on bottom edges, dj is covered in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks

by Murie, Olaus Johan

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395183236 ISBN: 0395183235

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Copyright renewed 1982, cover design 1987. Looks like fairly recent reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks: the Peterson Field Guide Series

by Murie, Olaus J.

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good/-hard cover. Small 12mo, cloth, 375pp, illus by author. no dust jacket. shelfwear, cover. camp stamp on all end pages, yellowing, clean, tight, text. nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Animal Tracks

by Murie

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1954

Description: Illustrated. Fair in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET HAS TEAR AT HINGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2008
By James, Austin, TX

"The only animal track/sign book worth having. Not because the others are so terrible, but rather because this one is so good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 23, 2008
By Kham, The United States

"Actually the book discusses how to identify scat as much as tracks. I found most of the poo looks the same in the book, and probably will in the field as well, guess it's not my cup of tea."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 3, 2008
By Lafcadio, Portland, OR

"Not quick enough, Peterson..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.