» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: The Western States

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: The Western States

by Virginia McAlester, Lee McAlester

About this title: This guide presents the history and architecture of the American West, from Texas to the Dakotas and west to the Pacific. It includes 110 cities and towns, 172 historic neighborhoods, and almost 200 museum houses. Accompanying this highly informative historical and geographical guide is a wealth of photographs, maps, and illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States

by Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee

price: $2.23

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: Good. 0375701729 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States

by Virginia Mcalester

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States

by Virginia Mcalester

price: $4.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States

by Mcalester; Lee; Mcalester, A. Lee; Virginia; Mcalester, Lee

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 735 pgs. Lightly read with large ding to lower softcover edge, otherwise Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States

by Virginia Mcalester Lee Mcalester

price: $5.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679425694 ISBN: 0679425691

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges; stained co ver. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States

by Virginia Mcalester

price: $5.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: The Western States used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: The Western States

by McAlester, Virginia, and McAlester, Lee

price: $7.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 733 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States

by Mcalester, Virginia And Lee

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: 0375701729. 1998 Thick Softcover. Near Fine Condition slight bump to top spine end. Very detailed with photo illustrations and maps.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 735 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States new book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States

by Virginia Mcalester~Lee Mcalester

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods: the Western States used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods: the Western States

by Mcalester, Virginia

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: Paperback. First Edition. Imperial 8vo. As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States

by Virginia Mcalester, Lee Mcalester

price: $16.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: Fine. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States

by Mcalester; Le; Mcalester, A. Lee; Virginia; Mcalester, Lee

price: $21.71

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: Fine. 8vo. HEAVY. xl, 735pp, index, appendix, bw ills, maps. Slightest of edge wear to covers. A tour of domestic architecture in the cities and towns of the American west with 700 photographs and drawings and 173 maps. Covers 110 cities and towns in Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States

by Mcalester, A. Lee

price: $23.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679425694 ISBN: 0679425691

Description: Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 24 by 18 cm. 736 pages. Brand new, gift quality book. Stated first edition. Pictorial dustjacket. Red cover with dark red wrap on spine and gilt lettering on spine. Contains many black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States

by Le; Mcalester, A. Lee; Virginia; Mcalester, Lee; Mcalester

price: $28.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Canadian Trade Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: Very Good. Corner bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses the Western States used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses the Western States

by Mcalester, Virginia & Lee Mcalester

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679425694 ISBN: 0679425691

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0679425691. 1998 stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Unread. Tiny bit of shelfwear on dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; 2 x 10 x 7 Inches; 735 pages; A tour of domestic architecture in the cities and towns of the American West. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to Americaís Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States new book

Field Guide to Americaís Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States

by Virginia Mcalester (Au); Lee Mcalester (Au)

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 733. This information-packed field guide provides a tour of domestic architecture in 110 cities & towns in 17 western states; Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, & Wyoming. The 172 historic neighborhoods covered contain hundreds of interesting dwellings that can be viewed, without ceremony, from the street--& almost 200 museum houses of particular ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States new book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States

by Mcalester, Virginia; Lee Mcalester

price: $337.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679425694 ISBN: 0679425691

Description: New. 0679425691. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--784 pp. With 475 ills. 24 x 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods

by Mcalester, Virginia

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: b/w Illustration. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0375701729 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States

by Virginia Mcalester, Lee Mcalester

price: $7.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679425694 ISBN: 0679425691

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: T used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: T

price: $9.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: Fine. New Book but may have some shelf wear and remainder mark. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods Western States used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods Western States

by Mcalester, Virginia

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods

by Mcalester, Virginia

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: Fine. New and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Everleaf Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States new book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States

by Virginia Mcalester; Lee Mcalester

price: $10.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1998-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: New. Factory wrapped softbound. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: T new book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: T

price: $10.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States used book

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: the Western States

by Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee

price: $15.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375701726 ISBN: 0375701729

Description: Very Good. 0375701729 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.