Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The guide that enables you to identify, and place in their historic and architectural contexts, the houses you see in your neighborhood or in your travels across America. 17th century to the present.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A field guide to American houses
(82 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Virginia Mcalester Lee Mcalester Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Virginia Mcalester; Lee Mcalester; Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz; Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee; Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan; Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Good. 0394739698 Slight cover wear to edges, corner crease. (Pbk. ) Nice & clean copy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BV Books LLC,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Virginia Mcalester, Lee Mcalester, Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Virginia Mcalester, Lee Mcalester, Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Virginia Mcalester
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Consumers Union
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780890431498
ISBN: 0890431493
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Corners Damaged. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Virginia Mcalester
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more
|
|
Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia And Lee
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf,, NY:
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Near Fine. 0394739698. Black and white photographs and line drawings throughout. A later paperback printing. Sun fading along the spine, else near fine in pictorial wraps. read more
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, A. Lee; Mcalester, Lee
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394510323
ISBN: 0394510321
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 525 pages, illustrated, references, index. Creasing to upper front corner, fading to spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Moon Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Virginia Mcalester, Lee Mcalester, Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
Edition: First
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 5/12/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 544. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Virginia Mcalester, Lee Mcalester, Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
Edition: First
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 5/12/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 544. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
McAlester, Virginia, and McAlester, Lee
Edition: 6th ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Jarrett, Lauren, and Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan. Near Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Few marks on cover and page edges, cover slightly bent, otherwise very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Virginia Mcalester Lee Mcalester Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 6/12/1984
ISBN-13: 9780394510323
ISBN: 0394510321
Description: Fine. 0394510321 remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbrothers,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 6/12/1984
ISBN-13: 9780394510323
ISBN: 0394510321
Description: Very Good. 0394510321 Remainder mark. Wear on corners and edges. Book has bent. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbrothers,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Virginia Mcalester Lee Mcalester
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394510323
ISBN: 0394510321
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Virginia Mcalester
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Consumers Union
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780890431498
ISBN: 0890431493
Description: Good. Book has minor wear to edges and corners of cover, no marking in text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shedd,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Virginia Mcalester~Lee Mcalester~Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz~Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee; Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan; Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: New. 0394739698 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee; Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan; Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: New. 0394739698 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee; Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan; Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: New. 0394739698 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee; Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan; Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: New. 0394739698 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
McAlester, Virginia, and McAlester, Lee
list price: $26.95
our price: $24.26
you save: $2.69 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Jarrett, Lauren, and Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
McAlester, Virginia, and McAlester, Lee
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Jarrett, Lauren, and Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dicho's,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, A. Lee; Mcalester, Lee
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The guide that enables you to identify, and place in their historic and architectural contexts, the houses you see in your neighborhood or in your travels across America. 17th century to the present. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pinacle Books,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
 |
Top 100 Contributor |
|
| Customer rating: |
 |
5 out of 5 |
|
|
deserves 10 stars!,
Nov 29, 2008
|
| By quasar,
southern NJ |
|
|
"This is a wonderful book filled with numerous photographs of houses in each style discussed. Some of the homes,sadly have since been torn down. (I'd love to see the 2 story sod house described in the 'pre-railroad' section, but it only survived into the 1970's) I often just sit and page through. I had mild interest in architecture before I got this book, now I look at all buildings with a more interested and informed eye."
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|