» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A field guide to American houses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A field guide to American houses

by Virginia McAlester, A. Lee McAlester

About this title: The guide that enables you to identify, and place in their historic and architectural contexts, the houses you see in your neighborhood or in your travels across America. 17th century to the present.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
A Field Guide to American Houses used book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Virginia Mcalester Lee Mcalester Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)

price: $6.26

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses used book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Virginia Mcalester; Lee Mcalester; Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz; Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)

price: $7.81

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses used book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee; Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan; Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: Good. 0394739698 Slight cover wear to edges, corner crease. (Pbk. ) Nice & clean copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BV Books LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses used book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Virginia Mcalester, Lee Mcalester, Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)

price: $8.49

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses used book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Virginia Mcalester, Lee Mcalester, Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)

price: $8.49

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Virginia Mcalester

price: $8.96

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Consumers Union Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780890431498 ISBN: 0890431493

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses used book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Virginia Mcalester

price: $9.90

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide to American Houses used book

Field Guide to American Houses

by Mcalester, Virginia And Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf,, NY: Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: Near Fine. 0394739698. Black and white photographs and line drawings throughout. A later paperback printing. Sun fading along the spine, else near fine in pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses used book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, A. Lee; Mcalester, Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394510323 ISBN: 0394510321

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 525 pages, illustrated, references, index. Creasing to upper front corner, fading to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses used book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Virginia Mcalester, Lee Mcalester, Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)

price: $12.85

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 5/12/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 544. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses used book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Virginia Mcalester, Lee Mcalester, Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)

price: $12.85

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 5/12/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 544. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses used book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by McAlester, Virginia, and McAlester, Lee

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: Jarrett, Lauren, and Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan. Near Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Few marks on cover and page edges, cover slightly bent, otherwise very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseville Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses used book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Virginia Mcalester Lee Mcalester Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)

price: $16.80

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses used book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee

price: $17.30

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 6/12/1984 ISBN-13: 9780394510323 ISBN: 0394510321

Description: Fine. 0394510321 remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses used book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee

price: $17.30

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 6/12/1984 ISBN-13: 9780394510323 ISBN: 0394510321

Description: Very Good. 0394510321 Remainder mark. Wear on corners and edges. Book has bent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses used book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Virginia Mcalester Lee Mcalester

price: $17.76

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394510323 ISBN: 0394510321

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Virginia Mcalester

price: $20.71

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Consumers Union Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780890431498 ISBN: 0890431493

Description: Good. Book has minor wear to edges and corners of cover, no marking in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses new book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Virginia Mcalester~Lee Mcalester~Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz~Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)

price: $20.79

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses new book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee; Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan; Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)

price: $24.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: New. 0394739698 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses new book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee; Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan; Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)

price: $24.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: New. 0394739698 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses new book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee; Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan; Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)

price: $24.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: New. 0394739698 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses new book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee; Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan; Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)

price: $24.25

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: New. 0394739698 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses new book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by McAlester, Virginia, and McAlester, Lee

list price: $26.95

our price: $24.26

you save: $2.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: Jarrett, Lauren, and Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses new book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by McAlester, Virginia, and McAlester, Lee

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: Jarrett, Lauren, and Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dicho's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Field Guide to American Houses used book

A Field Guide to American Houses

by Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, A. Lee; Mcalester, Lee

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394739694 ISBN: 0394739698

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. The guide that enables you to identify, and place in their historic and architectural contexts, the houses you see in your neighborhood or in your travels across America. 17th century to the present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Product reviews
Top 100 Contributor Top 100 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
deserves 10 stars!, Nov 29, 2008
By quasar, southern NJ

"This is a wonderful book filled with numerous photographs of houses in each style discussed. Some of the homes,sadly have since been torn down. (I'd love to see the 2 story sod house described in the 'pre-railroad' section, but it only survived into the 1970's) I often just sit and page through. I had mild interest in architecture before I got this book, now I look at all buildings with a more interested and informed eye."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.