|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: For the house lover and the curious tourist, for the house buyer and the weekend stroller, for neighborhood preservation groups and for all who want to know more about their community--here, at last, is a book that makes it both easy and pleasurable to identify the various styles and periods of American domestic architecture.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A field guide to American houses
(63 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Virginia Mcalester; Lee...
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Very good. Minor wear to cvoer-some staining to page edge-minor crease to binding-otherwise binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Virginia Mcalester, Lee Mcalester, Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
Edition: first
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 5/12/1984 Binding: Paperback Pages: 544. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses [Paperback] By Virginia Mcalester; Lee...
by
Virginia Mcalester; Lee Mcalester; Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz; Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1984-05-12
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Like New in New jacket. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear; one of the pages has a little hightlighting; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free Tracking information available. read more
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, A. Lee; Mcalester, Lee
Edition: 2002 Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Near Fine in Pictorial Wraps jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very slightly rubbed at lower front corner and front wrap is slightly sunned but still clean, straight and tight. read more
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Virginia Mcalester~Lee Mcalester~Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz~Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
McAlester, Virginia, and McAlester, Lee
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Jarrett, Lauren, and Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Movies With A Smile,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee; Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan; Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: New. 0394739698 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee; Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan; Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: New. 0394739698 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee; Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan; Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: New. 0394739698 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee; Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan; Lauren Jarrett (Illustrator)
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: New. 0394739698 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
McAlester, Virginia, and McAlester, Lee
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Jarrett, Lauren, and Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia And Mcalester, Lee
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Lauren Jarrett and Juan Rodriguez-Arnaiz. Very Good. 6.5 x 9.25 in., 525 Pages. Corners of covers are slightly rubbed. "The guide that enables you to identify, and place in their historic and architectural contexts, the houses you see in your neighborhood or in your travels across America-Houses built for American families (rich, poor, and in-between), in city and countryside, from the 17th century to the present. " Many Black and White photo examples of homes from early American to the 1940's. ... read more
|
|
Field Guide to American Houses
by
Virginia Mcalester
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: New Paperback, 525 pages. Knopf Publishing Group (1984) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia And Lee
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Illustrator: Jarrett, Lauren and Juan Rodriquez-Arnaiz.1984, stated 1st, signed and inscribed by Virginia McAlester, bookplate to front pastedown, owner stamp top of fep, dj a bit soiled from rubbing, dj spine a bit faded and soiled, over 1200 illustrations. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. read more
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, A. Lee; Mcalester, Lee
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Very Good. Slight edge wear. architecture. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
King's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia, Mcalester, Lee
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1990
Description: Near Fine in Wraps. TRADE PAPERBACK, in illustrated wrapper, is NEAR FINE with minor wear to bottom front wrapper. A very tight clean copy. 525 pages with index. "The guide that enables you to identify, and place in their historic and architectrural contexts, the houses you see in your neighborhood or in your travels acros America--houses built for American families (rich, poor, and in-between), in city and countryside, from the 17th century to the present. " According to Journal of the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JMVINTAGE,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia; Mcalester, Lee
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Very Good. Some soil to page edges, internally clean. Light edgewear to covers. read more
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia, Mcalester, Lee
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: BRAND NEW. 0394739698. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
McAlester, Virginia, and McAlester, Lee
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Jarrett, Lauren, and Rodriguez-Arnaiz, Juan. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
ZP Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: 9.2 x 6.6 x 1.1 inches. Text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; b&w illustrations and photos throughout; "the guide that enables you to identify, and place in their historic and architectural contexts, the houses you see in your neighborhood or in your travels across America"; softcovers are slightly scuffed; spine is damaged; overall, great condition. read more
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginiamcalester, Lee
Binding: Trade Paper
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 01 May 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
eCampus,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Field Guide to American Houses
by
Mcalester, Virginia, Mcalester, Lee
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394739694
ISBN: 0394739698
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |