» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Field Guide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Field Guide

by Robert Hass

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Field Guide (Yale Series of Younger Poets) used book

Field Guide (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Hass, Robert

price: $5.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300076332 ISBN: 0300076339

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide (Yale Series of Younger Poets) used book

Field Guide (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Hass, Robert

price: $5.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 4-20-98 ISBN-13: 9780300076332 ISBN: 0300076339

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Guide

by Hass, Robert

price: $5.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Yale Univ, New Haven Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780300016512 ISBN: 0300016514

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Guide (Yale Series of Younger Poets, 68)

by Hass, Robert

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780300016512 ISBN: 0300016514

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate cover, edge wear. Pages fine. Field Guide is Robert Hass' first volume. An experimental assortment of poetry that uses images of the California landscape, as well as images of everyday life, as a form of meditation. Interesting poems, thought provoking and strangely positive. 73 pages. Name inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide new book

Field Guide

by Hass, Robert

price: $9.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780300076332 ISBN: 0300076339

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New softcover. No markings. Tracking on every package. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 100 p. Yale Series of Younger Poets, 68. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide new book

Field Guide

by Hass, Robert

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780300076332 ISBN: 0300076339

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 100 p. Yale Series of Younger Poets, 68. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Field Guide

by Hass, Robert, and Kunitz, Stanley (Designer)

price: $15.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780300016512 ISBN: 0300016514

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in brand new condition-NO flaws to note. SHIPS V FAST! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 100 p. Yale Series of Younger Poets, 68. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Chrapkiewicz, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide new book

Field Guide

by Hass, Robert

price: $15.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780300076332 ISBN: 0300076339

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300076332. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide (Yale Series of Younger Poets) new book

Field Guide (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Robert Hass

price: $16.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076332 ISBN: 0300076339

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Guide (Younger Poets)

by Robert Hass

price: $24.13

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1973-07-31 ISBN-13: 9780300016512 ISBN: 0300016514

Description: Good. Ex-library. Lib stamps to first endpaper. 8vo. 73pp. Cloth/ no jacket. Well bound. Pages very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Field Guide used book

Field Guide

by Hass, Robert

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076332 ISBN: 0300076339

Description: Fine. With a New Preface by the Author. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1998. Later printing. The author's celebrated first book. Robert Hass (b.1941), Poet Laureate of the United States from 1995 to 1997, was recently awarded the National Book Award and the Pulitzer Prize for his collection Time and Materials (2007). Inscribed by Hass on the title page, with a ticket stub from a February 25, 1999 lecture the poet delivered at Whittier College. A fine copy in the original ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Guide #68

by Hass, Robert

price: $250.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Yale Series of Younger Poets #68 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, Many Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780300016505 ISBN: 0300016506

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Field Guide (Yale Series of Younger Poets) new book

Field Guide (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Robert Hass

price: $10.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300076332 ISBN: 0300076339

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300076339. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Field Guide new book

Field Guide

by Hass, Robert

price: $11.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300076332 ISBN: 0300076339

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Field Guide

by Hass, Robert

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780300016512 ISBN: 0300016514

Description: Very Good. Clean. Binding tight. light crease to front hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Field Guide new book

Field Guide

by Hass, Robert

price: $12.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076332 ISBN: 0300076339

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Field Guide new book

Field Guide

by Hass, Robert

price: $13.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300076332 ISBN: 0300076339

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Field Guide (Yale Series of Younger Poets) new book

Field Guide (Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Robert Hass

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076332 ISBN: 0300076339

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Field Guide new book

Field Guide

by Hass, Robert

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Yale Univ. Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076332 ISBN: 0300076339

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Field Guide new book

Field Guide

by Hass, Robert

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780300076332 ISBN: 0300076339

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 100 p. Yale Series of Younger Poets, 68. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Field Guide

by Hass, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780300016512 ISBN: 0300016514

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Association Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gift inscription on first pg. by founder of the hub city writers project, poet, screenwriter and essayist. colorful front cover, book body clean and tight, mild edgewear, very slight thumbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Counterpoint Records & Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Field Guide. (Younger Poets)

by Hass, Robert

price: $20.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780300016505 ISBN: 0300016506

Description: Good. 0300016506 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Field Guide (Younger Poets)

by Robert Hass

price: $25.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780300016512 ISBN: 0300016514

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 200grams, ISBN: 0300016514. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Field Guide (Volume 68 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Robert Hass; Stanley Kunitz

price: $32.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1973-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300016512 ISBN: 0300016514

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Field Guide (Volume 68 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets)

by Robert Hass

price: $53.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780300016512 ISBN: 0300016514

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 20, 2009
By Scott, The United States

"Really nice book of poems, many of them set in the San Francisco Bay Area. He's really good at evoking a place and the loneliness and longing of the human spirit in these places."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Kate, Portland, ME

"Naming as poetry. A friend or two gave this to me and my husband after we moved to california, and we went on a trip with them, in the West, and they observed that we had become overly preoccupied, even ecstatic, with the naming of things, namely raptors, or hawks, and egrets and herons, and all the wild looking plants that appear in the West, crazy, over-scented flora, to the non-western eye. This book is the perfect companion to that obsession, of course it got there first. From "Letter" : "You even have my field guide. It's you I love. I have believed so long in the magic of names and poems. I hadn't thought them bodiless at all. Tall Buttercup. Wild Vetch. 'Often I am permitted to return to the meadow.' It all seemed real to me last week. Words. You are the body of my world, root and flower, the brightness and surprise of birds. I miss you, love. Tell Leif you're the names of things."

Surely poetry doesn't get any better than that...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2008
By Damon, Oakland, CA

"I'm sappy in love with his ramblings of local haunts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 11, 2008
By Georgia Ann, Montgomery, AL

"This book wasn't very pleasing to me. I didn't like the flow or arrangement of the book too much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Field Guide by Robert Hass

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sun Under Wood

Sun Under Wood

by Robert Hass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.24!

Praise

Praise

by Robert Hass

see all from $4.47!

new only from $4.80!

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

Time and Materials: Poems 1997-2005

by Robert Hass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

20th Century Pleasures

20th Century Pleasures

by Robert Hass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Human Wishes

Human Wishes

by Robert Haas, M.S., Robert Hass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Poet's Choice

Poet's Choice

by Robert Hass

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.08!