» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fiddler on the Roof: Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fiddler on the Roof: Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories

by Joseph Stein, Sheldon Harnick, Jerry Bock

About this title: Contains the full text and complete lyrics, as well as photos from the original production starring Zero Mostel.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Fiddler on the Roof

by Stein, Joseph

price: $5.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780606125949 ISBN: 0606125949

Description: Good. FIDDLER ON THE ROOF by Stein, Joseph. Pocket Books, 1971. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Dust Jacket: No jacket. NOTES: Stated first printing. Showing light exterior wear/creasing, owner signature on endpapers, otherwise, contents are clean & tight. Based on Sholom Aleichem's stories book by Joseph Stein, Music by Jerry Bock, Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Legendary Assets, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiddler on the Roof: Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories used book

Fiddler on the Roof: Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories

by Stein, Joseph; Bock, Jerry; Harnick, Sheldon

price: $6.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Limelight Editions ISBN-13: 9780879101367 ISBN: 0879101369

Description: Fine. 0879101369. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiddler on the Roof: Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories new book

Fiddler on the Roof: Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories

by Joseph Stein, Jerry Bock, Sheldon Harnick

price: $6.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879101367 ISBN: 0879101369

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiddler on the Roof used book

Fiddler on the Roof

by Stein, Joseph, Bock, Jerry, Harnick, Sheldon

price: $7.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879101367 ISBN: 0879101369

Description: Fine. Based on Sholom Aleichem's stories this edition contains the full text and complete lyrics, as well as photographs, from the original production starring Zero Mostel, nice clean tight unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiddler on the Roof: Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories new book

Fiddler on the Roof: Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories

by Joseph Stein, Jerry Bock, Sheldon Harnick

price: $11.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879101367 ISBN: 0879101369

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiddler on the Roof (Choral Medley): Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories new book

Fiddler on the Roof (Choral Medley): Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories

by Stein, Joseph, and Bock, Jerry, and Harnick, Sheldon

list price: $12.99

our price: $11.69

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879101367 ISBN: 0879101369

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 154 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Fiddler on the Roof: Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories used book

Fiddler on the Roof: Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories

by Joseph Stein, Jerry Bock, Sheldon Harnick

price: $14.98

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780879101367 ISBN: 0879101369

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Fiddler on the Roof: Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories used book

Fiddler on the Roof: Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories

by Stein, Joseph. Music By Jerry Bock. Lyrics By Sheldon Harnick

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Book club edition. Illustrated with eight full page black and white plates. Red boards with heavy black spine lettering, 153 pages, brightly color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fiddler on the Roof-Original Israeli Yiddish Cast-Sung in Yiddish

by Robbins, Jerome

price: $26.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reel-to-Reel Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia, NY

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. OQ 902. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fiddler on the Roof: Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories used book

Fiddler on the Roof: Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories

by Joseph Stein, Jerry Bock, Sheldon Harnick

price: $4.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879101367 ISBN: 0879101369

Description: Very Good. Spine cocked. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Fiddler on the Roof used book

Fiddler on the Roof

by Stein

price: $6.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: LIMELIGHT ISBN-13: 9780879101367 ISBN: 0879101369

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Fiddler on the Roof: Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories new book

Fiddler on the Roof: Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories

by Joseph Stein, Jerry Bock, Sheldon Harnick

price: $6.87

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879101367 ISBN: 0879101369

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Fiddler on the Roof used book

Fiddler on the Roof

by Bock, Jerry; Stein, Joseph; Harnick, Sheldon; Robbins, Jerome; Sholem Aleichem

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879101367 ISBN: 0879101369

Description: Very Good. Clean text. B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Fiddler on the Roof (Choral Medley): Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories new book

Fiddler on the Roof (Choral Medley): Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories

by Stein, Joseph, Bock, Jerry, Harnick, Sheldon

price: $7.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879101367 ISBN: 0879101369

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fiddler on the Roof (Choral Medley): Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories new book

Fiddler on the Roof (Choral Medley): Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories

by Stein, Joseph, Bock, Jerry, Harnick, Sheldon

price: $7.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879101367 ISBN: 0879101369

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fiddler on the Roof (Choral Medley): Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories new book

Fiddler on the Roof (Choral Medley): Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories

by Stein, Joseph, Bock, Jerry, Harnick, Sheldon

price: $10.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879101367 ISBN: 0879101369

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Fiddler on the Roof (Choral Medley): Based on Shol new book

Fiddler on the Roof (Choral Medley): Based on Shol

by Stein, Joseph; Bock, Jerry And Harnick,

price: $10.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hal Leonard Corp Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780879101367 ISBN: 0879101369

Description: New. Unavailable for many years (except in anthologies), here again is the complete text with lyrics of the classic American musical, as alive and endearing today as it was at its premier a quarter of a century ago. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fiddler on the Roof, Joseph Stein new book

Fiddler on the Roof, Joseph Stein

price: $11.27

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879101367 ISBN: 0879101369

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Fiddler on the Roof: Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories new book

Fiddler on the Roof: Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories

by Joseph Stein, Jerome Robbins

price: $18.77

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780879101367 ISBN: 0879101369

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Fiddler on the Roof, Based on Sholom Aleichem's Stories (Play)

by Stein, Joseph (Book), Sheldon Harnick (Lyrics, Jerry Bock (Music)

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo. NOT a book club, NOT price clipped ($3.95). Proabable 1st with no additional printings listed. Dust jacket lightly soiled, shelfwear at spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Fiddler on the Roof, Mar 5, 2009
By Cole, Southern California

"Fiddler is a charming necessity for anyone interested in absorbing the wealth of quality stage and screenplay scripts and song lyrics. The dark ending of the play leaves the reader wanting to jump onto the stage and leading some of the deluded players from their ultimate path to Nazi death camps, and directing them to free seaports and transport to the nations of the West."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.