» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ficciones

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Ficciones

by Jorge Luis Borges

About this title: "Fictions" is a collection of short stories, influenced by writers as disparate as Lewis Carroll, Stevenson and Cervantes. Borges turns dry logical puzzles into enchanting fables.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Ficciones (English Translation) used book

Ficciones (English Translation)

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $2.78

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802130303 ISBN: 0802130305

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ficciones (English Translation) used book

Ficciones (English Translation)

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $2.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780802130303 ISBN: 0802130305

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ficciones used book

Ficciones

by Borges, Jorge Luis, and Kerrigan, Anthony (Editor), and Bonner, Anthony (Translated by)

price: $2.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130303 ISBN: 0802130305

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ficciones (English Translation) used book

Ficciones (English Translation)

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802130303 ISBN: 0802130305

Description: Very Good. 0802130305 **Softcover**--Exactly as described with earlier cover style--cover has shelf wear at tips of corners and minor cover crease or curl, minor Spine Creasing, No personalizations, No marks in the text at all. Tight and well bound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ficciones (English Translation) used book

Ficciones (English Translation)

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130303 ISBN: 0802130305

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ficciones (English Translation) used book

Ficciones (English Translation)

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $3.03

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802130303 ISBN: 0802130305

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jorge Luis Borges: Ficciones/Jorge Luis Borges: Stories

by Jorge Luis Borges Acevedo

price: $5.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continental Book Company Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9788420613208 ISBN: 8420613207

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jorge Luis Borges: Ficciones/Jorge Luis Borges: Stories (Spanish Edition)

by Jorge Luis Borges Acevedo

price: $6.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continental Book Company Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9788420613208 ISBN: 8420613207

Description: Good. Ex library book with normal library markings, and some underlining. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ficciones (Everyman's Library (Cloth)) used book

Ficciones (Everyman's Library (Cloth))

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $6.92

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 5/25/1993 ISBN-13: 9780679422990 ISBN: 0679422994

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Ficciones (Everyman's Library (Cloth)) used book

Ficciones (Everyman's Library (Cloth))

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $7.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679422990 ISBN: 0679422994

Description: Fine. New copy with remainder mark on edge, light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ficciones (English Translation) new book

Ficciones (English Translation)

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $7.27

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780802130303 ISBN: 0802130305

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ficciones (English Translation) used book

Ficciones (English Translation)

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130303 ISBN: 0802130305

Description: Very Good-Used in None as Issued jacket. / 0802130305. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ficciones

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: Emece Editores Date Published: [Buenos Aires]:

Description: Very good copy in wrappers. [Paperback]. Some notes and underlining to text in colored pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ficciones

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alianza Editorial, Madrid Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9788420613208 ISBN: 8420613207

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, tight square uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stan Padluzski, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ficciones used book

Ficciones

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $9.18

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rayo Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780061565373 ISBN: 0061565377

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pencil marking. Creased cover. Ships fast! No torn pages. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Esenciales. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: wheelockbooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ficciones (Everyman's Library (Cloth)) new book

Ficciones (Everyman's Library (Cloth))

price: $9.39

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679422990 ISBN: 0679422994

Description: New. By Jorge Luis Borges; ISBN: 0679422994; Pub. : Everyman's Library; Pub. Date: 1993-05-25; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 10.56 oz.; (150jz1105093) 1993 hardcover edition with 141 pages, (((new))). by Jorge Luis Borges; ISBN: 0679422994; Pub. : Everyman's Library; Pub. Date: 1993-05-25; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 10.56 oz.; (150jz1105093) 1993 hardcover edition with 141 pages, (((new))). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Ficciones (Everyman's Library (Cloth)) new book

Ficciones (Everyman's Library (Cloth))

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $9.46

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1993-05-25 ISBN-13: 9780679422990 ISBN: 0679422994

Description: New. Excellent condition. No marks. Hard cover with dust jacket. 111609. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Ficciones (English Translation) new book

Ficciones (English Translation)

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $9.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130303 ISBN: 0802130305

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ficciones

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $10.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: Grove Press, 1962, New York Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Good. Good paperback. Previous owner's writing/markings on some pages. Covers show edge wear and creases on spine.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fictions

by Borges, Jorge Luis; Sturrock, John

price: $11.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857151664 ISBN: 1857151666

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1857151666. Everyman's Library Classics; 0.71 x 8.27 x 5.12 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ficciones new book

Ficciones

by Borges, Jorge Luis, and Kerrigan, Anthony (Editor), and Bonner, Anthony (Translated by)

list price: $13.00

our price: $11.70

you save: $1.30 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130303 ISBN: 0802130305

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Ficciones

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $12.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: El Libro Del Bolsillo/Alianza, Madrid Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. 206 Pgs. In Spanish. Un libro muy limpia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goya Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Ficciones (Esenciales) (Spanish Edition) new book

Ficciones (Esenciales) (Spanish Edition)

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $12.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780061565373 ISBN: 0061565377

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Book in Spanish/Libro en Espanol. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ficciones new book

Ficciones

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $12.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Pr Date Published: 1969-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780802130303 ISBN: 0802130305

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780802130303. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ficciones (English Translation) new book

Ficciones (English Translation)

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780802130303 ISBN: 0802130305

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By dk®, The United States

"Yes. This is the kind of thing I do:

I woke up in the middle of the night last night, say about three-ish Eastern Standard Time, and my mind ricocheted off several topics of inquiry, ranging from the bleakly existential to the utterly ridiculous, before finally arriving at an odd contemplative subject: Borges' short story collection Ficciones.

Odd, because I read it probably -- I dunno -- six months ago? And I haven't thought about it much since. And this was part of the problem. Why has everyone reacted so rapturously to this book (and to Borges in general), while I hem and haw and try to mitigate my somewhat tepid feelings about it with phrases like "a great book of ideas" and "insanely clever."

There's a hollowness (and a diversion) in those phrases because neither of them really speaks to what generally matters most to me in a book -- emotional connection. I have no strong feelings for Borges, tender or even vitriolic. He's beige to me. I can step back and say, "Wow, that's a really cool idea he had in that story," but in the end I find his execution of it didactic, aloof, and intellectually showy.

A number of books in the traditional canon of Great Literature have caused me to doubt myself, to wonder what's wrong with me that I just don't "get" this thing. I mean, really... you can hardly keep people on this site from spontaneously ejaculating all over the place when Borges is the topic of conversation. Sometimes this glorification strikes me as absurd, disgustingly pious, with a Village of the Damned-style somnambulance; but mostly I have suspected that I somehow failed Borges or this book -- that I just wasn't up to its challenges and lacked the readerly skills to appreciate his brilliance. (This is the reason why I haven't reviewed this book until now. Many of you probably suspect that I'm an emperor without clothes in many cases, and yet I've been reluctant to be a heretic in this Land of Borgesians.)

But no more. When I was lying in bed, I thought of a bunch of (what I thought were) great descriptors for why this book isn't so great -- none of which I can recall -- and I resolved myself to be unapologetic in my criticism of Ficciones when I wrote a book report some time later today.

Some time later today is now.

Yes, I realize I am overstating my displeasure with this book (because I did actually like it to a certain extent), but I guess I'm reviewing on the curve. There are so many nauseatingly effusive endorsements of Borges on Goodreads -- this book's average rating is currently 4.54, for Chrissake! -- that I think it warranted a deflationary adjustment.

"The Library of Babel" is a pretty classic example of Borges. He tells us about this (awkwardly literal-minded) infinite library that contains everything. And I'm saying that Borges tells us about it quite pointedly because I think this is one of the alienating features of many of his stories. Although they may be told personally, it's always with a distanced, textbook-like manner: in a voice as if borrowed from news reports, encyclopedias, and stoical histories. The ideas themselves (yes, intriguing) are often bombastically allegorical and layered with all manner of learned allusions (some real, some not real).

I get the general idea of creating alternate realities, built up with details and a nearly-scientific rigor, but in the end... so what? I ultimately ended up thinking, "Oh, {sigh} I guess I better read some of that Borges." Not, generally speaking, evidence of a book's power.

I am tired of feeling "ashamed" (is that the right word?) of having this opinion. It is what it is, and I needed to exorcise this feeling so I can get on to thinking about why I don't enjoy other perplexing literary icons... like Murakami, Bolaño, and Bulgakov... (There are only so many sleepless nights in a year.)"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Ryan, Los Gatos, CA

"Reading Borges is a true pleasure, first and foremost. He ranks among the great short story writers of the 20th Century, and one of the most creative of all time.

As a writer, he truly embraces the patrimony of Western literature (and the Eastern literature accepted into it) and revels in it. While being firmly planted in the flow of tradition, its not surprising that he would be accepted by moderns. Indeed, one might think some of his work were Postmodern or Deconstructionist at first.

Though Borges first came to the world's attention sharing an award with Samuel Beckett, that is exactly the kind of writer who couldn't be more dissimilar to him.

Borges would certainly never be modern enough to abandon the concept of plot, quite the opposite: the more Byzantine the better. Borges never fails to entertain us, no matter what else he hopes to suggest.

If you haven't read "The Garden of Forking Paths," you are really missing out. From its classic Edgar Allen Poe-style beginning it will grab you. To give away any more would be unthinkable.

Interesting note- The English translation of "Forking Paths" was first published in English in "Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine." Maybe that's why the finest South American writer never got the Nobel Prize."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 2, 2009
By Rhys, The United Kingdom

"Astounding in every way... One of the finest collections of short stories in existence! I first read most of these stories back in 1987 in an anthology called *Labyrinths* that was a selection of material from various Borges' books. Most of the stories that appear in *Fictions* also appear in *Labyrinths* but there are several good ones that don't, including the essay-stories 'The Approach to Al-Mu'tasim' and 'A Survey of the Works of Herbert Quain', and the gauncho tales 'The End' and 'The South' (apparently Borges' favourite among his own stories)...

Some of these stories I have now read three times. That's extremely unusual for me. Although I appreciate the excellence of 'Tlön, Uqbar, Orbis Tertius' I'm not entirely convinced that it's Borges' best story (as so many people claim) and I even wonder how many readers (i.e. potential fans) have been dissuaded from reading further after struggling with that particular tale right at the beginning of the volume... It reads like an entirely serious metaphysical essay, playful with its concepts, but lacking a certain momentum that the best Borges' stories have in abundance.

Much better are 'The Library of Babel', 'Death and the Compass', 'Funes, His Memory', 'The Lottery in Babylon', 'Pierre Menard, Author of the Quixote' and (best of all in my view) 'The Circular Ruins'. 'The Circular Ruins' was the very first Borges story I ever read, maybe as long ago as 1983 or 1984, and back then I wasn't so enthralled. This is the third time I've read it. Oddly I like it more and more each time!"

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 14, 2009
By Jessica, Bellevue, WA

"The Martel-Harper Challenge is based on a list of books that the Canadian author Yann Martel has sent to Canadian Prime Minister Stephen Harper to read. I find this list fascinating, and I love the letters that Martel sends along with his book choices. He sends a new one every two weeks, which I think is a little unfair, as the Prime Minister is probably a busy man. But it doesn't really matter, since it doesn't seem like he even looks at them. He certainly does not bother to respond to the letters. But it gives the rest of us a good reason to stretch our horizons when it comes to reading. You can find more information on the website.
I honestly have no idea what made me choose Fictions by Jorge Luis Borges, out of the entire list of books. I did not think that I had even heard of Borges, let alone read any of his stories. On that point, I was wrong.
Fictions is a book of short stories, fantasies mostly, but not the kind of fantasy that I am prone to read. They are flights of fancy, literary plays, that I found really enjoyable, even though half the time I did feel a little lost. Martel does a much better job describing this book in his letter to Stephen Harper, so you should read that if you want a better description than the one I can give. One of my favorite quotes from the letter is describing a quote from the book: "That's intellectually droll, in a nerdy way." That quote basically sums up how I felt while reading the book. I would find something amusing, and feel kind of nerdy for "getting it", but at the same time I wasn't quite sure if I actually got it at all. Another good quote from the letter: "One of the games involved in Fictions is: do you get the references? If you do, you feel intelligent; if you don't, no worries, it's probably an invention, because much of the erudition in the book is invented." I found reading these stories very enjoyable, mainly for their subtle absurdity, but I am glad they were short stories only. I think that I would have gotten very bored reading an entire novel written in this way.
There was probably only one story that really made me stop and say "Woah" when I had finished it - "Three Versions of Judas". That's also the only story that Martel felt made an intellectually thought-provoking point. The other stories are thought-provoking (at least I found them to be), but it is hard to find the point. Overall, this book stretched my reading boundaries, and I think it is worth reading for that purpose. Also, I realized that I had already read at least two of these short stories in English classes in the past. Obviously English teachers find them thought-provoking as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Ficciones by Jorge Luis Borges

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.