» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: A Survival Manual

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: A Survival Manual

by Devin J Starlanyl, M.D., Mary Ellen Copeland, M.S., M.A., R Paul Amand

About this title: Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome offers the first comprehensive patient guide for managing these conditions. You'll start by learning what FMS and MPS are, evaluating your own symptoms, and identifying the tender and/or trigger points that are crucial for treating them. The manual covers chronic pain, sleep problems, and other ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by M.D. Devin Starlanyl

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Publications, Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by M.S., M.A. Mary Ellen Copeland, M.D. Devin Starlanyl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Publications, Inc ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by M.S., M.A. Mary Ellen Copeland, M.D. Devin Starlanyl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Publications, Inc ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by M.S., M.A. Mary Ellen Copeland, M.D. Devin Starlanyl

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Publications, Inc ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by Mary Ellen Copeland

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: A Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: A Survival Manual

by Starlanyl, Devin J, M.D., and Copeland, Mary Ellen, M.S., M.A., and Amand, R Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 401 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by Devin J. Starlanyl Mary Ellen Copeland

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Pubns Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: A Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: A Survival Manual

by Starlanyl, Devin J, M.D., and Copeland, Mary Ellen, M.S., M.A., and Amand, R Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 401 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: A Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: A Survival Manual

by Starlanyl, Devin J, M.D., and Copeland, Mary Ellen, M.S., M.A., and Amand, R Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 401 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by M.S., M.A. Mary Ellen Copeland; Starlanyl, M.D. Devin

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Harbinger Publications, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: Very Good. 1572240466 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact. High-lighting to some of the pages. Spine is tight; a clean read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by Mary Ellen Copeland, Devin J. Starlanyl (M.D. )

price: $2.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: New Harbinger Publications, Inc Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: Very good condition. 401 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by Starlanyl; Copeland, Mary Ellen

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Pubns Inc, Oakland, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by Devin J. Starlanyl, Mary Ellen Copeland

price: $2.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Communications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567312799 ISBN: 1567312799

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by M.S., M.A. Mary Ellen Copeland, M.D. Devin Starlanyl

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications, Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: A Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: A Survival Manual

by Starlanyl, Devin J, M.D., and Copeland, Mary Ellen, M.S., M.A., and Amand, R Paul

price: $3.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding, about 4 pages out of 401 have highlighting or underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 401 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joanne Weissman, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by M.S., M.A. Mary Ellen Copeland; Starlanyl, M.D. Devin

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Harbinger Publications, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: Fine. 1572240466 NO creasing on covers or spine, covers crisp & clean. Pages are pristine, NO highlighting or markings in text. Overall condition is LIKE NEW. Oversize, shipping adjustment maybe required. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by M.S., M.A. Mary Ellen Copeland; M.D. Devin Starlanyl

price: $5.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications, Inc Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 12th prnt November 2000, most minor cvr shelf wear, else crisp, clean, appears unread, unused copy, no marks, tears, stains. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheyenne Moon Market, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia and Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia and Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by Starlanyl, Devin J. /Copeland, Mary E. Len

price: $5.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NEW HARBINGER Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by Starlanyl, Devin J. /Copeland, Mary Elle

price: $5.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Communications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781567312799 ISBN: 1567312799

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by Devin J. Starlanyl; Mary Ellen Copeland

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Communications Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9781567312799 ISBN: 1567312799

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with light edgewear to dustjacket. Binding tight. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read Over Books Florida, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual new book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by M.S., M.A. Mary Ellen Copeland; Starlanyl, M.D. Devin

price: $7.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: New Harbinger Publications, Inc. ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: New. 1572240466 New, Never read, May contain Publisher? s remainder marks, Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual new book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

price: $9.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: New. (4449)Large Paperback, 3rd Printing1996; Tiny corner craeses to front cover, otherwise brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by M.S., M.A. Mary Ellen Copeland; M.D. Devin Starlanyl

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications, Inc Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: Like New. Interior clean, crisp and unmarked with light edge/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: a Survival Manual

by Starlanyl, Devin

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th pb printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Publ., Oakland, CA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781572240469 ISBN: 1572240466

Description: VG+ cover corner creased. No dj-trade paperback. Illustrated. 4to-11" tall. 401pp. No dj-trade pb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome, a Survival Manual

by Starlanyl, Devin & Copeland, Mary Ellen

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: 8th ptg Publisher: NEW HARBINGER PUB, NY Date Published: 1996, 1998, may

Description: Drawings. VERY GOOD Condition. 8x11"oversized Paper Covers 401pg BLUE stiff paper cover BINDING. All in Nice condition....cover shows drawings of 8 muscle areas & points. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By kougra_27, Wilmington, DE

"Not layman friendly, but still something I'd recommend for someone with fibromyalgia. CMP... I'd save your money as it is only referenced to in passing. This was disappointing as CMP was my reason for buying this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 8, 2008
By Andrea, Muncie, IN

"It was as if the author opened up a mind-meld and put down on paper all the frustrations and symptoms that I was unable to adequately describe in my own words...anyone who has fibro or knows someone who has it (or suspects as much) should read this book. It helped me to define how to communicate better with my doctors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2008
By Joy, Fort Worth, TX

"Absolutely thorough and helpful look at fibro. It has explained almost my whole life!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 3, 2008
By Bri, Kanab, UT

"This book is the best survival manual of fibromyalgia and myofascial pain...it describes how i feel, why i feel the way i do, physically...and gives the medical reasons behind the way that i feel. It explains why i hurt, and how to get some relief. Its the best book to have when you hurt, and need validation for your pain and fatigue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Fibromyalgia & Chronic Myofascial Pain Syndrome: A Survival Manual by Devin J Starlanyl, M.D., Mary Ellen Copeland, M.S., M.A., R Paul Amand

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.