» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Fibromyalgia Advocate: Getting the Support You Need to Cope with Fibromyalgia and Myofascial Pain Syndrome

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Fibromyalgia Advocate: Getting the Support You Need to Cope with Fibromyalgia and Myofascial Pain Syndrome

by Devin J Starlanyl, M.D. (Introduction by), Hal Blatman, M.D. (Foreword by)

About this title: Dr. Devin Starlanyl offers readers a wealth of practical suggestions for dealing with an often skeptical medical establishment and getting the help and support they need for fibromyalgia and myofascial pain syndrome. 20 worksheets.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Fibromyalgia Advocate used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate

by Devin Starlanyl

price: $2.10

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate

by Devin Starlanyl

price: $2.10

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate

by Devin Starlanyl

price: $2.11

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate

by Starlanyl, Devin J.

price: $3.51

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: New Harbinger Publications, New Harbinger Pubns Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Very good condition. 377 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate

by Devin Starlanyl

price: $4.46

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1999-09-30 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Your Satisfaction Guaranteed!, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia Advocate, the used book

Fibromyalgia Advocate, the

by Starlanyl, Devin

price: $4.92

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1999-09-30 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Like-New. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate new book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate

by Devin Starlanyl

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1999-09-30 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Your Satisfaction Guaranteed!, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate

by Starlanyl, Devin

price: $5.90

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Fine. Paperback, All pages clean and tight, No writing, From Private Collector, not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate

by Devin Starlanyl

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Fine. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate: Getting the Support You Need to Cope with Fibromyalgia and Myofascial Pain Syndrome used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate: Getting the Support You Need to Cope with Fibromyalgia and Myofascial Pain Syndrome

by Starlanyl, Devin J, M.D. (Introduction by), and Blatman, Hal, M.D. (Foreword by)

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 377 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate

by Devin Starlanyl

price: $8.40

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1999-09-30 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Minor cover wear, Pages clean SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 7 days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate

by Devin Starlanyl

price: $8.40

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1999-09-30 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Good. Paperback. Name on front end sheet. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate

by Devin Starlanyl

price: $10.49

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1999-09-30 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Fine/Like New. Looks new. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright w/no scuffs or bends. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate

by Starlanyl, Devin J.

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Publ., Oakland, CA Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: VG+ 3 pages dog-eared. Quarto, 377pp. Getting the Support You Need to Cope with Fibromyalgia and Myofascial Pain Syndrome read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia Advocate: Getting the Support You Need to Cope With Fibromyalgia and Myofascial Pain Syndrome used book

Fibromyalgia Advocate: Getting the Support You Need to Cope With Fibromyalgia and Myofascial Pain Syndrome

by Starlanyl, Devin J.; Blatman, Hal

price: $15.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Pubns Inc, Oakland, California, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Very Good. Cover has marks, chipping and bumping-Marks on edge-Some pgs are bumped-Top corner edge of FFEP is torn off, FFEP has price sticker with inscription written on it-Few marks on book pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate

by Devin J. Starlanyl, M.D.

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Publications, Inc., California Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate

by Starlanyl, Devin

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Publications, Oakland, California, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Fine. 1572241217 reprint published in 2000. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate: Getting the Support You Need to Cope With Fibromyalgia and Myofascial Pain Syndrome used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate: Getting the Support You Need to Cope With Fibromyalgia and Myofascial Pain Syndrome

by Starlanyl, Devin J.

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Publications, Oakland, CA, U.S.A. Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 377 pages. Book is unread, spine unbent, back wrap has light crease, else Fine. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate: Getting the Support You Need to Cope With Fibromyalgia and Myofascial Pain Syndrome used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate: Getting the Support You Need to Cope With Fibromyalgia and Myofascial Pain Syndrome

by Starlanyl, Devin J, M.D. (Introduction By), And Blatman, Hal, M.D. (Foreword By)

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No DJ Issued Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in UNREAD condition. AS NEW. No bumps, no markings. No page creases. One slight small corner crease to front cover upper right. Glued binding. 377 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Fibromyalgia Advocate, the used book

Fibromyalgia Advocate, the

by Starlanyl, Devin J.

price: $24.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Good. No Jacket. Used book. Text clean with end pages showing a few marks. End papers have marks. Soft cover has marks with scuffing. Corners slightly bumped. Book described: " All too often, those imprisoned by chronic pain become 'throwaway people' because the key their incarceration has been thrown away. The author's work, as represented in this book, explores rthe medical, emotional, legal, and social avenues that will enable such prisoners to unlock their cell doors........." 377 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate: Getting the Support You Need to Cope With Fibromyalgia and Myofascial Pain Syndrome new book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate: Getting the Support You Need to Cope With Fibromyalgia and Myofascial Pain Syndrome

by Devin J. Starlanyl

price: $42.52

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate: Getting the Support You Need to Cope with Fibromyalgia and Myofascial Pain Syndrome new book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate: Getting the Support You Need to Cope with Fibromyalgia and Myofascial Pain Syndrome

by Starlanyl, Devin J, M.D. (Introduction by), and Blatman, Hal, M.D. (Foreword by)

price: $54.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: New. Glued binding. 377 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fibromyalgia Advocate used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate

by Devin Starlanyl

price: $2.09

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Acceptable. May have some marks or highlights. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Central Valley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Fibromyalgia Advocate used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate

by Devin Starlanyl

price: $2.17

Ships from NV, USA

Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Fibromyalgia Advocate used book

The Fibromyalgia Advocate

by Devin Starlanyl

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA

Publisher: New Harbinger Publications Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781572241213 ISBN: 1572241217

Description: Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 8, 2008
By Andrea, Muncie, IN

"Another book that is right on target. One of the best writers on fibromyalgia that there is!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2008
By Bri, Kanab, UT

"Helped me to understand Fibromyalgia a lot better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 28, 2007
By Stephy, Mundelein, IL

"This Second Edition is as full of new information, alongside the older information from the first volume, to make any patient who wants to be involved in their own health care. I've learned a lot more, and continue learning. I take mine out whenever I have a fibroflare because I forget the stuff when I'm in fibrofog. Read This Book. For yourself, for me. READ IT!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.