» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Allan H Viatses, Allan H Vaitses

About this title: 'This book will save you money and grief before you can say woven roving' - "Sailing". 'A comprehensive and accurate work that should benefit almost any owner of a fiberglass boat' - "SAIL". 'This book will prove a valuable addition to the library of any boat builder or owner who is seriously interested in doing his own repairs, as well as intercepting minor problems before they become major projects' - "Boatbuilder". Are there hairline cracks in your boat's deck or topsides gelcoat? Have her color and luster faded over the years? Does she have deck leaks? Has she been holed? Is her hull ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intl Marine Pub Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877422280 ISBN: 0877422281

Description: 1988; Hardcover; Contains highlighting; Good dustcover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Allan H. Vaitses

price: $6.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intl Marine Pub Date Published: 1988-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780877422280 ISBN: 0877422281

Description: VG-Very Good in VG-Very Good jacket. Hardback with Dustjacket. Retired From Library, typical library markings. Otherwise, Book looks very good with no creases to cover protected in Mylar and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Viatses, Allan H, and Vaitses, Allan H

price: $9.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877422280 ISBN: 0877422281

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 171 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual new book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Vaitses

price: $14.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071569149 ISBN: 0071569146

Description: New in new dust jacket. New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Smart Book Solutions, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Viatses, Allan H, And Vaitses, Allan H

price: $23.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877422280 ISBN: 0877422281

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Looks NEW inside. CLEAN text. NO marks. Ready to use. Dust jacket clean with lite shelf wear. Great shape! ! Great price! ! ! Enjoy for less. Compare & enjoy same great info at best value. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 171 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Allan H. Vaitses

price: $24.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877422280 ISBN: 0877422281

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. In great condition! Just the slightest edgewear. Dust jacket has one spot of slight discoloration on back. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual new book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Vaitses, Allan H.

price: $25.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intl Marine Pub Date Published: 1988-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780071569149 ISBN: 0071569146

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780071569149. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual new book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Viatses, Allan H, and Vaitses, Allen H, and Vaitses, Allan H

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780071569149 ISBN: 0071569146

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual new book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Allan H. Viatses, Allan H. Vaitses

price: $28.63

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Moun Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780071569149 ISBN: 0071569146

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual new book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Vaitses, Allan H.

price: $29.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(International Marine) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780071569149 ISBN: 0071569146

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 10.299 by 7.5 inches. (192 pages) this book will save you money and grief before you can say woven roving. --sailing a comprehensive and accurate work that should benefit almost any owner of a fiberglass boat. --sail this book will prove a valuable addition to the library of any boat builder or owner who is seriously interested in doing his own repairs, as well as intercepting minor problems before they become major projects. --boatbuilder are there hairline cracks in your ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Vaitses, Allan H.

price: $31.25

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Co.,, Camden, Maine, Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877422280 ISBN: 0877422281

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0877422281. With illustrations by Ed Davis. X, 171 pages, 2 color plates, many text diagrams, cloth, dj, Prior owners name and address inside front cover otherwise very good. 1st edition. From the dust jacket: "The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual will be an invaluable source of advice as you maintain and restore your boat, and it should encourage many would-be-but-for-lack-of-funds boat owners to buy one of the thousands of damaged boats available at little ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Allan H. Vaitses

price: $35.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intl Marine Pub Date Published: 1988-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780877422280 ISBN: 0877422281

Description: New. 1988 hardcover, 4th printing, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Vaitses, Allan H.

price: $46.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877422280 ISBN: 0877422281

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Vaitses, Allan H.

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intl Marine Pub ISBN-13: 9780877422280 ISBN: 0877422281

Description: Very Good. 0877422281 PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-Hardcover with Dust Jacket-light shelf wear to Dust Jacket- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual used book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Allan H. Viatses, Allan H. Vaitses

price: $15.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071569149 ISBN: 0071569146

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual: a Guide to Cosmetic and Structural Repairs of Fiberglass Boats, Large Or Small, Sail Or Power;

by Vaitses, Allan H.,

price: $19.03

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780877422280 ISBN: 0877422281

Description: International Marine; ISBN: 0877422281; Hardback/remainder mark on bottom exterior page edge; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, tight binding; Dust jacket/light shelf wear; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual new book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Vaitses

price: $19.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780071569149 ISBN: 0071569146

Description: BRAND NEW. 0071569146. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual used book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Allan H. Viatses, Allan H. Vaitses

price: $19.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Moun Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780071569149 ISBN: 0071569146

Description: Very Good. Large hardcover with blue and white DJ, Clean pages. Some wear to the DJ edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Viatses, Allan H, and Vaitses, Allan H

price: $19.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877422280 ISBN: 0877422281

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 171 p. Audience: General/trade. book is like new, dj has a tear on front bottom edge read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SUEPH'S STUFF, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual new book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Viatses, Allan H.; Vaitses, Allen H. And

price: $21.77

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: INTL MARINE PUB CO Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780071569149 ISBN: 0071569146

Description: New. "This book will save you money and grief before you can say woven roving. "--"Sailing" "A comprehensive and accurate work that should benefit almost any owner of a fiberglass boat. "--"SAIL" "This book will prove a valuable addition to the library of a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual new book

Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Vaitses, Allan H.

price: $24.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: International Marine Publishing Co Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780071569149 ISBN: 0071569146

Description: New. A guide to fiberglass boat repair and beautification, covering not just cosmetic dings and scratches, but also major repairs of structural damage to hull and decks. It deals with issues including how to: replace deteriorated gelcoat, strengthen a weak... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual new book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Allan H. Viatses

price: $24.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine/Ragged Mountain Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780071569149 ISBN: 0071569146

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Vaitses, Allan H.

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine, Camden Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877422280 ISBN: 0877422281

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Vaitses, Allan H.

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine, Camden Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877422280 ISBN: 0877422281

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Fiberglass Boat Repair Manual

by Vaitses, Allan

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: International Marine, Camden ME Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877422280 ISBN: 0877422281

Description: ix + 171pp, b/w photos, drawings, throughout, 4pp color photos, 4to, DJ. A guide to cosmetic and structural repairs of fiberglass boats large or small, sail or power. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A First Rate Book, Jun 7, 2007
By bsupansic, McKeesport PA

"This book provides a fairly comprehensive survey of the art of repairing fiberglass boat hulls. Each type of repair problem is described in clear language and the repair procedures are explained in step-by-step fashion. Repair materials are also explained, though in a necessarily generic way; I did find it a little confusing to match the book's generic descriptions with the products actually available on store shelves. I would not attempt to do these repairs without this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.