» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement & the Computing Revolution

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement & the Computing Revolution

by Gerard J Milburn, Paul Davies (Foreword by)

About this title: An astounding glimpse into the future of physics and computers.. }Quantum computing, the reduction of computing elements to sizes far smaller than that of present-day chips, down to the size of individual atoms, presents new problems, problems on the quantum level. But thanks to new discoveries by Gerard Milburn and other cutting-edge scientists, quantum computing is about to become a reality.In this book, the first one for the general public to explain the scientific ideas behind concepts seen before only in science fiction, physicist Milburn brings us the exciting world of phenomena of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement & the Computer Revolution used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement & the Computer Revolution

by Milburn, Gerard J, And Davies, Paul (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780738200163 ISBN: 0738200166

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution

by Milburn, Gerard J, And Davies, Paul (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780738201733 ISBN: 0738201731

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Frontiers of Science (Perseus Books)) used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Frontiers of Science (Perseus Books))

by Gerard J. Milburn

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998-09-15 ISBN-13: 9780738200163 ISBN: 0738200166

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series) used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series)

by Milburn, Gerard J.

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738201733 ISBN: 0738201731

Description: Good. 0738201731 Thanks for looking at bookhaven1. these books may have shelf wear hardcover books may have missing or torn Dust Jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series) used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series)

by Milburn, Gerard J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780738201733 ISBN: 0738201731

Description: Very Good. 0738201731 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series) used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series)

by Gerard J. Milburn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 12/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780738201733 ISBN: 0738201731

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Frontiers of Science (Perseus Books)) used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Frontiers of Science (Perseus Books))

by Gerard J. Milburn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780738200163 ISBN: 0738200166

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series) used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series)

by Milburn, Gerard J.

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738201733 ISBN: 0738201731

Description: Very Good. 0738201731 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement & the Computing Revolution used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement & the Computing Revolution

by Milburn, Gerard J, and Davies, Paul (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780738200163 ISBN: 0738200166

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. Frontiers of Science. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series) new book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series)

by Gerard J. Milburn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Repirnt Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780738201733 ISBN: 0738201731

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series) used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series)

by Gerard J. Milburn

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780738201733 ISBN: 0738201731

Description: Good. Slightly Bent Cover or Book. 1999 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series) used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series)

by Milburn, Gerard J.

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738201733 ISBN: 0738201731

Description: Very Good. 0738201731 some scuffing to covers and edges books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution new book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution

by Milburn, Gerard J, and Davies, Paul (Foreword by)

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780738201733 ISBN: 0738201731

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series) used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series)

by Milburn, Gerard J.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 12-1-99 ISBN-13: 9780738201733 ISBN: 0738201731

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series) new book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series)

by Gerard J. Milburn

price: $3.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780738201733 ISBN: 0738201731

Description: New. Trade paperback. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. No remainder mark. No pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1999. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series) new book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series)

by Milburn, Gerard J.

price: $3.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738201733 ISBN: 0738201731

Description: New. 0738201731 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series) used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series)

by Milburn, Gerard J.

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780738201733 ISBN: 0738201731

Description: Good. 0738201731 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feynman Processor Quantum Entanglement & the Computing Revolution

by Milburn, Gerard J. / Paul Davies (Foreword)

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Helix / Perseus Books, c.1998, 1st., 8vo., hardcover, 213pp., F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Frontiers of Science (Perseus Books)) used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Frontiers of Science (Perseus Books))

by G. J. Milburn~Gerard J. Milburn

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780738200163 ISBN: 0738200166

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series) used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series)

by Milburn, Gerard J.

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perseus Publishing ISBN-13: 9780738201733 ISBN: 0738201731

Description: Very Good. 0738201731 Helix/Perseus trade paperback, 2000 (3rd) printing, clean-unmarked, spine tight/uncreased, light crease in front cover...Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution

by Milburn, Gerard J.

price: $5.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780738201733 ISBN: 0738201731

Description: Very Good. Very mild shelf wear. 213 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Entropy's Den, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series) used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution (Helix Books Series)

by Milburn, Gerard J

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1999-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780738201733 ISBN: 0738201731

Description: Very good condition. Book, 240 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution

by Milburn, Gerald J.; Davies, Paul

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780738201733 ISBN: 0738201731

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean text, 213 pages. Cover has sticker on back side. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution... used book

The Feynman Processor: Quantum Entanglement and the Computing Revolution...

by Gerard J. Milburn

price: $7.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 12/1/99 ISBN-13: 9780738201733 ISBN: 0738201731

Description: Very Good+ 1999 Paperback. Back cvr corner creased. Text: clean and unmarked, no highlight or underlining. No spine crease. PSCI-MIL921F. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emerald City Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

THE FEYNMAN PROCESSOR: Quantum Entanglement & the Computer Revolution used book

THE FEYNMAN PROCESSOR: Quantum Entanglement & the Computer Revolution

by Milburn, Gerard J, (Like-new)

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780738200163 ISBN: 0738200166

Description: FINE/FINE. What is quantum computation on a computer? What is probability Amplitude? By one of the strongest advocates. As-new condition. No marks, very clean and straight, not clipped. 1998, Perseus hardbound, 1st ed & 1st printing(stated), 213 pp. ISBN 0738200166 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.