» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Feynman Lectures on Physics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Feynman Lectures on Physics

by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D.

About this title: This revised edition of Feynman's legendary lectures includes extensive corrections Feynman and his colleagues received and Caltech approved, making this the definitive edition of The Feynman Lectures on Physics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics, Volume I, 2nd Printing

by Feynman Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1964

Description: Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. No names, notes, etc. Cover edges lightly worn, spine a bit faded with light marks from wear. Light brown spots on page edges. 1964. 1st ed. 2nd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics, Volume I, 3rd Printing

by Feynman Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley, Reading, MA Date Published: 1965

Description: Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. No names, notes, etc. Cover edges lightly worn, spine a bit faded with light marks from wear. Light brown spots on page edges. 1965. 1st ed. 3rd printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics Volume III (Hardcover)

by Richard P. Feynman

price: $18.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover. 1965, no dustjacket. VOLUME THREE., overall good condition, fading, shelfwear to edges. Oversized book may require additional international postage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29thStreetBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics Volume 3: Quantum Mechanics

by Richard Feynman

price: $22.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 4to. Cloth Hardcover, 1965. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Original red cloth with white lettering. Text with figures and equations. Exterior is sturdy but heavily worn. Edges, corners and spine ends are torn and exposed. Interior is clean and well bound. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics: Volume II Mainly Electromagnetism and Matter

by Richard Feynman

price: $22.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 4to. Hardcover, 1966. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Original red cloth with white letteringText with figures and equations. Exterior is sturdy but heavily worn. Tearing at spine ends and corners, with wear along hinge lines. Interior is clean and well bound. Just a few small pencil markings. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported global literacy ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics: Volume I Mainly Electromagnetism and Matter

by Richard Feynman

price: $25.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 4to. Buckram Hardcover, 1964. The usual ex-library treatments are present. NIcely rebound in brown buckram with gilt lettering. Text with figures and equations. A few pages have a moisture mark, looks to be a coffee spill. Still quite readable. Interior is otherwise clean and well bound. Exterior is sturdy and attractive. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Lectures on Physics, the Definitive Edition Volume 3 (2nd Edition) (Feynman Lectures on Physics) used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics, the Definitive Edition Volume 3 (2nd Edition) (Feynman Lectures on Physics)

by Richard P. Feynman, Robert B. Leighton, Matthew Sands

price: $31.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805390490 ISBN: 0805390499

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Addison Wesley Pub Date: 7/29/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics. Volume II. the Electromagnetic Field

by Feynman, Richard P., Robert Leighton And Mathew Sand

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley: Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine- No dust jacket present. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "This book is based upon a course of lectures in introductory physics given by Prof. Richard Feynman at the California Institute of Technology during academic year 1961-1962; it covers the first year of the two-year introductory course taken by all Caltech freshman and sophmores, and was followed in 1962-63 by a similiar series covering the second year. The lectures constitute a major part of a fundamental revision of the introductory course, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Lectures on Physics, the Definitive Edition Volume 2 (2nd Edition) used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics, the Definitive Edition Volume 2 (2nd Edition)

by Richard P. Feynman, Robert B. Leighton, Matthew Sands

price: $38.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805390476 ISBN: 0805390472

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Addison Wesley Pub Date: 7/29/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 512. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Lectures on Physics, the Definitive Edition Volume 3 (2nd Edition) (Feynman Lectures on Physics) used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics, the Definitive Edition Volume 3 (2nd Edition) (Feynman Lectures on Physics)

by Richard P. Feynman, Robert B. Leighton, Matthew Sands

price: $39.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805390490 ISBN: 0805390499

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Addison Wesley Pub Date: 7/29/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 384. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Lectures on Physics, the Definitive Edition Volume 2 (2nd Edition) used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics, the Definitive Edition Volume 2 (2nd Edition)

by Richard P. Feynman, Robert B. Leighton, Matthew Sands

price: $39.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805390476 ISBN: 0805390472

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Addison Wesley Pub Date: 7/29/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 512. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics. Volume 1. Mainly Mechanics, Radiation, and Heat

by Feynman, Richard P., Robert Leighton And Mathews Sand

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley:

Description: Fine- No dust jacket present. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First published in 1963, this book is the second printing from July 1964 This book is based upon a course of lectures in introductory physics given by Prof. Richard Feynman at the California Institute of Technology during academic year 1961-1962; it covers the first year of the two-year introductory course taken by all Caltech freshman and sophmores, and was followed in 1962-63 by a similiar series covering the second year. The lectures ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feynman Lectures on Physics; Mainly Electromagnetism and Matter (Voume II)

by Feynman, Richard; Leighton, Robert; Sands, Matthew

price: $40.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Reading, MA Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very good hard cover in red boards with white and gold lettering. Minor edge wear. Previous owner's name ffep. Voume II of Feynman's lectures on physics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics: Mainly Mechanics, Radiation, and Heat, Volume I

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, Leighton, Robert B., And Sands, Matthew L. (Matthew Linzee)

price: $40.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Sixth Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co, Reading, MA Date Published: 1977

Description: good. 29 cm, approx. 500, v.1 only, illus., figures, foxing to fore-edge & a few pages, some wear and spotting to boards, small rips in front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feynman lectures on physics

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, and Leighton, Robert B., and Sands, Matthew L.

price: $42.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co., Reading, Mass. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 3 v. illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. Vol. 2 has subtitle: The electromagnetic field; 3 has subtitle: Quantum mechanics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tom mammone, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics Volume II: Mainly Electromagnetism and Matter

by Feynman, Richard P.

price: $42.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley

Description: Good. 4th printing, 1966. Small tear top of spine, edge wear, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics: Mainly Mechanics, Radiation, and Heat, Vol. 1

by Feynman, Richard Phillips

price: $45.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics, Volume I

by Feynman, Richard P.; Leighton, Robert B.; Sands, Matthew

price: $45.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., Reading, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. Very Good-, Hardback, No Dust Jacket, First Edition, 8 5/8" x 11 1/4", 52 chapters, corners pushed, a couple of spots along top edge pushed, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Lectures on Physics, Vol. 1: Mainly Mechanics, Radiation, and Heat used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics, Vol. 1: Mainly Mechanics, Radiation, and Heat

by Richard P. Feynman, Robert B. Leighton, Matthew Sands

price: $48.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: second Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805390469 ISBN: 0805390464

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Addison Wesley Pub Date: 7/29/2005 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 544. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics Commemorative Issue Volume III

by Feynman, Richard P., Leighton, Robert B., & Sands, Matthew

price: $49.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Redwood City CA Date Published: 1989

Description: Large hardcover, index, numerous diagrams, charts, equations. Fine fresh copy, no names. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Churchill Book Specialist, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics Mainly Electromagnetism and Matter Volume 2

by Feynman, Richard P, Robert B. Leighton And Mathew Sands

price: $49.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading Date Published: 1972

Description: Volume 2, Seventh Printing, 4to, Library binding with gilt titles. Illustrated throughout. Usual stamps. Spine rubbed to top and bottom, Corners bumped a little. Contents tight and clean. Overall V.G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: worcester rare books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Lectures on Physics new book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D., and Leighton, Robert B, and Sands, Matthew

list price: $59.95

our price: $53.96

you save: $5.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805390469 ISBN: 0805390464

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Feynman Lectures on Physics (Hardcover), 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics. Volume III: Quantum Mechanics

by Richard Phillips Feynman

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 1966 Addison-Wesley oversize Hardcover (as shown). Text is clean, binding fine. Mild to moderate wear at edges. No jacket as issued. Very Good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the gleaners and i, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Lectures on Physics new book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics

by Feynman, Richard Phillips, PH.D., and Leighton, Robert B, and Sands, Matthew

price: $56.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pearson Education Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805390476 ISBN: 0805390472

Description: New. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. Contains: Illustrations. Feynman Lectures on Physics (Hardcover), 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Feynman Lectures on Physics, Vol. 1: Mainly Mechanics, Radiation, and Heat new book

The Feynman Lectures on Physics, Vol. 1: Mainly Mechanics, Radiation, and Heat

by Richard P. Feynman; Robert B. Leighton; Matthew Sands

price: $63.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2005-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780805390469 ISBN: 0805390464

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Alven, Baldwin City, KS

"Feynman is a giant underscored by bongo drums and a keen sense of reality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 27, 2009
By Erik, Yellow Springs, OH

"I used to see this on people's shelves when I was a kid and always wondered what was inside the "three red books." Well the short answer is: everything. It's a great way to learn physics Feynman's way, which means very little problem solving but a lot of deep comprehension and a thematic approach to physics. Meaning: he shows you certain paradigmatic problems which illuminate the physical world and which you can use over and over again. Also he shows you advance peeks at more advanced science, which you will certainly not get in most undergrad physics textbooks. Caveat: Feynman is not so deep philosophically. His take on relativity is strictly for calculational purposes and even in quantum (his specialty) you will find very few deep philosophical insights into the theory besides just: "shut up and calculate!" He seemed to be allergic to mixing philosophy and physics but sometimes it is unavoidable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By db48x, Houston, TX

"Reading these books, I've learned so many things that I must have missed in my earlier classes. There's even a chapter on arithmetic that should be required reading for high school students just before they start trig. I actually understand many things now that before I merely knew about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Bookwyrm, Newark, DE

"Reading this series VERY slowly, picking at it really. Some things understandable. Reading because of author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Feynman Lectures on Physics by Richard Phillips Feynman, PH.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.9 out of 5 4.9 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.