New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by Jane White, Elizabeth H Dole (Foreword by)

About this title: Certain to spark controversy and debate, this no-holds-barred book addresses the red-hot issue of how women executives should handle sex dsicrimination in male-dominated corporate America so they can break through the "glass ceiling" blocking them from upper management. Sharing war stories and success stories, 12 female executives who hold top jobs at major U.S. corporations speak candidly about how they have handled sex discrimination from bosses, colleagues, clients, and staffs and won places in the upper echelon. Foreword by Elizabeth Dole, former U.S. Secretary of Labor.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by White, Jane, And Dole, Elizabeth H (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by Jane White Elizabeth Dole

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by Jane White

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library book in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. All usual stamps and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Few Good Women, a: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

Few Good Women, a: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by Jane White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by Jane White; Foreword-Elizabeth Dole

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1992-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: Very Good. Reader review: This book was worth every dollar. It is well written and extremely interesting. It tells the stories of women who have successfully made it in their fields of business. It explains their real life stories of how they got there and funny or frustrating things that happened along the way. The book also gives insight into how to handle difficult situations as a woman in power. It is a fast read. Informative and easy to understand. It is a very valueable book to read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Compton, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by Jane White

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: Good. Library binding, usual stamps and stickers, pages great and binding tight some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Few Good Women, a: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

Few Good Women, a: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by Jane White

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by Jane White

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Few Good Women, a: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

Few Good Women, a: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by Jane White

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by White, Jane

price: $3.96

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo over 7.75-9.75'' tall. Clean throughout! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by White, Jane

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorporated, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Foreword by Elizabeth Dole Like New-crisp, bright, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by White, Jane

price: $5.94

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Used Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by White, Jane

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR, Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean, bright, solid book with previous owner's label on front end page. Boards are straight. Jacket is clean and crisp with a hint of edge rub. Foreword by Elizabeth Dole. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friesen's Books Online, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

price: $7.91

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Few Good Women used book

A Few Good Women

by White, Jane

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR, Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management with foreword by Elizabeth Dole. Prentice Hall PTR, 1992. Hardcover with DJ. Very Good, Plus/Very Good, Plus. First Printing. 229 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by White, Jane

price: $9.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: c1992 ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. BOOK AND COVER ARE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, IS AN X-AIR FORCE LIBRARY BOOK. First printing. ix, 229 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 219-224). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BIT OF EVERYTHING BOOKS, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by White, Jane

price: $19.46

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. : Prentice Hall Direct Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 1992 Prentice Hall hardcover in fine condition. Dust jacket unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Few Good Women, Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by White, Jane

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1992

Description: Collectable Good/Good. (C192) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by Jane White

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by Jane White...

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: Very good. Book is clean, crisp and tight. Gently used ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glen Ayre Fine Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management new book

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by Jane White; Foreword-Elizabeth Dole

price: $2.17

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1992-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Taradise Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Few Good Women, a: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

Few Good Women, a: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by Jane White

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by White, Jane, and Dole, Elizabeth H (Foreword by)

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780133189407 ISBN: 0133189406

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. 1ST ED. 1ST PRINTING. INSIDE IS LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Bucher, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management used book

A Few Good Women: Breaking the Barriers to Top Management

by White, Jane, and Dole, Elizabeth H (Foreword by)

price: $7.00

Ships from WV, USA