» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Few Acres of Snow: The Saga of the French and Indian Wars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Few Acres of Snow: The Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Robert Leckie

About this title: A panoramic history of the savage conflict between England and France in pre-Revolutionary AmericaWith his celebrated sense of drama and eye for colorful detail, acclaimed military historian Robert Leckie charts the long, fierce conflict between England and France in their quest for supremacy in pre-Revolutionary America. Packed with profiles of all the major players-including George Washington, Samuel de Champlain, William Pitt, Edward Braddock, Count Frontenac, James Wolfe, Thomas Gage, and the nobly vanquished Marquis de Montcalm-this book chronicles the great colonial wars and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars new book

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Leckie, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471390206 ISBN: 0471390208

Description: New. 0471390208 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars used book

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471390206 ISBN: 0471390208

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars new book

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471390206 ISBN: 0471390208

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars used book

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471390206 ISBN: 0471390208

Description: Fine. Like new, has slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars used book

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9780471246909 ISBN: 0471246905

Description: Very Good. Excellent clean condition. All pages and cover are clean. Ex library copy. May have a clear plastic book cover, library stamps, catalog numbers, stickers or other markings. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars new book

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780471390206 ISBN: 0471390208

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars used book

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471246909 ISBN: 0471246905

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars used book

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780785821007 ISBN: 0785821007

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars used book

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2000-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780471390206 ISBN: 0471390208

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars used book

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Leckie, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 9/11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780471390206 ISBN: 0471390208

Description: Fine. 0471390208 EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! NEVER USED. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars new book

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Leckie, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 9/11/2000 ISBN-13: 9780471390206 ISBN: 0471390208

Description: New. 0471390208 EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! NEVER USED. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars used book

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Robert Leckie

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471246909 ISBN: 0471246905

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

A Few Acres of Snow: The Saga of the French and Indian Wars used book

A Few Acres of Snow: The Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Leckie, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780785821007 ISBN: 0785821007

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars used book

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Leckie, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780471246909 ISBN: 0471246905

Description: Good. 0471246905 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars new book

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Robert Leckie

price: $4.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471390206 ISBN: 0471390208

Description: TextbooksRus #9427479. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars new book

Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Leckie, Robert

price: $4.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales Date Published: 3/1/2006 ISBN-13: 9780785821007 ISBN: 0785821007

Description: New. 0785821007 Ships from PA, Return for any reason within 10 days. Leaves warehouse in 24 hrs or less. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars used book

Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Leckie, Robert

price: $5.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Booksales ISBN-13: 9780785821007 ISBN: 0785821007

Description: Fine. 0785821007 torn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars new book

"a Few Acres of Snow": the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Leckie, Robert

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471390206 ISBN: 0471390208

Description: New. 0471390208 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. International orders eagerly accepted. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars used book

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Robert Leckie

price: $8.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9780471246909 ISBN: 0471246905

Description: VG+ Very Good in VG+ Very Good jacket. Hardback with Dustjacket. Retired From Library, typical library markings but no pastedowns. Otherwise, Book looks uncirculated with no creases to cover protected in Mylar and all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars used book

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Robert Leckie

price: $8.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1999-03 ISBN-13: 9780471246909 ISBN: 0471246905

Description: Good. Ex-library book. Hardcover with DJ. Pages crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Celine Fones, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars used book

Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780785821007 ISBN: 0785821007

Description: Very good. Publishers Overstock. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars used book

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Leckie, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780471390206 ISBN: 0471390208

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 388 pp. First printing thus. Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars used book

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Leckie, Robert

price: $13.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Edison Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780785821007 ISBN: 0785821007

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 9780785821007 Near Fine/Near Fine. Castle Books edition. Book has narrow slight bump at spine ends. 388pp. Selected Bibliography. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"a Few Acres of Snow" the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Leckie, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Wrappers Publisher: New York: John Wiley and Sons, Date Published: 1999.

Description: Near Fine. 8vo. Illustrated paper wrappers with black spine panel and red title to spine. Stain to half title and verso of cover, else fine. Index, 388 pages. Revolutionary War. AMEREV/122205. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars used book

A Few Acres of Snow: the Saga of the French and Indian Wars

by Leckie, Robert

price: $19.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, Edison, New Jersey Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780785821007 ISBN: 0785821007

Description: Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 388 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Black cover with silver lettering on spine. Small stain along side of page edges. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.