» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Festival of Deaths

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Festival of Deaths

by Jane Haddam

About this title: Eight nights of murder! That's what Hanukkah is shaping up to be in Philadelphia, where a killer is stalking America's most outrageous TV talk show host. Ex-FBI agent Gregor Demarkian discovers that behind-the-camera politics and off-the-set malice contribute to a very unfestive atmosphere in this new holiday mystery by the Edgar-nominated author ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series) used book

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series)

by Jane Haddam

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Festival of Deaths (a Gregor Demarkian Mystery) used book

Festival of Deaths (a Gregor Demarkian Mystery)

by Haddam, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 371 pages. Eight nights of murder...That's what hanukkah in Philadelphia shapes up to be this year, as a killer stalks America's most outrageous talk... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series) used book

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series)

by Jane Haddam

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series) used book

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series)

by Jane Haddam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crimeline ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series) used book

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series)

by Jane Haddam

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 11/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series) used book

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series)

by Haddam, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Good. Mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Festival of Deaths used book

A Festival of Deaths

by Haddam, Jane

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Festival of Deaths used book

Festival of Deaths

by Haddam, Jane

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series) By Haddam, Jane used book

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series) By Haddam, Jane

by Haddam, Jane

price: $2.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 11/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Good. Paperback in good condition creases on spine age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Festival of Deaths used book

Festival of Deaths

by Haddam, Jane

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Good. Soft creases in spine, some tanning of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Festival of Deaths used book

Festival of Deaths

by Haddam, Jane

price: $2.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Good- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Festival of Deaths used book

Festival of Deaths

by Haddam, Jane

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Festival of Deaths

by Haddam, Jane

price: $3.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: Dec 94

Description: B. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Festival of Deaths used book

Festival of Deaths

by Haddam, Jane

price: $4.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: c1994 ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Very good. Mystery paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Strange Birds Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Festival of Deaths: a Gregor Demarkian Mystery used book

Festival of Deaths: a Gregor Demarkian Mystery

by Haddam, Jane

price: $8.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Very Good. Hannukah mystery, Holiday series. Faint spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: It's A Mystery Bookstore, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Festival of Deaths

by Haddam, Jane

price: $14.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: wraps Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 371 Light soiling on FFEP and slightest bumping on head and tail of spine and rear covers are the only thing preventing this from looking new. Uncorrected proof. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series) used book

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series)

by Jane Haddam

price: $20.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series) used book

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series)

by Jane Haddam

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series) used book

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series)

by Jane Haddam

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series) used book

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series)

by Jane Haddam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crimeline ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series) used book

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series)

by Jane Haddam

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crimeline ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Mystery) used book

Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Mystery)

by Haddam, Jane

price: $2.49

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Palace, WV, USA

Reliability: High

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series) used book

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series)

by Jane Haddam

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Good. Good binding with 371 pages. Cover has a picture of a skull with candals around it with different types of holiday decor. Rubbing on the spine with wear on the edges and corners. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series) used book

A Festival of Deaths (Gregor Demarkian Series)

by Haddam, Jane

price: $2.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Crimeline Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Good. 0553560859 mass market paperback. good condition. light wear, spine creases. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Festival of Deaths used book

Festival of Deaths

by Haddam, Jane

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 12/01/1994 ISBN-13: 9780553560855 ISBN: 0553560859

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baroni's Twice Read Tales, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Don't miss Gregor Demarkian, Jan 29, 2009
By JoyC, Oregon

"Someone is murdering nice, seemingly unoffending employees of The Lotte Goldman Show. Lotte Goldman switched careers from psychiatry to the sex talk show that has made her rich, and she likes to help immigrants. Now she and her intimidating producer DeAnna Kroll are juggling murder detection with a television road show.

Jane Haddam's characteristically interesting people make the book, especially an appealing couple divided by religion. The killer is well camouflaged.

Haddam looks at people more deeply than most authors, going beyond her multidimensioned people to their society and how they fit together. Her roots are in the mystery Golden Age and her head is in the wilds of the intelligensia."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 27, 2007
By Sarah, Hayward, CA

"Festival of Deaths is one of the Gregor Demarkian series of mysteries by Jane Haddam. I read it on the first half of our trip (before the stomach flu). Despite a clear had and the fact that I was reading it during Hanukkah, I still hated the book. No, hated it probably too strong. I didn't get into the book and didn't give a damn about Gregor Demarkian or the people he was trying to help.

Lotte Goldman, a host of a "controversial TV show" has a slight problem. Someone is killing off her staff. Demarkian is there originally as a guest to discuss: "Sex and the Serial Killer" but soon finds himself needed to solve the murders before he becomes a victim himself.

The book could have been fun but it was mired in a slow plot and populated with characters all trying to out stereotype each other. I actually only made it halfway in the book. First there is an incredibly long prologue. It's 63 pages of the 371 page book. There's also a ten page epilogue at the end, meaning that 20% of the book takes place outside of the actual plot. I would much prefer to either have the prologue labeled as the first chapter or have all that back story peppered into the book as tidbits of information than have to slog through 61 pages before I can start the actual book.

Festival of Deaths is one in a long series of mysteries, all themed around different holidays. Obviously the holiday hook was popular enough with a loyal core of readers to warrant so many books. I am just not part of that core. I will give the rest of the books in the series a pass."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.