About this title: A reissue of a story about 30-year-old Ferdydurke, who is overwhelmed by a demonic professor who takes him back in time, plunging him into adolescence, and proceeding to expose and annihilate the frauds and shams of traditional society.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Used-Good. Good condition. clean pages; pencil price first page; showing some shelfware and age; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780300082395ISBN:0300082398
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780300082401ISBN:0300082401
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: GROVE PRESS INC
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. Lift to cover edge, scuffing to cover & edges, lean to spine, clean pgs, crease to back corner of coverFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good+ in Good + jacket. Good plus/Good plus; Stated second edition first printing; dust jacket shows tiny closed tear at top of spine and ordinary mild shelf and edgewear, price on flap; text shows foxing on top edge but not on fore or bottom edges, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, no age toning or age toning light and uniform, first end paper cut off across the top, 272 pages translated from the Polish by Eric Mosbacher. read more
Edition: First edition. [2d ed.].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Small chip & slight edgewear & soil on dj, top back fore edge of cover starting to fray, price marked on eps, light soil on edge, else text clean, binding tight. 1st thus of 2nd ed. Text in English, German. 272 p. 21 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Translated from the Polish by Eric Mosbacher. First American edition. Very good in a good (two inch closed edge tear in the upper corner of the rear panel, moderate shelf wear and fading) dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 272pp. Paperback in reasonably good condition. General wear, edges scuffed and discoloured, binding a little loose. Gombrowicz, the winner of the 1967 International Literary Prize has created a novel which is 'thoroughly exasperating, poignant, hilarious and unforgettable'. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Marion Boyars (London/Boston), 1979 (c. 1937, 1961).
Description: 272 pp. Fiction by the Polish author who is considered one of the 20th century's most important European writers. Hardcover in price-clipped dj. This is a review copy, and the review slip from the Canadian distributor, Burns & MacEachern (Don Mills), is stapled to the half-title page, causing very small puncture marks on the title page following. A nice copy with no previous owner inscriptions. VG/VG. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In this bitterly funny novel, the hero narrates the story of his absurd transformation from confident 30-year-old man into paranoid teenage boy. Awakening one morning in the grip of fear, he receives two unwelcome visitors: a ghost of himself standing in the corner of his room, then Pimko, the diabolic doctor of philosophy. As Pimko talks, the narrator finds himself shrinking and Pimko, in turn, grows larger and larger. So begins the hellish nightmare ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Macgibbon and Kee, 1961. 1st ed.
Date Published: 1961
Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Trans. by Eric Mosbacher. The first edition of the Polish author's comic masterpiece to be published in English (precedes the American edition). This is a tight, fine book in a bright price clipped near fine DJ with light soil back panel. Scarce. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: MacGibbon and Kee, London
Date Published: 1961
Description: FINE in VERY GOOD+ jacket. Hardback 1st Edition. 8vo in dark red paper covered boards. 272pp. The scarce first British edition (and first printing in English)...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Top edge of page block slightly dusty, pages faintly tanned else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in faintly tanned and dusty VERY GOOD+ price-clipped Dust Jacket (very slightly rubbed at spine ends and flap fold corners, with a very short closed but slightly rubbed tear to bottom ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780140085761ISBN:0140085769
Description: Good. Shows age toning and slight shelf wear. bottom corner of back pages is creased. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780300082401ISBN:0300082401
Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more
"One of the most absurd (not at all derogatory) novels I have read: very exhilarating and funny. Gombbrowicz should be ranked among the great novelists of 20th century."
"Crazy, brilliant, and frustrating novel from the 1930's by this mad Polish author. The basic theme/question/idea is: do we possess an identity outside of what people think of us or are we mostly shaped by society's perception of who we are? As all language and all interactions we have with others is little more than mediated societal convention, is there any room to express who we "really" are?
Anyway, the story involves a thirty-something author (Gombrowicz) who, up to now, has produced a single book about adolescence (which Gombrowich had up until then) and as such, gets treated as an adolescent or someone not quite developed by all those who meet him. This is all explained in the first few pages. As he sits down to write his great new opus which will show the world who he really is, an old professor shows up and literally kidnaps him and places him into a high school where he is treated as one of the school boys and observes how they interact. This is the first in a series of adventures which sees the narrator placed in a lodging, falling in love, and then escaping to the country where the old Polish aristocratic order is satirized to no end. In fact, everything here is pure satirical gold with the school scenes among the best if not somewhat dated (ok, all of the book seems dated but since Gombrowicz makes this point directly himself during the course of the book it does not seem like a big deal. In fact, several times Gombrowicz addresses the reader directly and makes some point that the reader might be thinking of which is also fun.) Gombrowicz also inserts several surreal, philosophical, mini-stories complete with their own introductions into the novel. Frustrating but fun.
Anyway, it's a fun read in Polish (which is why I picked it up again as I'm going to Poland this week) which might be lost when translated into English but pick this up if any of this sounds interesting. Cheers"
"This book came out of 1930's Poland. A man around 30 years of age finds himself inexplicably transformed into an adolescent. Back in school, he struggles with maturity and immaturity. The language is quite beautiful, filled with irony, absudity, satire, and wit."
"I respected this book more than I actually enjoyed it. Is it possible to be single-mindedly scatterbrained? I believe that Ferdydurke achieves this contradiction. I also believe that I understood this and appreciated this about 20 pages into the book. And while the remaining pages weren't exactly a torture to read, they were a bit flimsy. Make that profoundly flimsy: two sighs for every chuckle."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.