» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Fenway: A Biography in Words and Pictures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Fenway: A Biography in Words and Pictures

by Dan Shaughnessy, Stan Grossfeld, Ted Williams (Foreword by)

About this title: From bestselling author Shaughnessy and two-time Pulitzer Prize-winning photographer Grossfeld, "Fenway" is the ultimate memorial to the beloved Boston ballpark. This expanded and updated edition features a new Foreword by Peter Gammons and more than 30 new photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Dan Shaughnessy

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618057092 ISBN: 0618057099

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Dan Shaughnessy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395945568 ISBN: 0395945569

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Dan Shaughnessy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 4/14/1999 ISBN-13: 9780395945568 ISBN: 0395945569

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Dan Shaughnessy

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Houghton Mifflin Pbk. Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 4/7/2000 ISBN-13: 9780618057092 ISBN: 0618057099

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Dan Shaughnessy

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618057092 ISBN: 0618057099

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Dan Shaughnessy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999-04-14 ISBN-13: 9780395945568 ISBN: 0395945569

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Dan Shaughnessy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2000-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780618057092 ISBN: 0618057099

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Dan Shaughnessy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2000-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780618057092 ISBN: 0618057099

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Dan Shaughnessy

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999-04-14 ISBN-13: 9780395945568 ISBN: 0395945569

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Shaughnessy, Dan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618057092 ISBN: 0618057099

Description: Good. 0618057099 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Shaughnessy, Dan; Grossfeld, Stan; Williams, Ted (Foreword)

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395945568 ISBN: 0395945569

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 144 p. ill. (some col. ) 29 cm. Price clipped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway, Expanded and Updated: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway, Expanded and Updated: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Dan Shaughnessy

price: $6.57

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618737369 ISBN: 0618737367

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway, Expanded and Updated: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway, Expanded and Updated: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Shaughnessy, Dan

price: $6.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2007-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780618737369 ISBN: 0618737367

Description: Fine. 0618737367 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1, satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway, Expanded and Updated: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway, Expanded and Updated: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Shaughnessy, Dan; Grossfeld, Stan

price: $6.89

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2007-04-11 ISBN-13: 9780618737369 ISBN: 0618737367

Description: Very Good ++ Format: Hardcover. Year: 2007. Slight shelf wear. Hardcover Book with Jacket. Previous owner stamp inside front and back cover, otherwise like-new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures new book

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Dan Shaughnessy

price: $11.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780618057092 ISBN: 0618057099

Description: New. Soft folds/indentations from previous shipping. Small creases. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway: A Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway: A Biography in Words and Pictures

by Shaughnessy, Dan, and Grossfeld, Stan, and Williams, Ted (Foreword by)

price: $11.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395945568 ISBN: 0395945569

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Fine Hdcvr in very good dj, no wear to bk, dj slight rubbing to frt & several rubs Or marks to back cvr, very nice volume, many colour pics, foreward by Ted Williams. A must for a member of the Red Sox Nation. Not an ex-lib. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway, Expanded and Updated: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway, Expanded and Updated: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Shaughnessy, Dan

price: $12.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618737369 ISBN: 0618737367

Description: Fine. 0618737367 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway, Expanded and Updated: a Biography in Words and Pictures new book

Fenway, Expanded and Updated: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Shaughnessy, Dan

price: $13.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618737369 ISBN: 0618737367

Description: New. 0618737367 we stand by our listrings if you are not happy we are notThis book may have a. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway, Expanded and Updated: a Biography in Words and Pictures new book

Fenway, Expanded and Updated: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Shaughnessy, Dan

price: $13.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618737369 ISBN: 0618737367

Description: New. 0618737367 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures new book

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Dan Shaughnessy; Photographer-Stan Grossfeld

price: $13.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1999-04-14 ISBN-13: 9780395945568 ISBN: 0395945569

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Dan Shaughnessy

price: $15.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395945568 ISBN: 0395945569

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Shaughnessy, Dan & Grossfeld, Stan

price: $18.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395945568 ISBN: 0395945569

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Houghton Mifflin; 1999; Hardcover. 0395945569. 4to 11"-13" tall; 144 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Shaughnessy, Dan; Grossfeld, Stan

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Print Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395945568 ISBN: 0395945569

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, light curling of dustjacket at top edge, SR505164. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway: A Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway: A Biography in Words and Pictures

by Shaughnessy, Dan, and Grossfeld, Stan, and Williams, Ted (Foreword by)

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing of the 1st edition; Illustrated (color, bw photos) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780395945568 ISBN: 0395945569

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Plapinger Baseball Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures used book

Fenway: a Biography in Words and Pictures

by Dan Shaughnessy; Photographer-Stan Grossfeld

price: $20.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2000-04-07 ISBN-13: 9780618057092 ISBN: 0618057099

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Signed by Dan Shaughnessy. Nice clean copy. No writing or highlighting. Unmarked inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Katie, Washington, DC

"Best books on Fenway that I've read so far. Focused on the house that holds the Red Sox and touches on the fans that visit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2007
By Jay, Denver, CO

"Pictures and you just sit back and narrate yourself."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.