» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Feminization of American Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Feminization of American Culture

by Ann Douglas

About this title: The Feminization of American Culture is a significant study of the domination of late nineteenth-century American culture by a feminine ethic and spirit. As religion lost its hold on the public mind, clergymen and educated women, powerless in the male-dominated industrial society, banded together to have a profound effect on the only areas still open to their influence - the arts and literature. Ann Douglas explores their impact on the best-selling novels and magazines of the day to show how women exploited their feminine image and idealized the very qualities that kept them powerless: ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Feminization of American Culture

by Douglas, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380019687 ISBN: 038001968X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Feminization of American Culture

by Ann Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 9/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780380019687 ISBN: 038001968X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feminization of American Culture

by Ann Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 9/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780380019687 ISBN: 038001968X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feminization of American Culture

by Douglas, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380019687 ISBN: 038001968X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Satisfaction Guaranteed, fast shipping, please feel free to ask any questions! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Discus Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feminization of American Culture

by Ann Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380019687 ISBN: 038001968X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feminization of American Culture

by Ann Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Papermac Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780333654217 ISBN: 0333654218

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition for being gently read. Better than average used book ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feminization of American Culture

by Douglas, Ann

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780380019687 ISBN: 038001968X

Description: Good. Some corner, edge wear, reading crease. Pages good. A fascinating and original vision of the origins of modern mass culture. "Indispensible reading for modern feminists and indeed any other intelligent individual. 504 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feminization of American Culture

by Ann Douglas

price: $2.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1983-09 ISBN-13: 9780380019687 ISBN: 038001968X

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight. Text is clean & bright. No stickers, no remainder marks. P/O name is on FFEP. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feminization of American Culture

by Ann Douglas

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780333654217 ISBN: 0333654218

Description: Good. 1996-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feminization of American Culture

by Douglas, Ann

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780380019687 ISBN: 038001968X

Description: Fair. 038001968X USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feminization of American Culture

by Douglas, Ann

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday & Co., NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. A very clean, unmarked copy. We are a real bookshop, not some doofus with a computer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feminization of American Culture

by Ann Douglas

price: $4.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) ISBN-13: 9780380019687 ISBN: 038001968X

Description: VG+ Used, Like New in VG+ jacket. PAPERBACK, VG+/VG+, Avon Books (Mm), 1983, 1.2 in. H x 6.8 in. L x 4.2 in. W, 9.4 oz. This copy has very minimal signs of use, appears to have been very lightly read, is in Excellent Condition Overall. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Feminization of American Culture used book

Feminization of American Culture

by Douglas, Ann

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780385242417 ISBN: 0385242417

Description: Fair. 0385242417 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feminization of American Culture

by Douglas, Ann

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380019687 ISBN: 038001968X

Description: Good; 1978. 038001968x. Aged, very lightly used-unmarked.; Paperback; Discus/Avon Books; NY; 16mo 6"-7" tall; 504 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feminization of American Culture

by Douglas, Ann

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1st. Discus paperbk. c.1978, 504pp. occasional ink, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feminization of American Culture

by Douglas, Ann

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380019687 ISBN: 038001968X

Description: Very Good. Ownership name inked inside. Shallow reading crease to spine. A clean and tight copy. 504 pp. Notes. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feminization of American Culture, the

by Ann Douglas

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/1st Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Discus, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380019687 ISBN: 038001968X

Description: Fine++ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Reader's crease along spine. edge chips. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feminization of American Culture

by Douglas, Ann

price: $8.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 3rd printing, 1977

Description: Very Good/Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 403pp. edgewear, chips, small tears, rubbing, scratches, yellowing, dust jacket. shelfwear, corners bumped & worn, cover. black line across topedge, owner lables & stamp front end page. edges yellowing, clean, tight, text. women's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feminization (the) of American Culture

by Douglas, Ann

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Douglas, Ann., Doubleday 'Anchor Books', nd, c1977, soft cover, small red star in corner of ffep o/w fine, 403 pp w/index, notes & appendices, tall 8vo, 'Indispensible reading for modern feminists...' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feminization of American Culture

by Douglas, Ann

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: 1/4 Leather & Marbled Paper Publisher: KNOPF, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: GOOD in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 403 PP. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Feminization of American Culture used book

Feminization of American Culture

by Douglas, Ann

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Noonday Press/Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York ISBN-13: 9780374525583 ISBN: 0374525587

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (1998) 404 pp. Original white wraps w/ modest edge wear. Previous owner's last name on front blank endpaper. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Feminization of American Culture

by Douglas, Ann

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780380019687 ISBN: 038001968X

Description: Good + 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 038001968X edges rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Feminization of American Culture used book

Feminization of American Culture

by Douglas, Ann

price: $25.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385242417 ISBN: 0385242417

Description: Very Good. 0385242417 Excellent condition, paperback 1977, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feminization of American Culture new book

The Feminization of American Culture

by Douglas, Ann

list price: $32.00

our price: $27.73

you save: $4.27 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780374525583 ISBN: 0374525587

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Feminization of American Culture used book

The Feminization of American Culture

price: $32.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374525583 ISBN: 0374525587

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1977 Knopf hard cover-stated First Edition-minor wear to dust jacket-owner's name inside cover-otherwise in like new condition-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Jonathan, Syracuse, NY

"An excellent study in the ironies of mass culture in its early years. Douglas shows a generation of early 19th-century liberal ministers and a younger generation of women writers collaborating to promulgate an ideal of the gentle and the nurturing in American life. But, she argues, these writers merely tried to soften the edges of an aggressive, patriarchal, and capitalist culture; they failed to communicate an ideology that would actually challenge that culture. Ministers and women retreated to the margins of American life even as they became the key producers of its mass literature. Unfortunately, Douglas doesn't mind anachronism in her assessment of the "feminist" nature of antebellum writing, she has a tin ear for religion (apparently, she can't tell the difference between Calvinism and Lutheranism), and she makes the tiresome mistake of treating "New England" and "America" as synonyms. Still, the book is very good once you get past the first chapter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Lindsey, Edgewater, MD

"Five stars for content, three stars for clarity. Sheesh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 22, 2009
By Bops, The United States

"victorian Americans, 19th C Culture, feminist, calvanists! I think I am in love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Stupendous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Feminization of American Culture by Ann Douglas

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.