» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

by Barbara Laslett (Editor), Barrie Thorne (Editor)

About this title: This collection of 13 life stories recaptures the history of a political and intellectual movement that created feminist sociology as a field of inquiry. The authors show how life experiences, both good and bad, effect the formation of social theory, political movements and intellectual thought.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement used book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813524290 ISBN: 0813524296

Description: Fine. 0813524296 New! We ship daily. May have small remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement used book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813524290 ISBN: 0813524296

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement used book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813524290 ISBN: 0813524296

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement new book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

by Laslett Barbara, Thorne Barrie

price: $6.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9780813524290 ISBN: 0813524296

Description: New in New jacket. Factory Sealed in Plastic-New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement used book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

by Laslett, Barbara (Editor), and Thorne, Barrie (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813524290 ISBN: 0813524296

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Some highlighting, and slight cover curl. 286 p.; 0.68" x 8.99" x 6.04". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T & S Designs LLC, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement new book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

by Laslett, Barbara; Thorne, Barrie (Editors)

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ Pr, Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813524290 ISBN: 0813524296

Description: New. 286 pages, new and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement used book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

by Laslett, Barbara

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers Univ. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813524290 ISBN: 0813524296

Description: Near Fine. 0813524296. 286 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement used book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

by Editor-Barbara Laslett; Editor-Barrie Thorne

price: $35.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9780813524283 ISBN: 0813524288

Description: Good. Text unmarked. Cover has some edgewear. Great as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement used book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

by Laslett, Barbara

price: $123.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780813524283 ISBN: 0813524288

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement used book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

price: $176.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1997/09/01 ISBN-13: 9780813524283 ISBN: 0813524288

Description: Fine. Very Good condition, Unused, no highlights or writings, dust jacket may be missing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement used book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

price: $176.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1997/09/01 ISBN-13: 9780813524283 ISBN: 0813524288

Description: Very Good condition, Unused, no highlights or writings, dust jacket may be missing, may have the corners slightly dented. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement used book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

price: $176.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1997/09/01 ISBN-13: 9780813524283 ISBN: 0813524288

Description: Very Good condition, Unused, no highlights or writings, dust jacket may be missing, may have the corners slightly dented. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement used book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813524290 ISBN: 0813524296

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement used book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

by "Laslett, Barbara, & Thorne, Barrie, Ed. "

price: $9.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780813524290 ISBN: 0813524296

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement new book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813524290 ISBN: 0813524296

Description: New. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement used book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

price: $14.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813524290 ISBN: 0813524296

Description: Good. 0813524296 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement new book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

price: $24.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813524290 ISBN: 0813524296

Description: New. 0813524296 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Feminist Sociology new book

Feminist Sociology

by Laslett, Barbara

price: $33.36

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Turpin Distribution Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813524290 ISBN: 0813524296

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Feminist Sociology new book

Feminist Sociology

by Barrie Thorne

price: $39.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813524290 ISBN: 0813524296

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This collection of thirteen life stories recaptures the history of a political and intellectual movement that created feminist sociology as a field of inquiry. As the editors' introduction notes, the life history ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement new book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

by Barbara Laslett, Barrie Thorne

price: $42.33

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813524290 ISBN: 0813524296

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement used book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

price: $48.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813524290 ISBN: 0813524296

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement new book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

price: $57.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780813524290 ISBN: 0813524296

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement new book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

price: $58.42

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press ISBN-13: 9780813524290 ISBN: 0813524296

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This collection of thirteen life stories recaptures the history of a political and intellectual movement that created feminist sociology as a field of inquiry. As the editors' introduction notes, the life history is a crucial tool for sociological thought. Life histories can be a bridge between individual experience and codified knowledge, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement used book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

by Barbara Laslett, Barrie Thorne

price: $70.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813524283 ISBN: 0813524288

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement used book

Feminist Sociology: Life Histories of a Movement

by Laslett, Barbara

price: $71.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 01/09/1997 ISBN-13: 9780813524283 ISBN: 0813524288

Description: Fine. SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Like New.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.