New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Algonquin Cat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Algonquin Cat

by Val Schaffner

About this title: Bestselling illustrator Hilary Knight returns with this charming story of Hamlet, the uncommonly intelligent feline who lives at the Hotel Algonquin, a New York haunt of literary and theatrical personages.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Algonquin Cat

by Val Schaffner

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147115 ISBN: 0517147114

Description: Good. Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Algonquin Cat

by Val Schaffner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147115 ISBN: 0517147114

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Algonquin Cat

by Val Schaffner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147115 ISBN: 0517147114

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Algonquin Cat used book

The Algonquin Cat

by Val Schaffner

price: $2.73

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806510309 ISBN: 0806510307

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Algonquin Cat

by Schaffner, Val

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Wings Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147115 ISBN: 0517147114

Description: Hilary Knight illus. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. Minimal wear, a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Algonquin Cat used book

Algonquin Cat

by Sahaffner, Val

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel Press, United States Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780806510309 ISBN: 0806510307

Description: Good No jacket. Folds to colorful cover, slight wear at corners. Shows gentle wear. Witty tale about resident cat and hotel guests. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandma's Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Algonquin Cat

by Val Schaffner

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517147115 ISBN: 0517147114

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Algonquin Cat

by Schaffner, Val

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: First edition. Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. First printing. Pages clean. Clean cover. Spine ends lightly bumped. Dustwrapper price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Algonquin Cat new book

The Algonquin Cat

by Schaffner, Val

list price: $12.00

our price: $10.20

you save: $1.80 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806510309 ISBN: 0806510307

Description: Knight, Hilary. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Algonquin Cat: a Story

by Schaffner, Val

price: $11.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Value Pub-Wings Book, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147115 ISBN: 0517147114

Description: Knight, Hilary. Near New in Near New jacket. Algonquin Cat: A Story by Val Schaffner-original copyright was 1980-this is the 1995 edition. Hardback 133 page book is quite clean and in near new condition with like dust jacket in a Brodart protector-nice looking book. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Algonquin Cat

by Schaffner, Val

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1ST THUS Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WINGS BOOKS, N.Y. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147115 ISBN: 0517147114

Description: HILARY KNIGHT. FINE/FINE. 0517147114. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Algonquin Cat

by Val Schaffner, Illus By Hilary Knight

price: $12.75

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Book Near fine in dust jacket with small orange spot on front on cat's paw. Otherwise a beautiful copy.; 6.6X8.75; 136 pages. Illustrated by Hilary Knight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Algonquin Cat,

by Schaffner Val,

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Delacorte Press/ Eleanor Friede, (1981). Date Published: 1981

Description: Illustrated. ". Hamlet is an uncommonly intelligent cat who lives at the Algonquin Hotel, congenial New York haunt for literary & thetrical personages from all over the world. He can be found mediating under a chair when authors meet in the oak-paneled lounge for interviews. Sometimes he sits uo & strikes dignified poses for the cameras.". Dj price clipped, some edge & corner wear, slight nick top edge front panel. Boards previous owner's name ffep. NrF/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendragon Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Algonquin Cat used book

Algonquin Cat

by Schaffner, Val

price: $18.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Ca 1995 Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Citadel Press, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780806510309 ISBN: 0806510307

Description: Hilary Knight. Fine. No Dj. 8vo. Hamlet was the hotel cat of New York's Hotel Algonquin which was the great haunt of famous authors and theatrical people who strolled through the halls, often setting things right that went awry. Wittily illustrated in b&w by Hilary Knight of "ELOISE" fame. Very nice despite gift inscription on the front endpaper. OUT OF PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Algonquin Cat

by Val Schaffner. Drawings By Hilary Knight

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wings Books 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517147115 ISBN: 0517147114

Description: ISBN 0517147114. Hardback. First Printing thus of the Wings books edition. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Algonquin Cat

by Schaffner, Val

price: $25.00

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Wings Books, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: Hilary Knight, illus. Good+/Good-. , DJ. 8vo, 133, General wear to covers. DJ has a couple very tiny edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Algonquin Cat

by Schaffner, Val

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wings Books, N.Y. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780517147115 ISBN: 0517147114

Description: F/F. 0517147114 AS NEW! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Algonquin Cat

by Schaffner, Val

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: First edition. Illustrated by Knight, Hilary. Very good or better in a Very good plus dustwrapper. Dustwrapper's inside flap is ccreased at the corner, nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Algonquin Cat

by Val Schaffner. (Story) Hilary Knight. (Illustrations)

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DELACORTE. NY 1980 Date Published: 1980

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Fine in a Vg. + dj. (Several tears at edges of dj. Previous owner's name on front pastedown) Charming juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Algonquin Cat

by Schaffner, Val

price: $45.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Delacorte Press, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: Hilary Knight. Fine. Near Fine Dj. 8vo. Hamlet was the hotel cat of New York's Hotel Algonquin which was the great haunt of famous authors and theatrical people who strolled through the halls, often setting things right that went awry. Wittily illustrated in black-&-white by Hilary Knight of "ELOISE" fame. Very nice copy with a touch of wear to the dust jacket's spine top & bottom. OUT OF PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Algonquin Cat used book

The Algonquin Cat

by Val Schaffner

price: $2.64

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806510309 ISBN: 0806510307

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Algonquin Cat new book

The Algonquin Cat

by Val Schaffner, Hilary Knight

price: $6.34

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806510309 ISBN: 0806510307

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Algonquin Cat new book

The Algonquin Cat

by Schaffner, Val (Author)

price: $8.41

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806510309 ISBN: 0806510307

Description: BRAND NEW. 0806510307. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Algonquin Cat new book

The Algonquin Cat

by Schaffner, Val/ Knight, Hilary

price: $8.98

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REPRINT Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kensington Pub Corp (T) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780806510309 ISBN: 0806510307

Description: New. Hamlet, an intelligent cat who really does reside at the Algonquin Hotel, is the stimulus behind this tale, which follows Hamlet as he spends an active day resolving some of the visitor's troubles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Algonquin Cat

by Schaffner, Val

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Publisher: Delacorte Press/eleanor Friede Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.