» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Feminine Ideal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Feminine Ideal

by Marianne Thesander

About this title: Presenting fashion history from a feminist viewpoint, this book examines the female body, female beauty and female culture. It discusses icons such as Marilyn Monroe, Brigitte Bardot, Joan Collins and Madonna, as well as fashion designers such as Jean Paul Gaultier and Calvin Klein. The author sets out to show how the female body is constantly ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Feminine Ideal used book

Feminine Ideal

by Thesander, Marianne

price: $17.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reaktion Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861890047 ISBN: 1861890044

Description: Near Fine. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches. In a near-fine dust jacket. Remainder dot to lower endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feminine Ideal used book

The Feminine Ideal

by Thesander, Marianne

price: $21.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Published in English Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reaktion Books, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861890047 ISBN: 1861890044

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very small crease lines on side edges of spine corners. Cream colored cloth with black lettering on spine. 228 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Feminine Ideal, the used book

Feminine Ideal, the

by Thesander, Marianne

price: $5.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Consortium Book Sales & Distribution, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861890047 ISBN: 1861890044

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 228 pgs., tight copy, text clean, dj has light wear to surface. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Feminine Ideal used book

The Feminine Ideal

by Thesander, Marianne

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781861890047 ISBN: 1861890044

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Feminine Ideal used book

Feminine Ideal

by Thesander, Marianne

price: $13.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reaktion Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861890047 ISBN: 1861890044

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Back cover dented. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 232 p. Picturing History. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: E Mendlovitz, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Feminine Ideal used book

The Feminine Ideal

by Thesander, Marianne

price: $17.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First English Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Reaktion Books, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861890047 ISBN: 1861890044

Description: Very Good-Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo 228 pp, introduction, Part I: The Female Physical Ideal, Part II: Physical Alteration, references, photographic acknowledgments, index with b&w illustrations throughout. 1' closed tear to rear panel fore-edge dj with some underlining that does not effect the text, else, no wear. Binding is tight and strong. White cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Womens Studies~ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Feminine Ideal new book

Feminine Ideal

by Thesander, Marianne

price: $33.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Reaktion Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861890047 ISBN: 1861890044

Description: New. Presenting fashion history from a feminist viewpoint, this book examines the female body, female beauty and female culture. It sets out to show how the female body is constantly being changed, and by various-sometimes punishing-means designed to f... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Feminine Ideal

by Thesander, Marianne

price: $35.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reaktion, London Date Published: 1997

Description: White hardback, many plates, excellent unused copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Feminine Ideal new book

Feminine Ideal

by Marianne Thesander

price: $44.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reaktion Books ISBN-13: 9781861890047 ISBN: 1861890044

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Feminine Ideal used book

The Feminine Ideal

by Marianne Thesander

price: $49.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781861890047 ISBN: 1861890044

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Feminine Ideal new book

Feminine Ideal

by Marianne Thesander

price: $52.69

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Reaktion Books, UK ISBN-13: 9781861890047 ISBN: 1861890044

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Why, at a time when women's liberation was gaining force and momentum, did the corset become more cinched and restricting than at any time during the entire preceding century? Why was bra burning a political statement for the feminists of the 1970s? How far is the harnessed and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Feminine Ideal (Reaktion Books-Picturing History) used book

Feminine Ideal (Reaktion Books-Picturing History)

by Marianne Thesander

price: $57.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reaktion Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861890047 ISBN: 1861890044

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Feminine Ideal (Reaktion Books-Picturing History) new book

Feminine Ideal (Reaktion Books-Picturing History)

by Marianne Thesander

price: $90.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reaktion Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781861890047 ISBN: 1861890044

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Feminine Ideal used book

The Feminine Ideal

by Thesander, Marianne

price: $19.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LOndon Reaktion 1997. ISBN-13: 9781861890047 ISBN: 1861890044

Description: Dust Jacket Included. NrF corners lightly bumped/NrF dj. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Feminine Ideal new book

Feminine Ideal

by Marianne Thesander

price: $49.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reaktion Books ISBN-13: 9781861890047 ISBN: 1861890044

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.