» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Female Desires: Same-Sex Relations and Transgender Practices Across Cultures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Female Desires: Same-Sex Relations and Transgender Practices Across Cultures

by Professor Evelyn Blackwood (Editor), Professor Saskia Wieringa (Editor)

About this title: This is a compilation of multidisciplinary essays which discuss same-sex desire among women outside of Western culture. It explores female eroticism in such societies and cultures as India, Polynesia, Latin America, Native North America and southern Africa. The book offers evidence against the commonly accepted notion that non-Western women are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Female Desires used book

Female Desires

price: $5.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231112611 ISBN: 0231112610

Description: Good. Light markings. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Female Desires used book

Female Desires

by Blackwood, Evelyn; Wieringa, Saskia

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231112611 ISBN: 0231112610

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Female Desires used book

Female Desires

by Blackwood, Evelyn

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 3-15-99 ISBN-13: 9780231112611 ISBN: 0231112610

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Female Desires used book

Female Desires

by Blackwood, Professor Evelyn And Wieringa, Professor Saskia

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231112611 ISBN: 0231112610

Description: Near Fine. 0231112610. 348 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Female Desires: Same-Sex Relations and Transgender Practices Across Cultures new book

Female Desires: Same-Sex Relations and Transgender Practices Across Cultures

by Blackwood, Evelyn, Professor (Editor), and Wieringa, Saskia, Professor (Editor)

price: $34.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231112611 ISBN: 0231112610

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Between Men--Between Women. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Female Desires used book

Female Desires

by Blackwood, Evelyn

price: $77.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1-15-99 ISBN-13: 9780231112604 ISBN: 0231112602

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Female Desires new book

Female Desires

by Editor-Evelyn Blackwood; Editor-Saskia Wieringa

price: $95.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780231112604 ISBN: 0231112602

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Female Desires, By Blackwood used book

Female Desires, By Blackwood

by Blackwood, Evelyn)/ Wieringa, Saskia E.

price: $6.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231112611 ISBN: 0231112610

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling/Bent Pages; Small Tear on Front Cover; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23322325 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780231112611 Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling/Bent Pages; Small Tear on Front Cover; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 23322325 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Female Desires used book

Female Desires

by Blackwood

price: $22.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231112611 ISBN: 0231112610

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Female Desires used book

Female Desires

price: $23.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231112611 ISBN: 0231112610

Description: Good. 0231112610 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Female Desires: Same-Sex Relations and Transgender Practices Across Cultures used book

Female Desires: Same-Sex Relations and Transgender Practices Across Cultures

by Blackwood, Evelyn, Professor (Editor), and Wieringa, Saskia, Professor (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231112604 ISBN: 0231112602

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Between Men--Between Women. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Female Desires used book

Female Desires

price: $26.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231112611 ISBN: 0231112610

Description: Acceptable. 0231112610. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Female Desires used book

Female Desires

by Blackwood, Evelyn; Wieringa, Saskia8.00 (Eds)

price: $28.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231112611 ISBN: 0231112610

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.