» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Algiers Motel incident

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Algiers Motel incident

by John Hersey

About this title: This volume provides an account of the Algier's Motel incident in 1967, when three black men were killed and nine other people brutally beaten in the Algiers Motel by, as the author describes it, an "aggregate of Detroit police, Michigan State Troopers, National Guardsmen and private guards who had been directed to the scene" following a telephone report of a sniping incident.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. ix, 397 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. ix, 334 p. illus. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. ix, 334 p. illus. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. ix, 334 p. illus. 18 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. Large Chip Back Cover, Remainder Mark, Corners Bumped, Soile Spot To Upper Left Corner, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. A Book Club Edition, the author's account of an incident in the Detroit Riot of 1967. The episode contained all the mythic themes of racial strife in the United States. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Ex-Libris. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. Wraps lightly scuffed with edgewear. Pages faintly tanning, no markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by Hersey, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1968

Description: Good + to Very Good- Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light wear, crease to back wrap. Age yellowing, binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

the algiers motel incident

by hersey, john

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 11-05-09, hard cover, very good condition read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OPB, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident, Paperback, 1968

by John Hersey

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1968-

Description: Fair. Expect numerous minor problems, read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by Hersey, John;

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. ": -: -: [1st ed. ], Mass Paperback, Fair, [by] John Hersey, michigan riots detroit. : -: " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by John Hersey

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Third printing, creases to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by John Hersey

price: $2.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. First Edition. Good DJ. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Erased pencil on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident John Hersey

by John Hersey

price: $2.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Algiers Motel Incident

by Hersey, John

price: $2.25

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. B000OLB7N4 corners and edges are slightly worn and bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by John Hersey

price: $2.36

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by John Hersey

price: $2.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, the dust jacket is worn and has small tears along the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by Hersey, John

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 410 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by Hersey, John

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N. Y. Date Published: 1968

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. -X-Library with usual library distinctions.....Library binding...The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by Hersey, John

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf,, N. Y. Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws...The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Spine cock..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by Hersey, John

price: $2.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No Jacket. Wear to edges of soft cover. Fold line to spine. Light page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by John Hersey

price: $2.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in GOOD+ jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/GOOD+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel Incident

by Hersey, John

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: VG+ in Good jacket. Some edge wear and tearing on DJ. A nice copy of a documentary on the tragic events at the Algiers Motel. 397 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Algiers Motel incident

by Hersey, John

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. ix, 397 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Torestar Books Int'l, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By Kris, Australia

"Very much worth revisiting if you've read it before--very much worth discovering if you haven't. A tense and meticulously told true crime story with real journalistic care about a profile act of racial violence (with more than a little police complicity) in Detroit in and around the 1967 riots.

Hersey was an interesting and versatile writer. His portfolio is diverse--both lyrical and pragmatic, but in this work he opened important doors for the hard-edged reporting style of prose into the new more complex sociological terrain of the Civil Rights/there's a riot goin' on era.

This book can be enjoyed as a stand-alone novel...or as part of the "muckraking" social advocacy stream in American literature, which dates back in it strength to the 1870s.

I think Hersey is a writer, famous in his day, who deserves reappraisal. He did a lot of different things well. Not easily categorized in the totality of his work, which may be why he's not appreciated as much as he should be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Lynn, Warren, MI

"Scary to think things like this happen."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2008
By Ray, Seattle, WA

"it is amazing how one single act in the midst of a city in anarchy can reverberate throughout many of the problems still facing that city half a century later. quite simply an amazing piece of literature, that tells of an event that should have never been forgotten."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 21, 2008
By Christina, The United States

"Disappointing - the structure was very bizzare."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Algiers Motel incident by John Hersey

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hiroshima

Hiroshima

by John Hersey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.13!

A Single Pebble

A Single Pebble

by John Hersey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

Facing the Wind: A True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

Facing the Wind: A True Story of Tragedy and Reconciliation

by Julie Salamon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Antonietta

Antonietta

by John Hersey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Wall

Wall

by J Hersey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Blues

Blues

by John Hersey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!