» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Feeling of What Happens: Body & Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Feeling of What Happens: Body & Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Professor Antonio R Damasio

About this title: A leading expert of the neurophysiology of emotions, Damasio shows how our consciousness arose out of the development of emotion. At its core human consciousness is consciousness of the feeling and experiencing self.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Antonio Damasio

price: $3.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156010757 ISBN: 0156010755

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Damasio, Antonio

price: $3.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156010757 ISBN: 0156010755

Description: Fine. 0156010755 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Damasio, Antonio

price: $3.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156010757 ISBN: 0156010755

Description: Fine. 0156010755 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Damasio, Antonio

price: $3.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156010757 ISBN: 0156010755

Description: Fine. 0156010755 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book has slight shelf wear. Tracking information provided for all orders. Orders over $49.99 will receive an upgrade from standard to priority mail. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Antonio R. Damasio

price: $4.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151003693 ISBN: 0151003696

Description: TextbooksRus #8974656. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Antonio R. Damasio

price: $4.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1999-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780151003693 ISBN: 0151003696

Description: Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. Missing dust jacket. Mild edge wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness, the used book

Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness, the

by Damasio, Antonio

price: $4.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780156010757 ISBN: 0156010755

Description: Like-New. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 2000. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Damasio, Antonio

price: $4.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156010757 ISBN: 0156010755

Description: Very Good. 0156010755 Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SDDALL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Damasio, Antonio R, Professor

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156010757 ISBN: 0156010755

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Antonio R. Damasio

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151003693 ISBN: 0151003696

Description: Very Good in Vg jacket. Light wear to the extremities, contents tight and clean Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Antonio R. Damasio

price: $5.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1999-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780151003693 ISBN: 0151003696

Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Condition jacket. Hardcover, Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Damasio, Antonio

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/10/2000 ISBN-13: 9780156010757 ISBN: 0156010755

Description: Very Good. 0156010755 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Antonio R. Damasio

price: $7.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151003693 ISBN: 0151003696

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness new book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Antonio Damasio

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780156010757 ISBN: 0156010755

Description: New. New copy with mild shelf wear. Fast shipping with tracking-80095GAl. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Damasio, Antonio R, Professor

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: a small amount of underling Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156010757 ISBN: 0156010755

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kempgary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Antonio Damasio

price: $9.40

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780156010757 ISBN: 0156010755

Description: Good. Cover has some lite wear on corners/pages are clean, straight-binding excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Antonio Damasio

price: $9.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156010757 ISBN: 0156010755

Description: Very good. Book has been read. Pages are clean but the dust jacket/cover is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Damasio, Antonio R, Professor

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151003693 ISBN: 0151003696

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Like new! minor wearing to the dust jacket-but the book is in excellent condition! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 386 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Miteff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens. Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens. Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Damasio, Antonio R.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151003693 ISBN: 0151003696

Description: Boards in nicked dust jacket. Very good. xii+385pp., illust., notes, index. Neuroscientsit and humanist Antonio Damasio brings a lifetime of research and a literay gift to the frontiers of brain research-the mystery of consciousness-by asking, and answering, profound questions: How is it that we know what we know? How is it that our conscious and private minds have a sense of self? Provocatively, Damasio suggests that the sense of self does not depend on memory or on reasoning and even less on ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alta-Glamour Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Damasio, Antonio R.

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151003693 ISBN: 0151003696

Description: 0151003696 Reprint edition, VG++/VG+, 386pp, text is bright and clean-in NF cond.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Summer House Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Feeling of What Happens [Unabridged]

price: $12.43

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780788744075 ISBN: 0788744070

Description: Good. EX-PUBLIC LIBRARY. TAPES PLAY FINE. CARRY CASE SHOWS MINOR WEAR. USUAL LIBRARY STICKERS. ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness new book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Antonio Damasio

price: $12.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10 October, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156010757 ISBN: 0156010755

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness new book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Damasio, Antonio R, Professor

price: $14.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780156010757 ISBN: 0156010755

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness used book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Damasio, Antonio R, Professor

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780151003693 ISBN: 0151003696

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover xii, 386 p. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness new book

The Feeling of What Happens: Body and Emotion in the Making of Consciousness

by Damasio, Antonio R.

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2000-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780156010757 ISBN: 0156010755

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780156010757. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Damasio is awe-inspiring, Oct 30, 2008
By ronwil63, Belfast, UK

"A truly awe-inspiring book. If ever you wondered about the how & why & the what of consciousness then read Damasio on The Feeling of What Happens: Body & Emotion in the Making of Consciousness. Mind-bending stuff which sets the reader on the road to a better understanding of the evolution & development of that not so elusive thing called consciousness."

4 of 4 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.14  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Looking for Spinoza: Joy, Sorrow, and the Feeling Brain

Looking for Spinoza: Joy, Sorrow, and the Feeling Brain

by Professor Antonio R Damasio

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.09!

Descartes Error: Emotion, Reason, and the Human Brain

Descartes Error: Emotion, Reason, and the Human Brain

by Professor Antonio R Damasio

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

The Scientific American Book of the Brain: The Best Writing on Consciousness, I.Q. and Intelligence, Perception, Disorders of the Mind, and Much More

The Scientific American Book of the Brain: The Best Writing on Consciousness, I.Q. and Intelligence, Perception, Disorders of the Mind, and Much More

by Scientific American Magazine, Professor Antonio R Damasio (Introduction by)

see all from $2.41!

new only from $6.45!

Synaptic Self: How Our Brains Become Who We Are

Synaptic Self: How Our Brains Become Who We Are

by Joseph LeDoux

see all from $3.49!

new only from $8.50!

The Emotional Brain: The Mysterious Underpinnings of Emotional Life

The Emotional Brain: The Mysterious Underpinnings of Emotional Life

by Joseph LeDoux

see all from $3.33!

new only from $6.50!

How the Mind Works

How the Mind Works

by Steven Pinker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.72!