About this title: A leading expert of the neurophysiology of emotions, Damasio shows how our consciousness arose out of the development of emotion. At its core human consciousness is consciousness of the feeling and experiencing self.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. 0156010755 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Fine. 0156010755 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Fine. 0156010755 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book has slight shelf wear. Tracking information provided for all orders. Orders over $49.99 will receive an upgrade from standard to priority mail. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780156010757ISBN:0156010755
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780151003693ISBN:0151003696
Description: Very Good in Vg jacket. Light wear to the extremities, contents tight and clean Nice, tight, clean copy. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1999-09-27
ISBN-13:9780151003693ISBN:0151003696
Description: Excellent Conditon in Excellent Condition jacket. Hardcover, Excellent Condition, text is clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/jacket wear, from a private collection. read more
Edition: a small amount of underling
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780156010757ISBN:0156010755
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Like new! minor wearing to the dust jacket-but the book is in excellent condition! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 386 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780151003693ISBN:0151003696
Description: Boards in nicked dust jacket. Very good. xii+385pp., illust., notes, index. Neuroscientsit and humanist Antonio Damasio brings a lifetime of research and a literay gift to the frontiers of brain research-the mystery of consciousness-by asking, and answering, profound questions: How is it that we know what we know? How is it that our conscious and private minds have a sense of self? Provocatively, Damasio suggests that the sense of self does not depend on memory or on reasoning and even less on ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780151003693ISBN:0151003696
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover xii, 386 p. Illustrated. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harvest Books
Date Published: 2000-10-01
ISBN-13:9780156010757ISBN:0156010755
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780156010757. read more
"A truly awe-inspiring book. If ever you wondered about the how & why & the what of consciousness then read Damasio on The Feeling of What Happens: Body & Emotion in the Making of Consciousness. Mind-bending stuff which sets the reader on the road to a better understanding of the evolution & development of that not so elusive thing called consciousness."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Looking for Spinoza: Joy, Sorrow, and the Feeling Brain