» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Feeling Good: The New Mood Therapy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Feeling Good: The New Mood Therapy

by David D Burns, M.D.

About this title: Antidepressants are a miracle, but to really beat depression we need to change our whole way of thinking. This book is a great introduction to a process--known as cognitive therapy--that can help us do just that. According to David M. Burns, depression results from a process wherein negative thoughts produce distortions of reality. Through a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Feeling Good: The New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: The New Mood Therapy

by Burns, David D, M.D., and Beck, Aaron T, M.D., MD (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge to soft cover. Light page tanning form age. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 466 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by Burns, David D. M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Good. Light edge wear to soft cover. Page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by Burns, David D. M.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Good+ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good the New Mood Therapy

by David Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: The New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: The New Mood Therapy

by Burns, David D, M.D., and Beck, Aaron T, M.D., MD (Preface by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 466 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780380731763 ISBN: 0380731762

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D, M.D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet New American Library Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good the New Mood Therapy

by David Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D. M.D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D. M.D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D. M.D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D. M.D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D. M.D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D. M.D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D. M.D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D. M.D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D. M.D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D. M.D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D. M.D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D. M.D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D. M.D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D. M.D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D. M.D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D. M.D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy used book

Feeling Good: the New Mood Therapy

by David D. M.D. Burns

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380718030 ISBN: 0380718030

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Steve, Washington, DC

"Many years ago I had a confluence of tragic events in my life and I decided to see a psychologist for a while. One day the psychologist told me that I needed to "deal with my feelings". I told him in frustration that I heard that many times before, but that I did not understand what that meant. I asked him what exactly do people do when they "deal with their feelings". He was silent for a few moments and then he wrote the name of this book down on a slip of paper. This book will tell you how to "deal with your feelings".

You may get an instant change in your feelings on some small issues, but for the most part cognitive therapy is like jogging to lose weight. You have to do it consistently and for a while to get significant results. No magic, you have to work, but you will get good results.

One of the symptoms of depression is not seeing things as they are. Since cognitive therapy works on learning to see things as how they are a person with severe depression might benefit from seeing a psychologist who specializes in cognitive therapy. Such a therapist can help a person see around their blind spots whereas a book can not.

Try typing "cognitive therapy" into google."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"this is a great one. whether you are depressed, sometimes get unhappy or just want to know how you can be more happy, this one is for you. it allows you to get away from the common distortions that we find ourselves in. there's a little survey that you take to see how happy or unhappy you are and it trains you on who to not let things take away your happiness. Its good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Kelli, Saint George, UT

"I thought this was going to be a novel, but it isn't. It's a book about how to beat depression. I skimmed through the whole thing, and it seemed kinda stupid- if you think positive you will be happy... I'm sure the strategies were good, but I didn't read any of them in detail."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Mandi Lee, Pleasant Grove, UT

"Our thoughts have great power over us and our relationships. This book is not just for people who struggle with depression, but for everyone who wants to better understand themselves and how to improve their own well-being."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Feeling Good: The New Mood Therapy by David D Burns, M.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
21 of 22 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.