» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Feeling for Books: The Book-Of-The-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Feeling for Books: The Book-Of-The-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Janice A Radway

About this title: A history of the Book-of-the-Month Club from its founding in 1926, which suggests that the books recommended by the club have been instrumental in forming literary taste in America and in defining the desires of the middle class. The author also reflects on the role of the club in her own life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire used book

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Radway, Janice A.

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover With Dust Ja... Publisher: University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807823576 ISBN: 0807823570

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0807823570 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Good (book) /Good (jacket), Ex-library Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire used book

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Janice A. Radway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807823576 ISBN: 0807823570

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire used book

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Janice A. Radway

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807823576 ISBN: 0807823570

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire used book

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Janice A. Radway

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Pre Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823576 ISBN: 0807823570

Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire used book

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Radway, Janice A.

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823576 ISBN: 0807823570

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9.59 x 6.42 x 1.39. 1st Printing. Nice Tight Clean copy! 424 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire used book

A Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Radway, Janice A.

price: $10.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807848302 ISBN: 0807848301

Description: Very Good. 0807848301 This is a trade paperback. ! ! ! BOOK HAS UNDERLINING! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire used book

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Radway, Janice A.

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823576 ISBN: 0807823570

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 424 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Cla... used book

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Cla...

price: $12.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807823576 ISBN: 0807823570

Description: Very good. Slight wear to dustjacket, overall excellent. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire used book

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Radway, Janice A.

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823576 ISBN: 0807823570

Description: Good. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches. A couple of spots to edge of pages. Firm with unmarked text. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Feeling for Books. the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Radway, Janice A.

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st edition. xiii, [3], 424 pp (including Index). Binding: Hardback. Dust jacket. Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press,, Chapel Hill: Date Published: (1997).

Description: NF/NF. A few illustrations from photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Feeling for Books. the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Radway, Janice A.

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st edition. xiii, [3], 424 pp (including Index). Binding: Black cloth binding. Pale blue dust jacket. Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press,, Chapel Hill: Date Published: (1997).

Description: A Fine copy in a similar jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeling for Books: Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire used book

Feeling for Books: Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Radway, Janice A.

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapel Hill, NC: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1997, number line: 01 00... ISBN-13: 9780807823576 ISBN: 0807823570

Description: ISBN 0-8078-2357-0 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in. ); 424pp.; fine hardcover; fine dust jacket; crisp; clean; bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

A Feeling for Books: Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste and Middle-Class Desire used book

A Feeling for Books: Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste and Middle-Class Desire

by Janice A. Radway

price: $31.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780807848302 ISBN: 0807848301

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Feeling for Books: The Book-Of-The-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire new book

A Feeling for Books: The Book-Of-The-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Radway, Janice A

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823576 ISBN: 0807823570

Description: New in new dust jacket. 448 p. Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Feeling for Books: the Book of the Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle Class Desire

by Janice A Radway

price: $10.84

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1997

Description: Near fine in near fine dust jacket. New and unread. Dust jacket in mylar.; 6.25X9.5; 424 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candice Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire used book

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Radway, Janice A.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823576 ISBN: 0807823570

Description: Fine Very Good jacket. 424 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

"Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire" used book

"Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire"

by "Radway, Janice A. "

price: $13.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780807823576 ISBN: 0807823570

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Feeling for Books

by Radway, Janice A.

price: $15.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1997

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 424 pp. Spine ends and corners are very lightly bumped and rubbed, otherwise book is in excellent condition with clean and crisp pages. The book of the month club, literary taste, and middle class desire. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High

A Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire used book

A Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Radway, Janice

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823576 ISBN: 0807823570

Description: As New in As New jacket. No flaws to report. Book is in pristine shape. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black River Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Feeling for Books, the Book-of the Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Radway, Janice A.

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Date Published: (1997)

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book., DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

A Feeling for Books; the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire used book

A Feeling for Books; the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Radway, Janice A.

price: $16.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The Unversity of Northa Carolina Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823576 ISBN: 0807823570

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 424 pages, A carefully researched account of reading practices and literary institutions, a vivid history of the American publishing industry, and a vital speculation on the significance of middlebrow culture. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

A Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire used book

A Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Radway, Janice A.

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823576 ISBN: 0807823570

Description: Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire used book

A Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Radway, Janice A.

price: $19.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807848302 ISBN: 0807848301

Description: Good. 0807848301 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire used book

Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Janice A. Radway

price: $20.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: August, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780807823576 ISBN: 0807823570

Description: Good. 0807823570. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire new book

A Feeling for Books: the Book-of-the-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire

by Radway, Janice A.

price: $28.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807848302 ISBN: 0807848301

Description: New. 0807848301 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By David, Bellevue, WA

"This had a whole lot of essays that said a whole lot of nothing for pages and pages. Apparently, no one ever told these writers about getting to the point."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2008
By Sonja, The United States

"This is all about how middlebrow literature is more absorbing and, in a sense, meaningful than the so-called high brow texts. Anyone who likes to read should check this out -- it's interesting to think about something as abstract and subjective as "literary taste" and the whole idea of allowing an institution to choose for you what books you should read. The implications of this are enormous!

I got a lot out of this but I thought it was going to be more about how people "believe" what they read, and how groups like the Book of the Month Club or even the recent craze with Oprah's Book Club are manifestations of the fact that people don't like to think for themselves, or to work hard and labor through difficult texts. But then again... maybe I need to have more faith in humanity. This book was not about what I thought it would be, but rather tended more toward singing the praises of middlebrow literature from the privileged perspective of academia... ironically, this vantage point still valorizes high brow text in that only from "up there" can one "look down" and feel refreshed by this "other" literature."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2008
By Judine, Eau Claire, WI

"Again, Radway is able to write theory in a way that makes sense. However, I would have liked to see her connect more to the middle section of the book like she does in parts one and three. The first person style makes for easier reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 16, 2008
By Amanda, Brooklyn, NY

"Very good look at Book-of-the-Month Club and the construction of one woman's taste in books"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Feeling for Books: The Book-Of-The-Month Club, Literary Taste, and Middle-Class Desire by Janice A Radway

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
6 of 9 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.