About this title: A history of the Book-of-the-Month Club from its founding in 1926, which suggests that the books recommended by the club have been instrumental in forming literary taste in America and in defining the desires of the middle class. The author also reflects on the role of the club in her own life.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of North Carolina Pre
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807823576ISBN:0807823570
Description: Good. Hardcover ex-library book with dust jacket in good condition. All usual stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807823576ISBN:0807823570
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 424 pp. read more
Edition: 8vo. 1st edition. xiii, [3], 424 pp (including Index).
Binding: Black cloth binding. Pale blue dust jacket.
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press,, Chapel Hill:
Date Published: (1997).
Description: A Fine copy in a similar jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The University of North Carolina
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780807848302ISBN:0807848301
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First edition. 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807823576ISBN:0807823570
Description: New in new dust jacket. 448 p. Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill
Date Published: 1997
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 424 pp. Spine ends and corners are very lightly bumped and rubbed, otherwise book is in excellent condition with clean and crisp pages. The book of the month club, literary taste, and middle class desire. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807823576ISBN:0807823570
Description: As New in As New jacket. No flaws to report. Book is in pristine shape. read more
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: The Unversity of Northa Carolina Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780807823576ISBN:0807823570
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 424 pages, A carefully researched account of reading practices and literary institutions, a vivid history of the American publishing industry, and a vital speculation on the significance of middlebrow culture. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press
ISBN-13:9780807848302ISBN:0807848301
Description: Good. 0807848301 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press
ISBN-13:9780807848302ISBN:0807848301
Description: New. 0807848301 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"This had a whole lot of essays that said a whole lot of nothing for pages and pages. Apparently, no one ever told these writers about getting to the point."
"This is all about how middlebrow literature is more absorbing and, in a sense, meaningful than the so-called high brow texts. Anyone who likes to read should check this out -- it's interesting to think about something as abstract and subjective as "literary taste" and the whole idea of allowing an institution to choose for you what books you should read. The implications of this are enormous!
I got a lot out of this but I thought it was going to be more about how people "believe" what they read, and how groups like the Book of the Month Club or even the recent craze with Oprah's Book Club are manifestations of the fact that people don't like to think for themselves, or to work hard and labor through difficult texts. But then again... maybe I need to have more faith in humanity. This book was not about what I thought it would be, but rather tended more toward singing the praises of middlebrow literature from the privileged perspective of academia... ironically, this vantage point still valorizes high brow text in that only from "up there" can one "look down" and feel refreshed by this "other" literature."
"Again, Radway is able to write theory in a way that makes sense. However, I would have liked to see her connect more to the middle section of the book like she does in parts one and three. The first person style makes for easier reading."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.