» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Susan Jeffers, PH.D

About this title: The author asserts that people's lack of decisiveness, whether in respect of work, relationships, money or life in general, is attributable mainly to fear. She claims that fear prevents them from doing what they really want and need to do in order to grow and achieve a sense of well-being, and that holding back through fear causes feelings of confusion, self-doubt, frustration, anger and helplessness. The aim of the book is to offer readers a path of re-learning, by means of which they can get rid of faulty thinking, feel the fear and push through it to turn anger into love and indecision ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Jeffers, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 4/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Very Good. 0449902927 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y40H. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Jeffers, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 4/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Very Good. 0449902927 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y14E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Jeffers, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 4/12/1988 ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Very Good. 0449902927 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y47L. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Jeffers, Susan, PH.D

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Jeffers, Susan, PH.D

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Jeffers, Susan, PH.D

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Jeffers, Susan, PH.D

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Jeffers, Susan, PH.D

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Jeffers, Susan

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Susan Jeffers

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Susan Jeffers

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Jeffers, Susan, PH. D

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. (W3) Crease on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Susan Jeffers

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Good. Some underlining/highlighting. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Susan Jeffers

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Contains heavy marginalia. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Susan Jeffers

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Susan Jeffers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Susan Jeffers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Susan Jeffers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Susan Jeffers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Susan Jeffers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Susan Jeffers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Susan Jeffers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Susan Jeffers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Susan Jeffers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway used book

Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway

by Susan Jeffers

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780449902929 ISBN: 0449902927

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Zoe, Astoria, NY

"This is a useful book on how to deal with facing one´s fears and making change. It was very helpful to me, and hopefully will be again, in the process of making transitions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Kathryn, The United States

"Great book for all those scaredy cats out there! Including me!! ha It really puts things in perspective and says hey you can do it and what do you have to lose. soo true! There is a grid in the book that makes you write down that is important in your life and what you want to make a priority. Sounds simple but when you write it down and see it, its makes things more clear. I can read this over and over again!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Levent, Brussels, 11, Belgium

"* Taking Risks - Don't fear to make decisions. One of the biggest fears that keeps us from moving ahead with our lives is our difficulty in making decisions. The problem is that we have been taught "Be careful! You might make the wrong decision!".

===== Origin of Love =====

Learning to give. One of the most important lessons one has to learn in life is how to give, and therein lies an answer for fear.

As babies we represent the ultimate of neediness. We come into this world as total takers. We have to take, or we will die. Our survival is tied up with the world nurturing us. We give little back. We don't care what time we wake our parents when we hungry, or how loudly we scream and bother the neighbors when we want to be picked up.

Yes, parents often get a feeling of joy from the smile or the touch of their child and, in that sense, the child is a giver but i doubt it is conscious. No, their "gift" is on a rather primitive or reflexive level. In fact, a hungry belly in the morning will produce only loud shrieks of impatience.

As the years pass, we function as more and more independent beings able to care of ourselves - or so it appears. We dress ourselves, we feed ourselves, we earn a living. Yet there seems to be a part of us that never progress much beyond the crib. Metaphorically, no one will come to relieve our hunger for food, money, love, praise and so on.

Any relief in the way of "food" is only temporary; we know the hunger will come again.


===== Growth Buddy =====

* You and your buddy can help each other by meeting weekly and working on the value grid, your goals, your action plan, or whatever.
* Committing yourself to do certain homework before each meeting often spurs you on to action.
* The key is to take your commitment to your buddy seriously and act responsibly during the week by getting everything done that you committed yourself to do.

===== Acknowledgment of pain is very important; denial is deadly =====

Sandy is someone who avoided her pain. When her son died in an automobile accident twelve years ago, she never faced the full impact of the loss. Friends remarked on how well she had handled her son's death. Three years later, she developed epilepsy, which seemed to be unrelated to the loss she had experienced. For nine years, she suffered from seizures that prevented her from working. In addition, her relationships with her husband and other children were slowly deteriorating.

Sandy finally went to a support group to get help in dealing with the upset the epilepsy was creating within the family. During the first session, the group leader asked if she had ever suffered a great loss. She said yes, but explained that it had happened so long ago it was no longer a factor in her life. He knew better and with great skill managed to get her back into the experience of her son's death. It was then that she finally allowed her grief to emerge.

Each time the group met, Sandy continued to deal with her pain. Almost "miraculously", her epileptic symptoms disappeared within five weeks. She discontinued her medication, found a good job and began to repair the damage done within her home as a result of her illness. Pain can be incredibly destructive if kept submerged. Although Sandy's is a dramatic example, unacknowledged pain is subtly destroying many people's lives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Sandy, Marine City, MI

"Self Help. Gives concrete activities to help conquer your fears. I found it very helpful in conquer (well not Completely conquering:-) the fear of public speking & conducting large meetings."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway by Susan Jeffers, PH.D

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.