» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Feeding the Hungry Heart: The Experience of Compulsive Eating

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Feeding the Hungry Heart: The Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Geneen Roth

About this title: Twenty years after its original publication, "Feeding the Hungry Heart" continues to inspire women and men, helping them win the battle against a hunger that goes deeper than a need for food. This book contains stories both heartrending and inspiring from many of those whom Roth has met through her lectures, workshops, and retreats.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Roth, Geneen

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451125644 ISBN: 0451125649

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780672527319 ISBN: 0672527316

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452270831 ISBN: 0452270839

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill ISBN-13: 9780672527319 ISBN: 0672527316

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451125644 ISBN: 0451125649

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill ISBN-13: 9780672527319 ISBN: 0672527316

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill ISBN-13: 9780672527319 ISBN: 0672527316

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1983-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780451125644 ISBN: 0451125649

Description: Good. Good reading copy-no bends tears or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Garter Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 11/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780451125644 ISBN: 0451125649

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780672527319 ISBN: 0672527316

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Geneen Roth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451125644 ISBN: 0451125649

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Emotional Eating used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Emotional Eating

by Roth, Geneen

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452270831 ISBN: 0452270839

Description: Very Good. 0452270839. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Geneen Roth

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451125644 ISBN: 0451125649

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Emotional Eating used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Emotional Eating

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452270831 ISBN: 0452270839

Description: Very good. 1993; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Emotional Eating used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Emotional Eating

by Roth, Geneen

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452270831 ISBN: 0452270839

Description: Very Good. 0452270839: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor bend to Book: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Emotional Eating used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Emotional Eating

by Roth, Geneen

price: $3.79

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452270831 ISBN: 0452270839

Description: Very Good. 0452270839 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Roth, Geneen

price: $3.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill ISBN-13: 9780672527319 ISBN: 0672527316

Description: Very Good. 0672527316 dust spots. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: The Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Roth, Geneen

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451125644 ISBN: 0451125649

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover book in fair condition, cover wear, stain on page deck, pages off white. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Emotional Eating used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Emotional Eating

by Geneen Roth

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1993-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780452270831 ISBN: 0452270839

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and tanned, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, ships in a box with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Geneen Roth

price: $5.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1983-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780451125644 ISBN: 0451125649

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight. Text is clean & bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Light edge & corner wear. Small corner clipped others have slight creasing. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Roth, Geneen

price: $5.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452270831 ISBN: 0452270839

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light toning; otherwise, a clean tight book, text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Roth, Geneen

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452270831 ISBN: 0452270839

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, A VERY CRISP AND CLEAN USED COPY! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart-the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Roth, Geneen

price: $6.24

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780672527319 ISBN: 0672527316

Description: Bobbs Merrill Company 1982. Small Spot on Top Edge. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Roth, Geneen

price: $6.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Dutton/Plume, 1993 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780452270831 ISBN: 0452270839

Description: Used: Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Eleventh printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feeding the Hungry Heart: the Experience of Compulsive Eating

by Roth, Geneen

price: $6.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780672527319 ISBN: 0672527316

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Maylar Protected, Text is Unmarked, Overall Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 10, 2009
By Jennifer, Columbus, OH

"This is one of my go-to books when I'm feeling out of control with compulsive eating. Geneen has a lot of words of wisdom that turn into self-esteem building mantras for those who have issues with food."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Andra, Marietta, GA

"Still fat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2008
By Marci, The United States

"This book, and others by Geneen Roth, was recommended to me by a med student working with my physician. She too had struggled with her weight and had found answers that changed her life through Ms. Roth's ideas.

Ms. Roth's philosophy is that intuitively we know what we should be eating to be healthy, that forcing ourselves to follow strict diets may work for some but not for all, and that if someone learns to truly love themself they, too, will take good care of their health and their body--naturally. They will learn to "listen" to what their body needs, not what their emotions want.

There is much in her book to ponder, but this quote from the last page was like manna from Heaven to me:

"The thrill is indescribable when, having decided long ago that your compulsive eating is hopeless, you discover that you do have the ability to choose what to eat and when, that you really don't ever have to go on another diet (it's not a lie), and that, in addition to all this, you are losing weight. It is as if you have been crawling over parched and barren land for years, have given up hope of ever finding meadows, and then suddenly you come upon green lushness and thousands of china-blue irises, pulsing and swaying to a windsong."

I can't wait for the windsong. I feel it is coming. I hear the first measure of what I hope will one day be a full symphony."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.