Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 07/1997
ISBN-13:9780871136879ISBN:0871136872
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780871136879ISBN:0871136872
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780871136879ISBN:0871136872
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. 0871136872 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, tight spine, remainder mark, dust jacket books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Description: Very good. This book is in very good condition, with slight handling wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked. DJ in good with some handling wear/clipped inner-front flap. Available for immediate shipment. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, N. Y.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780871136879ISBN:0871136872
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1998-05-05
ISBN-13:9780345425546ISBN:0345425545
Description: Very Good. Clean cover with slight wear to edges/corners. Clean pages. Pages are somewhat tanned. No crease on the spine. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780871136879ISBN:0871136872
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. read more
Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers)
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780871136879ISBN:0871136872
Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. White binding with blue lettering, clean and tight, bottom of spine is slightly bumped; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wear. read more
New Yorker "Stevens has a wonderful eye for the curiosities of human behavior."
Salon, 06/18/1997 "[T]here is much to recommend 'Feeding Frenzy': an excellent overview of the cabalistic Michelin rating system, a very funny riff on a possible German conspiracy to replace goose-liver foie gras with duck and Stevens' fascinating account of how famous chefs like Bernard Loiseau and the Troisgros brothers invented nouvelle cuisine. Stevens is also fine when he drops his lame attempts at farce and indulges his sensual lust for food." -- Andrew Essex
Wall Street Journal "Stevens is a savvy traveller...and a witty writer."
Martin Amis "You would have to be out of your mind to go anywhere with Stuart Stevens, but when the travel is only mental, he is the perfect companion: brave, funny, and ever watchful."
William F. Weld, "For people who like their food fancy...'Feeding Frenzy' is probably as good as it gets."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.