» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stuart Stevens

About this title: The author and a friend set out to eat at all 29 three-star restaurants in Europe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 07/1997 ISBN-13: 9780871136879 ISBN: 0871136872

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345425546 ISBN: 0345425545

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stuart Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780345425546 ISBN: 0345425545

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stuart Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780871136879 ISBN: 0871136872

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stuart Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780871136879 ISBN: 0871136872

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy used book

Feeding Frenzy

by Stuart Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780345425546 ISBN: 0345425545

Description: Very Good. Photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stuart Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871136879 ISBN: 0871136872

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stuart Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871136879 ISBN: 0871136872

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stuart Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871136879 ISBN: 0871136872

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy used book

Feeding Frenzy

by Stuart Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345425546 ISBN: 0345425545

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy used book

Feeding Frenzy

by Stuart Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345425546 ISBN: 0345425545

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stuart Stevens

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345425546 ISBN: 0345425545

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780345425546 ISBN: 0345425545

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr ISBN-13: 9780871136879 ISBN: 0871136872

Description: Very Good. 0871136872 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, tight spine, remainder mark, dust jacket books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stuart Stevens

price: $2.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1997-08 ISBN-13: 9780871136879 ISBN: 0871136872

Description: Good. Ex-library copy w few stamps/stickers. Normal shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week on same/next day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDQ Shipping, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $2.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871136879 ISBN: 0871136872

Description: Very good. This book is in very good condition, with slight handling wear. Interior pages clean and unmarked. DJ in good with some handling wear/clipped inner-front flap. Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy used book

Feeding Frenzy

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, N. Y. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780871136879 ISBN: 0871136872

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871136879 ISBN: 0871136872

Description: Very good. Book is in VERY good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy [Paperback] By Stevens, Stuart used book

Feeding Frenzy [Paperback] By Stevens, Stuart

by Stuart Stevens

price: $2.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1998-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780345425546 ISBN: 0345425545

Description: Very Good. Clean cover with slight wear to edges/corners. Clean pages. Pages are somewhat tanned. No crease on the spine. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy used book

Feeding Frenzy

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $2.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780871136879 ISBN: 0871136872

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 265.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871136879 ISBN: 0871136872

Description: NY: Atlantic Monthly 1997, HB, 265p., fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stuart Stevens

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345425546 ISBN: 0345425545

Description: Like New. Great Shape-Like New! . May have a remainder mark. 1998 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Hardcover former library book in good condition, some cover wear, binding starting to break in book, taped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $4.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780871136879 ISBN: 0871136872

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. V. ltly bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal used book

Feeding Frenzy: Across Europe in Search of the Perfect Meal

by Stevens, Stuart

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780871136879 ISBN: 0871136872

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. White binding with blue lettering, clean and tight, bottom of spine is slightly bumped; jacket is clean and bright, slight edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

New Yorker
"Stevens has a wonderful eye for the curiosities of human behavior."

Salon, 06/18/1997
"[T]here is much to recommend 'Feeding Frenzy': an excellent overview of the cabalistic Michelin rating system, a very funny riff on a possible German conspiracy to replace goose-liver foie gras with duck and Stevens' fascinating account of how famous chefs like Bernard Loiseau and the Troisgros brothers invented nouvelle cuisine. Stevens is also fine when he drops his lame attempts at farce and indulges his sensual lust for food." -- Andrew Essex

Wall Street Journal
"Stevens is a savvy traveller...and a witty writer."

Martin Amis
"You would have to be out of your mind to go anywhere with Stuart Stevens, but when the travel is only mental, he is the perfect companion: brave, funny, and ever watchful."

William F. Weld,
"For people who like their food fancy...'Feeding Frenzy' is probably as good as it gets."

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Malaria Dreams: An African Adventure

Malaria Dreams: An African Adventure

by Stuart Stevens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History

Choice Cuts: A Savory Selection of Food Writing from Around the World and Throughout History

by Mark Kurlansky (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Big Enchilada: Campaign Adventures with the Cockeyed Optimists from Texas Who Won the Biggest Prize in Politics

The Big Enchilada: Campaign Adventures with the Cockeyed Optimists from Texas Who Won the Biggest Prize in Politics

by Stuart Stevens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Falling Off the Map: Some Lonely Places of the World

Falling Off the Map: Some Lonely Places of the World

by Pico Iyer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

Italian Days

Italian Days

by Barbara Grizzuti Harrison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Endless Feasts: Sixty Years of Writing from Gourmet

Endless Feasts: Sixty Years of Writing from Gourmet

by Gourmet Magazine, Ruth Reichl (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.73!