About this title: At the height of the debates over the adoption of the Constitution in 1787-88, a series of articles began to appear in a New York journal. Their author, calling himself "Publius, " urged the ratification of the new constitution, offering -- in Thomas Jefferson's words -- "the best commentary on the principles of government which was ever written."
These eighty-five articles, commonly known as "The Federalist Papers, " were, in reality, the work of three men: Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, and John Jay Their purpose was to persuade convention voters -- and ultimately the general public ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781586635725ISBN:1586635727
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean, tight & square. Light stain to lower part of long page ends. Jacket crisp with ruffling to edges and small tear to lower spine. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes And Noble, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780760702253ISBN:076070225X
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MetroBooks (NY)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781586635725ISBN:1586635727
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 588 p. Audience: General/trade. A tight, bright book in a tight, bright DJ. Appears unopened. read more
Edition: By arrangement with Harvard University Press
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York
Date Published: 1996
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new copy with very small note on FP; tight straight building and unmarked pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 572 p. Audience: General/trade. Illustrated dust jacket read more
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. MetroBooks, 2002. Reprint Edition. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more
Edition: 9th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781586635725ISBN:1586635727
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Blue and beige lettering on the red dust jacket spine with a beige and color illustrated cover. The famous papers on the principles of American government. 572 pages. 9th printing. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MetroBooks (NY)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781586635725ISBN:1586635727
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 588 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in good condition. Clean pages and covers. Tight bindings. 1109dl read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780760702253ISBN:076070225X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. Barnes And Noble. 1996. Hard Cover. Reprint. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 572pp, index. Very Good/Very Good. White cloth spine on cream boards with copper titles, light shelfwear andd edgewear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Cream dust jacket with light edgewear. "These eighty-five articles, commonly known as "The Federalist Papers, " were, in reality, the work of three men: Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, and John ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Tudor
Date Published: 1937
ISBN-13:9781586635725ISBN:1586635727
Description: Good+ 210 pages, index. Bound in blue cloth. Spine with gilt lettering is faded, but readable. Mild cover wear. Ink name, date and small blacked out area on endpaper. No dustjacket. read more
Description: New. New unread, some scuff marks on page edges and rear dust jacket. Otherwise excellant condition. Next day shipping using recycled materials. read more
Description: Fine. 1586635727 Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more
"To hell with your political views and how it lines up with the positions advanced by Madison, Hamilton and Jay. Read this to understand the level of political discourse that once existed, then tear your hair, rend your clothes, and plunge into a pit of despair where your only friends are a bottle of cheap vodka and a dead mouse you name Publius."
"The Declaration of Independence is a beautiful thing. It reads like poetry...of course, that was not exactly Jefferson's intention, but that was my first impression.
My later impressions were that even though the Declaration of Independence sounds like poetry, it's also supposed to make sense and declare independence. And it does that very well indeed. I enjoyed reading this and mulling over the thoughts presented. I can almost hear Jefferson methodically stating his case through his writing...almost as good as time traveling, except without the paradoxes.
Sadly, after I finish a year of American Gov., I doubt I'll have the same warm fuzzies about the Federalist Papers.
*EDIT*
There is a strange yet distinct possibility that the Declaration of Independence will be the *only* required reading from this book...like 200 pages here, and I only read 10...
"Generally good; and certainly convincing at the time; but there are some fallacious appeals (e.g. to popularity or consequences) and certain gaps in the logic (e.g. impossible to limit taxation due to unlimited military need against unknown enemies; however, taxation could have been limited to certain areas, effectively cutting off the redistribution of today before it started, however, it is fair to say that such theft would never have been anticipated by the writers)."
"This is a must read for any American. It will make you think and ponder about the complexities that our Founding Fathers had to address when forming our government. Too many people today comment on what should change in our government structure not appreciating the immaculate architecture the Founders put in place. The government of the USA is one of the greatest achievements in mankind's history. Not something to be tampered with lightly. This book should have a class all to itself in High School or College and be mandatory."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.