» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Federalist: The Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Federalist: The Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government

by Alexander Hamilton, Benjamin F Wright (Editor), John Jay

About this title: At the height of the debates over the adoption of the Constitution in 1787-88, a series of articles began to appear in a New York journal. Their author, calling himself "Publius, " urged the ratification of the new constitution, offering -- in Thomas Jefferson's words -- "the best commentary on the principles of government which was ever written."

These eighty-five articles, commonly known as "The Federalist Papers, " were, in reality, the work of three men: Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, and John Jay Their purpose was to persuade convention voters -- and ultimately the general public ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government used book

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government

by Hamilton, Alexander; Jay, John; Madison, James

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586635725 ISBN: 1586635727

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Clean, tight & square. Light stain to lower part of long page ends. Jacket crisp with ruffling to edges and small tear to lower spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Bay, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Federalist

by Wright

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes And Noble, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780760702253 ISBN: 076070225X

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government used book

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government

by Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, John Jay

price: $12.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586635725 ISBN: 1586635727

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Federalist: The Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government used book

The Federalist: The Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government

by Hamilton, Alexander, and Wright, Benjamin F (Editor), and Jay, John

price: $14.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks (NY) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586635725 ISBN: 1586635727

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 588 p. Audience: General/trade. A tight, bright book in a tight, bright DJ. Appears unopened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oleum Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Federalist: The Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government

by Hamilton, Alexander, and Wright, Benjamin F (Editor), and Jay, John

price: $14.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: By arrangement with Harvard University Press Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new copy with very small note on FP; tight straight building and unmarked pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 572 p. Audience: General/trade. Illustrated dust jacket read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Diane & Michael, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government used book

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government

price: $16.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586635725 ISBN: 1586635727

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW BOOK, with light shelf wear. 100% satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: K THORNE, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Federalist the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government used book

The Federalist the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government

by Hamilton, Alexander

price: $22.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover; First Impression ISBN-13: 9781586635725 ISBN: 1586635727

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. MetroBooks, 2002. Reprint Edition. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government used book

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government

by Hamilton, Alexander; Jay, John; Madison, James

price: $23.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586635725 ISBN: 1586635727

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Blue and beige lettering on the red dust jacket spine with a beige and color illustrated cover. The famous papers on the principles of American government. 572 pages. 9th printing. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Federalist: The Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government new book

The Federalist: The Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government

by Hamilton, Alexander, and Wright, Benjamin F (Editor), and Jay, John

price: $74.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks (NY) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586635725 ISBN: 1586635727

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 588 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government new book

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government

by Hamilton, Alexander; Jay, John; Madison, James (Introduction By Wright, Benjamin F. )

price: $279.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friedman/Fairfax Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586635725 ISBN: 1586635727

Description: New. 1586635727. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government

by Alexander Hamilton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books ISBN-13: 9780760702253 ISBN: 076070225X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government used book

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government

by Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, John Jay

price: $2.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks (NY) ISBN-13: 9781586635725 ISBN: 1586635727

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Federalist: The Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government used book

The Federalist: The Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government

by Hamilton, Alexander, and Wright, Benjamin F (Editor), and Jay, John

price: $2.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks (NY) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586635725 ISBN: 1586635727

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 588 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in good condition. Clean pages and covers. Tight bindings. 1109dl read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hollister, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Federalist

by Wright, Benjamin F. (Editor)

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780760702253 ISBN: 076070225X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. Barnes And Noble. 1996. Hard Cover. Reprint. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiv, 572pp, index. Very Good/Very Good. White cloth spine on cream boards with copper titles, light shelfwear andd edgewear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Cream dust jacket with light edgewear. "These eighty-five articles, commonly known as "The Federalist Papers, " were, in reality, the work of three men: Alexander Hamilton, James Madison, and John ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Federalist the Famous Papers on the Prin

by Wright, Benjamin F

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: BARNES & NOBLE ISBN-13: 9780760702253 ISBN: 076070225X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Federalist used book

Federalist

by Hamilton; Madison; Jay

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tudor Date Published: 1937 ISBN-13: 9781586635725 ISBN: 1586635727

Description: Good+ 210 pages, index. Bound in blue cloth. Spine with gilt lettering is faded, but readable. Mild cover wear. Ink name, date and small blacked out area on endpaper. No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government new book

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government

price: $22.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781586635725 ISBN: 1586635727

Description: New. New unread, some scuff marks on page edges and rear dust jacket. Otherwise excellant condition. Next day shipping using recycled materials. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers Forum, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government used book

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government

by Alexander Hamilton

price: $50.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks (NY) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586635725 ISBN: 1586635727

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government new book

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government

by Alexander Hamilton

price: $67.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks (NY) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781586635725 ISBN: 1586635727

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government used book

The Federalist: the Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government

by Hamilton, Alexander; Madison, James; Jay, John

price: $9.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MetroBooks (NY) ISBN-13: 9781586635725 ISBN: 1586635727

Description: Fine. 1586635727 Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fountain Street Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Shane, Minneapolis, MN

"To hell with your political views and how it lines up with the positions advanced by Madison, Hamilton and Jay. Read this to understand the level of political discourse that once existed, then tear your hair, rend your clothes, and plunge into a pit of despair where your only friends are a bottle of cheap vodka and a dead mouse you name Publius."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Briana, The United States

"The Declaration of Independence is a beautiful thing. It reads like poetry...of course, that was not exactly Jefferson's intention, but that was my first impression.

My later impressions were that even though the Declaration of Independence sounds like poetry, it's also supposed to make sense and declare independence. And it does that very well indeed. I enjoyed reading this and mulling over the thoughts presented. I can almost hear Jefferson methodically stating his case through his writing...almost as good as time traveling, except without the paradoxes.

Sadly, after I finish a year of American Gov., I doubt I'll have the same warm fuzzies about the Federalist Papers.

*EDIT*

There is a strange yet distinct possibility that the Declaration of Independence will be the *only* required reading from this book...like 200 pages here, and I only read 10...

But I really liked those 10!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 11, 2009
By David, Duvall, WA

"Generally good; and certainly convincing at the time; but there are some fallacious appeals
(e.g. to popularity or consequences) and certain gaps in the logic (e.g. impossible to limit taxation due to unlimited military need against unknown enemies; however, taxation could have been limited to certain areas, effectively cutting off the redistribution of today before it started, however, it is fair to say that such theft would never have been anticipated by the writers)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By MountainMan, Littleton, CO

"This is a must read for any American. It will make you think and ponder about the complexities that our Founding Fathers had to address when forming our government. Too many people today comment on what should change in our government structure not appreciating the immaculate architecture the Founders put in place. The government of the USA is one of the greatest achievements in mankind's history. Not something to be tampered with lightly. This book should have a class all to itself in High School or College and be mandatory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The Federalist: The Famous Papers on the Principles of American Government by Alexander Hamilton, Benjamin F Wright (Editor), John Jay

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.